Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 37
  1. #21
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    I've also tried 2 PSU so far. Both I pre tested with a multimeter at idle and with a load. Both worked fine but the bios displayed similar bizarre voltages for each.

  2. #22
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    You are seeing these voltages in bios?

    Please try this for me.

    Clear CMOS

    Use the USB flashback method and flash to 1404.

    Now do not change anything in bios and go to OS.

    Download HWmonitor.

    Uninstall all other monitoring software that you may be using.

    Post a screen shot of your system info using HWmonitor.

    I will check back a little later.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  3. #23
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    im having one hell of a time rolling back to 1404. it doesnt want to accept it. Im using a USB in the back and it flashes only 5 times then boots 4901 or w.e i have. Im losing my mind over this computer

  4. #24
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array kawasakizx10rr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    75

    is it in flat 32 and did you rename the folder

    http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread...untry=&status=

  5. #25
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_4514[1].JPG 
Views:	1 
Size:	567.3 KB 
ID:	38484Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_4515[1].JPG 
Views:	0 
Size:	669.2 KB 
ID:	38485

  6. #26
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    yea and its just the file.. does the file need to be in a folder?

  7. #27
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array kawasakizx10rr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    75

    no just in the root . so no folder . what is your current bios version 4901 ?

    so your going back to ROM from CAP .
    Last edited by kawasakizx10rr; 07-03-2014 at 11:08 PM.

  8. #28
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    yea.. im trying to.. still cant. it only tries for maybe 3 seconds then the lights go out

  9. #29
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    and still no volume after installing all new drivers.. just static in the headset or on speakers

  10. #30
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array kawasakizx10rr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    75

    RMA it imo . the board seems to be faulty . HiVizMan can help you with it . when he comes back to check on this thread. as it's only 6 months old.

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •