Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    I need dumbed down, easy-to-understand directions for installing a SSD drive

    Hi.

    Just joined the Asus ROG family with the G750JM.

    I have a 120GB SSD drive that I'd like to use to run the operating system (Windows 8.1) and a few programs.

    Here's the problem though: It appears my 1TB HDD is divided between two 500GB drives. Does that mean I have to set aside one in order to insert my SSD? Also, is 120GB too small to even be worth the hassle?

    I'm pretty green when it comes to hardware, so if there's someone who has done this before on a similar rig I'd appreciate any pointers. If there's an easy-to-understand step-by-step guide out there, I'd love to see one.

  2. #2
    iron man Array kkn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Reputation
    243
    Posts
    6,112

    hit up the notebook section.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Quote Originally Posted by kkn View Post
    hit up the notebook section.
    Thanks. Do I have the ability to move this thread over there or does a mod have to do that?

  4. #4
    iron man Array kkn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Reputation
    243
    Posts
    6,112

    a mod have to. just copy and make a new one and paste.

    a mod can delete this if he want if you make a new one.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Moved for you.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  6. #6
    untouched Array Praz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    137
    Posts
    4,038

    Quote Originally Posted by Reignmaker View Post
    Here's the problem though: It appears my 1TB HDD is divided between two 500GB drives. Does that mean I have to set aside one in order to insert my SSD?
    Hello

    If you have only two bays for drives then one of the original drives will need to be removed. If these drives are in RAID removing one will break the array and result in all data being lost.

  7. #7
    AntiMatter Guru ROG Array chrsplmr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Reputation
    295
    Posts
    6,113

    ReignMaker - Welcome to ROG.

    Do you have (1) 1TB HardDrive partitioned to (2) 500GB drives ?
    If this is the case, then one of the bays should be empty and installing
    is as easy as following this ROG video guide.

    http://rog.asus.com/246832013/g-seri...e-guide-video/

    Best of Luck. Please keep us posted. .c.

  8. #8
    ROG Enthusiast Array Ace0751's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    28

    What kind of ssd do you have? You may be able to use one of their programs to clone the drive or use Asus bactracker and go from there but that will require a 16GB USB drive to do that. I believe there is a section on how to use the backtracker. My suggestion is trying getting a bigger ssd like a 256 or 512.
    Intel I7 950, MSI Radeon 290x, Corsair Dominator GT 12GB 2000mhz, 256GB Samsung pro, 2TB WD Black, Danger Den Custom Case, Liquid Cooled

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •