Page 5 of 17 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5 6 7 15 ... LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 167
  1. #41
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    ^^^^^ No I followed the advise of something better than this forum

    http://www.win-raid.com/t171f39-Inte...and-Tools.html

    Read the pages there, as there are not too many, my questions are located near end.

    You want the 9.0 versions for a Z87 and do it on a sunny day. I would say this combo feels smooth and is stable.

    Regards

  2. #42
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    86

    Quote Originally Posted by Shayne View Post
    ^^^^^ No I followed the advise of something better than this forum

    http://www.win-raid.com/t171f39-Inte...and-Tools.html

    Read the pages there, as there are not too many, my questions are located near end.

    You want the 9.0 versions for a Z87 and do it on a sunny day. I would say this combo feels smooth and is stable.

    Regards
    define more stable and smooth. any quantitative basis??
    Higher clock? Higher physx score?

    What i worry is the bios is tuned for that ME version that it came with. Upgrading this will have a adverse affect say ram timings etc...

    i7 4790k@4.7ghz 1.28v||Asus Maximus VI Extreme||Zotac GTX Titan X Sli||Corsair Dominator Platinum 2400mhz 4x8gb 10-12-12-31-1T[/color]||Corsair Neutron GTX 240gb x 2 + Crucial MX100 512gb x 2||Creative Soundblaster Zx||WD Black 2tb & 2x1tb||Ek Supremacy Nickel Acetal+EK M6e Nickel Acetal+EK Titan X Nickel Acetal + Ek Red Backplate+Ek Dual D5 Top & 150 X3 Res+HWLABS GTX Nemesis 560+280+6xNoctua Redux 1500rpm||Corsair AX1200+Corsair Red Sleeves||Silverstone Temjin 11

  3. #43
    ROG Enthusiast Array MacClipper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    25

    Well, if you are ever adventurous or curious enough... the Intel ME fw update flasher also backs up the existing firmware so you can still flash back if you dislike the new fw. In fact iirc, there is also a ME fw contained in the Asus official Windows flash folders.

    HTH

  4. #44
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Quote Originally Posted by cstkl1 View Post
    define more stable and smooth. any quantitative basis??
    Higher clock? Higher physx score?

    What i worry is the bios is tuned for that ME version that it came with. Upgrading this will have a adverse affect say ram timings etc...
    IME firmware is down gradable! Read the pages I pointed you to would be a start (it creates an old.bin file!). I have been running @4.7 for over a year and I am happy with that OC so higher clocks no. All machines vary I would suggest installing yourself.

    Regards

  5. #45
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Ayman PC Specs
    Ayman PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus IV Formula Z270
    ProcessorCore i7-7700K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LED 32GB / 3000MHz
    Graphics Card #1Asus GTX 1080
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster Recon3D
    MonitorAsus ROG SWIFT PG278Q
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 750D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860i
    Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma
    Mouse Razer Mamba Tournament Edition
    Headset Razer Kraken Pro
    Mouse Pad Razer Firefly
    Headset/Speakers Creative GIGAWORKS T40 SERIES II
    OS Win10 Pro x64
    Ayman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    141

    Can i update my maximus vi formula to support new haswell refresh but keep using my i7-4770 ? just to keep my board uptodate if i need to upgrade in the future.
    Case: Corsair Obsidian 750D.
    CPU: Core i7-7700K.
    Board: Asus Maximus IV Formula Z270.
    VGA: Asus Strix GTX 1080.
    Ram: 32GB Corsair VENGEANCE LED 3000MHz.
    CPU Cooler: Corsair H110.
    PSU: Corsair AX860iW.
    SoundCard: Creative Sound Blaster Recon3D PCIe.

  6. #46
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Yes

    Regards

  7. #47
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Corsair Riker PC Specs
    Corsair Riker PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus VI Formula (BIOS 0804)
    ProcessorIntel i5-4670k
    Memory (part number)16gb (2x8) G. Skill RipJawsX DDR3-2133
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte GV-N770OC-4GD
    MonitorSamsung S24C300HL; BenQ E2200HD
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 250G 840BW EVO
    Storage #2Western Digital WD10EZEX 1TB Caviar Blue 7200rpm
    CaseFractal Design Define R4
    Power SupplySeasonic X-Series 750W 80 Plus Gold
    Keyboard Microsoft Wired Keyboard 600
    Mouse Logitech MX 310
    Headset Sennheiser PC 151 Headset & Logitech Z150 Speakers
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
    Accessory #1 Pioneer BDR-209DBK
    Corsair Riker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    122

    Well an interesting scenario presented itself in this thread:

    http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread...l=1#post418958

    Has anybody tried updating the bios this way (I.e. having nothing connected to the motherboard and updating the bios)?

    Would this method only work for motherboards out of the box or would it work for existing systems (by removing all components then updating)?

    Guess this is something that needs to be tested.
    MOTHERBOARD: ASUS Maximus VI Formula (BIOS 0804)
    CPU: Intel i5-4670k
    HDD 1: Samsung SSD 250G 840BW EVO
    HDD 2: Western Digital WD10EZEX 1TB Caviar Blue 7200rpm
    RAM: 16gb (2x8) G. Skill RipJawsX DDR3-2133
    PSU: Seasonic X-Series 750W 80 Plus Gold
    GPU: Gigabyte GV-N770OC-4GD
    CASE: Fractal Design Define R4
    OPTICAL DRIVE: Pioneer BDR-209DBK
    MONITOR: Samsung S24C300HL; BenQ E2200HD
    OS: Windows 10 Professional
    Other: MS Wired 600; Logitech MX 310; Sennheiser PC 151 & Logitech Z150

  8. #48
    untouched Array Praz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    137
    Posts
    4,037

    Quote Originally Posted by Corsair Riker View Post
    Well an interesting scenario presented itself in this thread:

    http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread...l=1#post418958

    Has anybody tried updating the bios this way (I.e. having nothing connected to the motherboard and updating the bios)?

    Would this method only work for motherboards out of the box or would it work for existing systems (by removing all components then updating)?

    Guess this is something that needs to be tested.
    Hello

    This will only work if the installed ME firmware is already at a version that properly recognizes the CPU. For the reason the updater utility exists this is not an alternative method.
    Last edited by Praz; 07-13-2014 at 11:00 PM.

  9. #49
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Mike Kelly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    442

    I screwed up my MB with the dust cover pins, and now my Maximus VI Formula is at the PC fix it shop. I also ordered a "Open Box" from
    new egg, so if they cant fix my old MB, the new one will at least arrive by next Thursday.

    I feel that I was able to install the new 1505 bios with the utility thing ( or whatever it was ) as my USB Flashdrive was lighting up and flashing
    for at least 30 seconds or so. I will have to let the pc fix it store know that they need to use another chip to see if its really fixed or not.

    So if they cant get my board fixed, the new one coming in will have the serial number with the bios as the last 4 digits ( read that here in another
    area) and so I am just so screwed as I have no other CPU to install to update my bios other then the i7 4790K one I purchased.

    I did the 1505 bios update with the MB out of the case, with no cpu or anything else attached except for the power supply and it seemed to
    work ok.

    I cant believe I bent the pins, and am almost wondering if the dust cover with its 4 legs that stick down was even the right one for the MB socket.

    Either way, this sure was an expensive mistake for me, and Im still in big trouble, if the pc fix it shop does not have another CPU that will work
    with my old or new MB.Click image for larger version. 

Name:	cover is pin bender.jpg 
Views:	8 
Size:	823.6 KB 
ID:	38837

  10. #50
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Corsair Riker PC Specs
    Corsair Riker PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus VI Formula (BIOS 0804)
    ProcessorIntel i5-4670k
    Memory (part number)16gb (2x8) G. Skill RipJawsX DDR3-2133
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte GV-N770OC-4GD
    MonitorSamsung S24C300HL; BenQ E2200HD
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 250G 840BW EVO
    Storage #2Western Digital WD10EZEX 1TB Caviar Blue 7200rpm
    CaseFractal Design Define R4
    Power SupplySeasonic X-Series 750W 80 Plus Gold
    Keyboard Microsoft Wired Keyboard 600
    Mouse Logitech MX 310
    Headset Sennheiser PC 151 Headset & Logitech Z150 Speakers
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
    Accessory #1 Pioneer BDR-209DBK
    Corsair Riker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    122

    Quote Originally Posted by Praz View Post
    Hello

    This will only work if the installed ME firmware is already at a version that properly recognizes the CPU. For the reason the updater utility exists this is not an alternative method.
    So hang on ....does that potentially mean there would be motherboards sold with say ...a 0804 bios but an updated ME firmware?

    Because that would be the only thing to explain why it worked for the post I linked previously.
    MOTHERBOARD: ASUS Maximus VI Formula (BIOS 0804)
    CPU: Intel i5-4670k
    HDD 1: Samsung SSD 250G 840BW EVO
    HDD 2: Western Digital WD10EZEX 1TB Caviar Blue 7200rpm
    RAM: 16gb (2x8) G. Skill RipJawsX DDR3-2133
    PSU: Seasonic X-Series 750W 80 Plus Gold
    GPU: Gigabyte GV-N770OC-4GD
    CASE: Fractal Design Define R4
    OPTICAL DRIVE: Pioneer BDR-209DBK
    MONITOR: Samsung S24C300HL; BenQ E2200HD
    OS: Windows 10 Professional
    Other: MS Wired 600; Logitech MX 310; Sennheiser PC 151 & Logitech Z150

Page 5 of 17 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5 6 7 15 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •