Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 33
  1. #21
    ROG Member Array --R4V3N--'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    everything was on stock, so it should be stock frequency couldn't review the results as it said there was any after I ran the test,

    now trying the intel stock cooler and running the H100i to see if its running wich it is as can feel it vibrating I have all so contacted corsair anout the h100i,

  2. #22
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Those temps are way too high for stock.

    You max should be about 50 - 60 on stock if you lived in a brutally hot country. Not jolly old cold blighty mate.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  3. #23
    ROG Member Array --R4V3N--'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    I have it on the stock intel cooler and its saying its at 30c in asus suit 3 and in realtemp

  4. #24
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    That makes more sense. Please only have one monitoring software application installed at a time mate. When you have two or more they are both trying to access the polling data and that can mess up the readings quite badly too. So decide which one you want and loose all the rest.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  5. #25
    ROG Member Array --R4V3N--'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    I only have one on there now

  6. #26
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Perfect - so the stock cooler seems to be out performing the Corsair. Ergo the Corsair is not working correctly.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  7. #27
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array JackNaylorPE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    210

    Quote Originally Posted by HiVizMan View Post
    That makes more sense. Please only have one monitoring software application installed at a time mate. When you have two or more they are both trying to access the polling data and that can mess up the readings quite badly too. So decide which one you want and loose all the rest.
    Installed or running ? .... AiSuite Monitors temp but it's kinda useless for many things. I have about 5.... I only run one at any given time.... and , yes, that does include shutting down processes like AiSuite and Afterburner and Lcore.exe that can auto start on boot.
    October 26 Build
    MoBo:Max VI Formula
    RAM:16GB Mushkin DDR3-2400 10-12-12-28
    GFX:2x Asus GTX780 DCII
    HD: 2x Seagate 2TB Hybrid SSHD
    SSD:2x Samsung 840 Pro 256GB
    PSU:Seasonic X-1250
    Case:Phanteks Enthoo Primo
    OS:Win 7 Pro-64
    Monitor:Asus VG248QE Black 23" 144 Hz
    Optical:Asus BR Burner
    KB: Logitech G19s
    Mouse:RoG GX950
    Fan Con.: Six Eyes
    Cooling:420+280 Alphacool Rads, 35x2 Pump, EK CPU/ GPU Blocks, Acrylic Tubes w/ BP Fit

  8. #28
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    They are installed, they will mess with things.

    Chose one application and stick with that one. Loose the others. That is my advice, it is up to you as it is your system.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  9. #29
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Corsair Riker PC Specs
    Corsair Riker PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus VI Formula (BIOS 0804)
    ProcessorIntel i5-4670k
    Memory (part number)16gb (2x8) G. Skill RipJawsX DDR3-2133
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte GV-N770OC-4GD
    MonitorSamsung S24C300HL; BenQ E2200HD
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 250G 840BW EVO
    Storage #2Western Digital WD10EZEX 1TB Caviar Blue 7200rpm
    CaseFractal Design Define R4
    Power SupplySeasonic X-Series 750W 80 Plus Gold
    Keyboard Microsoft Wired Keyboard 600
    Mouse Logitech MX 310
    Headset Sennheiser PC 151 Headset & Logitech Z150 Speakers
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
    Accessory #1 Pioneer BDR-209DBK
    Corsair Riker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    122

    Hmm. I have both CPU-Z and HWMonitor (from CPUID) installed. Is that ok?

    I don't have them open at the same time.
    Last edited by Corsair Riker; 06-12-2014 at 02:13 AM.
    MOTHERBOARD: ASUS Maximus VI Formula (BIOS 0804)
    CPU: Intel i5-4670k
    HDD 1: Samsung SSD 250G 840BW EVO
    HDD 2: Western Digital WD10EZEX 1TB Caviar Blue 7200rpm
    RAM: 16gb (2x8) G. Skill RipJawsX DDR3-2133
    PSU: Seasonic X-Series 750W 80 Plus Gold
    GPU: Gigabyte GV-N770OC-4GD
    CASE: Fractal Design Define R4
    OPTICAL DRIVE: Pioneer BDR-209DBK
    MONITOR: Samsung S24C300HL; BenQ E2200HD
    OS: Windows 10 Professional
    Other: MS Wired 600; Logitech MX 310; Sennheiser PC 151 & Logitech Z150

  10. #30
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Yip they are cool together. CPUz does not poll any sensors.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •