Page 13 of 17 FirstFirst ... 3 11 12 13 14 15 ... LastLast
Results 121 to 130 of 166
  1. #121
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    Quote Originally Posted by darthmalak View Post
    hello guys i have no procesor yet in my m6f

    i know that probably this question have been asked a 1000 times, but there is so many pages to read and the first page is not applicable in my case.

    I want to go for the 4790k, so i know that i need to update the bios, since the last bios is the 1603.

    I have make a bios flashback using the 1603 i have downloaded the cap renamed it to m6f and then i have connect the usb to the first usb 2.0 from the left of the motherboard then i pressed the "rog connect for 3 seconds" and i have wait to the blinking led stop flashing, so i guess that installation has been completed ok.

    I have no yet procesor to install due to lack of money yet to buy it ¿so i should have any problem?

    SO just for testing when it finished, i turned on the pc and about have second turned off by his self and turned on inmediatly, like a "cicling" is showing code 00 as before, so i guess is ok ?

    ¿but should i have any problem? the procedure i have realize is ok? or i need to install the 1505?
    Error 00 means that no CPU is present, so you can not tell if everything is OK until you actually buy one and test it!
    When I've updated mine to BIOS 1505 first error was 00 with CPU in the socket, to resolve this error I've had to remove my 4 sticks of RAM and boot with only one stick, everything worked just fine after first boot.
    You can only tell if yours is working only with your CPU in the socket. Good luck!

  2. #122
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Damn it!

    So now im on if i bought 4790k or a 4770k

    ...

  3. #123
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    So in case ¿i can downgrade to 15.5.05?

  4. #124
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    I don't see this:
    Management Engine Software to Version V9.5.15.1730 in my system?
    How do I install it? I have done a flashed to the latest BIO and no updates show up for MB or other drivers?

  5. #125
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    No worries, installed the 4790k without a hitch. Thanks to all that posted!
    Last edited by Devo8; 11-11-2014 at 03:54 PM.

  6. #126
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Hello guys... Can you help me please ...
    Should I upgrade i7-4770k to i7-4790k
    I have downloaded the 1603 cap "MAXIMUS FORMULA-VI-ASUS-1603.CAP" but I not renamed to M6f
    I connected the first usb usb 2.0 to the left of the motherboard and I upgraded from bios with Asus EZ Flash 2 utility.
    I done something wrong? Or okay?
    What is ME version? is the Intel Management Engine Interface?
    I need to install the one from Asus site V9.5.15.1730 ??
    Sorry, I'm new ... and for my bad English .... there are too many pages to read for me ...


    Last edited by dkz77; 11-15-2014 at 11:16 PM.

  7. #127
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Hi all , I have a new build with the i5-4790K. a local computer shop has a Intel Pentium G3258. Will this allow me to update my bios.
    Thanks for your help in advance..

  8. #128
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    so upgrade the bios to the latest ok. talking about chipset stuff ok.. What if you have to format your hdd and reinstall windows. This cpu going to act up? because windows 7 doesnt have the latest.. is this board going to be a pain in the ___ with a 4790k? I have no issues dumping this for a new board i dont want problems when i turn this thing on day to day
    Last edited by tempest79; 11-27-2014 at 01:25 PM.

  9. #129
    untouched Array Praz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    137
    Posts
    4,038

    Quote Originally Posted by tempest79 View Post
    What if you have to format your hdd and reinstall windows. This cpu going to act up? because windows 7 doesnt have the latest..
    Hello

    Windows should be a non-issue

  10. #130
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    ok ty! Wish me luck! ill post the results tmw

    Quote Originally Posted by Praz View Post
    Hello

    Windows should be a non-issue

Page 13 of 17 FirstFirst ... 3 11 12 13 14 15 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •