Page 3 of 17 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 13 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 166
  1. #21
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    I have sold my old i7 4770K ,

    How can i load the new bios with the i7 4790K already installed ?

    Please help.

  2. #22
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Quote Originally Posted by ERTUS View Post
    I have sold my old i7 4770K ,

    How can i load the new bios with the i7 4790K already installed ?

    Please help.
    I used a usb bios programmer. They are pretty cheap on ebay and it will always come in handy.

  3. #23
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    is it possible for u to send me a link ?

  4. #24
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8


  5. #25
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Quote Originally Posted by drail636 View Post
    so i have Maximus 6 Hero motherboard. i installed updater tool from bios utily section, downloaded 1505, and using updater.updated to 1505. Bios version has changed to 1505 in AI suite 3 have a 4670k now upgrading to 4790k is there anything else i need to do
    before swooping CPUs. Want to do this right the first time, cuz i will be draining my loop to get to CPU socket. Sorry if this is a noob ?
    this is my first CPU upgrade and it kind of a weird one
    edit also updated ME to lastest ver.

    Praz sorry to call you out but it looks like you have a lot of insite in this matter is there anything else i need to do my good sir or should i be good thanks for your help

  6. #26
    untouched Array Praz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    137
    Posts
    4,038

    Hello

    If you follow what is written at the beginning of this thread you should not experience any issues booting with the 4790K.

  7. #27
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    it is telling me that intel management engine interface. is not capable with this hardware. I have also done a clean installation with windows?
    im using bios 1402, on a i5 4570

    any ideas ?
    Last edited by ERTUS; 07-03-2014 at 09:18 AM.

  8. #28
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    77

    Becareful Realtemp and Asus Ai suite. Just as previously 3dmark interferes with TPU. Close realtemp.

    Issue only started after installing new IMEI.

    Other than that. 4790k no issue after following the instructions.
    Few things after testing 5 cpu's just now. Voltage to Voltage with 4770k. Intel Commandline linpack library test of full 16gb loaded.. no difference in temps.

    sadly all the cpus i tested suck and now only got one running at 1.25v 4.6ghz.

    i7 4790k@4.7ghz 1.28v||Asus Maximus VI Extreme||Zotac GTX Titan X Sli||Corsair Dominator Platinum 2400mhz 4x8gb 10-12-12-31-1T[/color]||Corsair Neutron GTX 240gb x 2 + Crucial MX100 512gb x 2||Creative Soundblaster Zx||WD Black 2tb & 2x1tb||Ek Supremacy Nickel Acetal+EK M6e Nickel Acetal+EK Titan X Nickel Acetal + Ek Red Backplate+Ek Dual D5 Top & 150 X3 Res+HWLABS GTX Nemesis 560+280+6xNoctua Redux 1500rpm||Corsair AX1200+Corsair Red Sleeves||Silverstone Temjin 11

  9. #29
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Quote Originally Posted by geneo View Post
    I think the problems is the new chip needs a new Intel Management Engine firmware, and the BIOS doesn't

    update it. That is what the BIOS updater is for. So it is a chicken and egg. You need a functional processor to load the IME

    firmware.

    However, the IME firmware that the BIOS updater loads is 9.0.30.1482, and I believe the IME that came with the BIOS the boards

    were delivered with are:
    BIOS 1203: IME 9.0.22.1467
    BIOS 1301,1402,1505: IME 9.0.30.1482

    So I think if your board came delivered with 1301 or 1402, you are probably OK.

    I still would have thought it would at least boot with the older IME.
    If my board came with 1st bios 0224 and I am running an older 4770k @ 4.7 on 1402 and will not be swapping would using the tool to upgrade the IME have its advantages/disadvantages?

    Is this IME firmware upgrade reversable?

    I know the "don't bugger with a working machine" answer and maybe 1402 is it for me. If asus would give more of a change.log it would be appreciated.

    Regards

    Edit: Guess we all should have upgrade this a long time before this sticky, learnt something

    This guy is fantastic

    http://www.win-raid.com/t171f39-Inte...and-Tools.html

    ........ If you want the best possible Intel MEI functionality, it is a good idea to have the latest Intel MEI driver and the latest Intel MEI Firmware running.

    Since the newest suitable Intel MEI driver and Firmware versions and a guide about how to update them, are not easy to find, I have started this thread ........
    Last edited by Shayne; 07-06-2014 at 12:38 PM.

  10. #30
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array geneo PC Specs
    geneo PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus X Code
    ProcessorIntel 8086K @ 5.1Ghz
    Memory (part number)32 GB (2x16) G.Skill TridentZ RGB 3200 MHz CL14 @ 3733 16-16-36
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 1070 X 8GB
    Graphics Card #2AMD Radeon WX 7100
    MonitorNEC PA271Q and Dell
    Storage #1Samsung 512 GB 960 Pro
    Storage #21TB 850 x 1 TB 860 EVO RAID 0, 6 TB WDC Black HDD
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15 Chromax
    CaseFractal Design R4 w/ tempered glass
    Power Supply750W Seasonic Prime Ultra Titanium
    Keyboard CM Quickfire Rapid TKL
    Mouse G602
    Headset Bose
    Headset/Speakers Vanatoo T1, ML Dynamo 300
    OS Windows 10 Pro X64
    geneo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Reputation
    27
    Posts
    364

    The IME firmware and drivers can be motherboard specific. I wouldn't load any that isn't supplied by Asus for your MB. I believe IME has very little effect on operation of your processor, but it does have to recognize your processor.

Page 3 of 17 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 13 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •