Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Realtek Audio HD Echo

    Hi guys,

    Wondering if anyone knows whats going on with the pesky audio output echo using Realtek 6.0.1.7161... Cant seem to figure it out.

    Thanks,

    Jim
    CPU: i7-4770K | GPU: Asus ROG MARS Geforce 760 x2 | Mobo: Asus ROG Maximus VI Extreme | RAM: Corsair Vengance Pro 16gb 2400 MHZ | SSD x2: Samsung 500gb & 120gb | Optical Drive: Pioneer Blu-Ray Burner | CPU Cooler: Corsair Liquid H100i | PSU: Corsair AX 760i | Front Panel: Asus ROG Dual-Bay Gaming Panel | OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit | Case: Cooler Master Storm Trooper | Monitor: ASUS VE278Q

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Maximus VI Extreme/Realtek Echo issue

    Hi guys,

    Wondering if anyone knows whats going on with the pesky audio output echo using Realtek 6.0.1.7161... Cant seem to figure it out.

    Thanks,

    Jim
    CPU: i7-4770K | GPU: Asus ROG MARS Geforce 760 x2 | Mobo: Asus ROG Maximus VI Extreme | RAM: Corsair Vengance Pro 16gb 2400 MHZ | SSD x2: Samsung 500gb & 120gb | Optical Drive: Pioneer Blu-Ray Burner | CPU Cooler: Corsair Liquid H100i | PSU: Corsair AX 760i | Front Panel: Asus ROG Dual-Bay Gaming Panel | OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit | Case: Cooler Master Storm Trooper | Monitor: ASUS VE278Q

  3. #3
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    Hello JimFed, I don't know if I can help or not but check to see if you are using presets like sewer pipe.

  4. #4
    untouched Array Praz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    137
    Posts
    4,038

    Hello

    Threads merged. No need for multiple threads about the same thing.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Hi Nate152,

    No, none of those presets... Using "room" for the environment...
    CPU: i7-4770K | GPU: Asus ROG MARS Geforce 760 x2 | Mobo: Asus ROG Maximus VI Extreme | RAM: Corsair Vengance Pro 16gb 2400 MHZ | SSD x2: Samsung 500gb & 120gb | Optical Drive: Pioneer Blu-Ray Burner | CPU Cooler: Corsair Liquid H100i | PSU: Corsair AX 760i | Front Panel: Asus ROG Dual-Bay Gaming Panel | OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit | Case: Cooler Master Storm Trooper | Monitor: ASUS VE278Q

  6. #6
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    Have you tried reinstalling the realtek driver?

  7. #7
    Nick Array IM2L844's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    293

    Go to Control Panel, open the Realtek HD Audio Manager, click on microphone, check the box next to "Noise Gate" and adjust as necessary. Should do it.

  8. #8
    Nick Array IM2L844's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    293

    I just thought of something else if, and I'm guessing you are, you're using Windows. Using the "Noise Gate" method above could inhibit communications, if that's what you're trying to do.

    Go to "Control Panel" open "Sound" and then open the "Recording" tab. Then, click on "Microphone" and then "Properties" and open the "Listen" tab. Make sure the box next to "Listen to this Device" is NOT checked (deselect it) then click "Apply".

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array 4djes PC Specs
    4djes PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus Hero VI
    ProcessorI7 4770
    Graphics Card #1GeForce GTX 770 Asus
    MonitorLG 23EA53
    CasePhantom 410
    Keyboard Black Widow Ultimate
    Mouse Death Adder
    Headset Vulcan Pro
    Mouse Pad Steelseries

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Can´t click Noise Gate or Noise Reduction

    Quote Originally Posted by IM2L844 View Post
    Go to Control Panel, open the Realtek HD Audio Manager, click on microphone, check the box next to "Noise Gate" and adjust as necessary. Should do it.
    I can´t click in the box. I mark it but when i close it and reopen it´s unclicked again.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •