Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array chrisnyc75's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    63
    Posts
    413

    ROG OC Panel not working

    Hey guys So, I just rebuilt my system with a brand new RIVBE and I'm having trouble getting the OC Panel working (in Normal Mode). I connected it to the mobo port and a SATA psu connector and installed ROG Connect Plus on my system. But the panel displays all zero's and doesn't show up in my device manager (at least, not as a device that I can recognize).

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ROG OC Panel error.jpg 
Views:	48 
Size:	170.6 KB 
ID:	38206

    My first thought was that I need to update the firmware, but the directions in the manual & online say to disable "Intel USB3 (XHCI)", but there is no option in the RIVBE bios for Intel USB3/XHCI.... I disabled "Legacy USB3", but I still get this error:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	OC panel firmware error.jpg 
Views:	193 
Size:	80.0 KB 
ID:	38207

    In my device manager, there is no Intel USB3, only ASM USB3 (XHCI) & Intel USB2 (EHCI). I've tried disabling them both, but the firmware updater still gives me that error and the panel continues to show all 0's.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	RIVBE USB drivers.jpg 
Views:	32 
Size:	184.7 KB 
ID:	38208

    I'm thinking the terminology in the oc panel instructions are worded for the Maximus line not properly updated for RIVBE bios? It's also possible my drivers are screwed up and blocking the oc panel from working and/or updating? If I'm not mistaken, there is no Intel USB3 on the RIVBE, all USB3 ports are powered by the ASMedia controller, while USB2 is powered by Intel, right?

    I haven't done a clean Windows install since Vista and I'm pretty sure that replacing the RIVE with the RIVBE has confused my chipset among other things. I also wasn't able to properly UNinstall AI Suite II because my RIVE is borked, and the uninstall mue won't run when it senses the wrong hardware. I used the AI Suite II cleaner utility and ccleaner to wipe it from the registry, then installed AI Suite III over it. AI Suite III seems to be working, but for all I know it could be causing (or hiding) a hardware/software conflict that is hindering the oc panel? I'm likely going to do a clean Windows install in the next couple of weeks, but I'd like to know if there's something wrong with my oc panel setup before I bother to do that?

    Should I be seeing Intel USB3/XHCI drivers in Device Manager?
    Shouldn't the OC Panel be sensed under the USB controllers in Device Manager, and would it fall under USB2 or USB3?

    Thanks
    Asus RIVBE • i7 4930K @ 4.7ghz • 8gb Corsair Dominator Platinum 2133 CL8
    2xSLI EVGA GTX 770 SC • Creative X-Fi Titanium • 2x 840 SSD + 1TB Seagate Hybrid
    EVGA Supernova 1300W• Asus VG278H & nVidia 3d Vision
    Phanteks Enthoo Primo w/ custom watercooling:
    XSPC Raystorm (cpu & gpu), XSPC Photon 170, Swiftech D5 vario
    Alphacool Monsta 360mm +6x NB e-loop, XT45 360mm +6x Corsair SP120


  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    60
    Posts
    655

    There is no native USB 3 on the RIVBE.
    It still has the same platform limitations as all other X79 boards thus has a 3rd party USB 3 controller.

    The OC Panel / Front Base also do not pop up underneath device manager.
    MB: ASUS Rampage IV Black Edition
    CPU: Intel Xeon E5-2697 v2 (Cooled by Corsair H100i w/ Noctua NF-F12 fans)
    RAM: 64GB G.SKILL RipjawsZ 1600 (10-10-10-30)
    GPU: EVGA GeForce GTX Titan X Hybrid
    TV Tuners: 2 * Hauppauge HVR-1800
    Case: CoolerMaster Cosmos 2


  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array chrisnyc75's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    63
    Posts
    413

    Quote Originally Posted by Necrosan View Post
    There is no native USB 3 on the RIVBE.
    It still has the same platform limitations as all other X79 boards thus has a 3rd party USB 3 controller.

    The OC Panel / Front Base also do not pop up underneath device manager.
    Ok, that's what I thought (re: USB3). And good to know the panel won't show up in device manager. I finally just pulled it out, remounted it, reseated the cables and hit "reset" and it started working. Maybe the motherboard end of the cable came lose when I was doing cable management in the back of my chassis or something. Thanks
    Asus RIVBE • i7 4930K @ 4.7ghz • 8gb Corsair Dominator Platinum 2133 CL8
    2xSLI EVGA GTX 770 SC • Creative X-Fi Titanium • 2x 840 SSD + 1TB Seagate Hybrid
    EVGA Supernova 1300W• Asus VG278H & nVidia 3d Vision
    Phanteks Enthoo Primo w/ custom watercooling:
    XSPC Raystorm (cpu & gpu), XSPC Photon 170, Swiftech D5 vario
    Alphacool Monsta 360mm +6x NB e-loop, XT45 360mm +6x Corsair SP120


  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Where is the reset button on the OC panel?

    I'm having the same problem - all 0s on the display. It *was* working fine, then suddenly it just started reporting 0s for everything. I managed to update the OC panel firmware (you first disable Intel xHCI in the BIOS - which is under "Legacy USB 3.0 Support") without issue. Nothing. I powered all the way down, including turning the external power switch to off on the power supply. Still all 0s. Any insight would be appreciated.

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    After a system crash I took the opportunity to re-seat all of the cables to the OC panel and that "fixed" the problem. I did not have to hit the "reset" button (which is apparently labeled "Start"). Interestingly the cables appeared to have been installed correctly.

    Not sure why that "fixed" it as I had the power completely off to the system - at the power supply - a few times. I'm wondering if it's possible the panel is getting current from the board some other way? Not really sure what's going on.

    When I restarted the system, I got a BIOS error message reading "Overclocking failed" which forced me to go into the BIOS screen. I made no changes and restarted the system. All appears to be working.

    I'm guessing the problem might have something to do with hitting some of the external buttons on the OC panel, which I did in an attempt to get the readout fixed. I'd really, really, really like an "OC panel read-only" option for the device. I don't want to make any changes when the device is installed in the case.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    I will pass on you guys requests as see what they say.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •