Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 33
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array --R4V3N--'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    CPU Overheating on Maximus VI Formula

    Hi all haven't been on for a while, anyways down to my issue,
    I recently got the asus maximus vi formula motherboard and the intel core i7 4770k it's all on stock speeds for now but it seems to be over heating!
    I am using the corsair h100i cooler but as I was saying when it's idle it's at 40 to 50c, the voltages seem normal but in CPUz it's showing core voltage as 1.765v but in the bios it's the CPU input voltage that is show that voltage! I have removed the and reseated the cooler and thermal paste about 3 times now and can't figure it out, I've yet to try the the intel stock cooler to see how that go's.

    My setup is:

    Intel Core i7 4770k
    Asus Maximus VI Formula
    Corsair Vengance RAM 8gb (2x4gb)
    EVGA GeForce GTX 780
    Sandisk 250gb SSD
    Western Digital Green 1tb
    Asus PCE-AC68 Wifi Card
    Corsair RM850 PSU
    Corsair 540 case

    If anyone could help that would be great thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    I would guess that you are using a older version of CPUz and what you are seeing is the VCCIN voltage. Please download the latest version of CPUz and have another look.

    Clear CMOS just to ensure that your voltage is at defaults.

    Temps are dependant on your ambient, if you are in a room of 16'C then that is way to high. If you are in a room of 30'C then not so crazy, but yes it is higher than I would expect.


    What you can do is ensure that your fans on the cooler are working correctly.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array --R4V3N--'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    I'll check what version of CPUz I am running, even in hardware monitor it's show temps high and that one voltage high.

    The fans on the cooler are working perfectly but will change them to better ones as one is noisy,

    I'll try clearing the CMOS at the same time to see if anything changes .

    The only thing I did change is the ram to the xmp profile.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    OK it may be that the cooler you are using is defective. What happens when you run some kind of stress test like ROG Realbench?
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array --R4V3N--'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    I'm starting to think it is the cooler as one tube is getting hot while the other stays cold and only one part of the rad is warm (where the pipes are),

    Haven't done a stress test yet it's on my list of things to do lol, I'll run ROG Realbench to see what comes up as well.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    OK what you are feeling on the one tube is not how it should be.

    Double check your power connectors for the cooler are fitted and that the cooler itself is running, you should feel some kind of vibration from the pump.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array --R4V3N--'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    The pump is running as can feel it, plus in bios and ai suit shows and corsair link that the pump is running at 2236rpm,

    I've reset the CMOS and the bios shows temps going from 31c to 38c so it's abit better not sure what the room temperature is on my living room.

    Was going to post a picture of the voltages in the bios but can't see where to attach it

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array --R4V3N--'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    just downloaded the latest version of CPUz and the voltage is normal on there,

    Here is a picture of the voltages in the bios: Click image for larger version. 

Name:	voltages.jpg 
Views:	7 
Size:	257.4 KB 
ID:	37467

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    OK that is better. Now what you do is make sure you only have one monitoring application installed. Then run ROG Realbench and see how your temps go please.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array --R4V3N--'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Ok i'll run ROG Realbench now and see how it go's, i'll use the AI suit 3 as the temps on that match the bios.

Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •