Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Crosshair V Formula - No sound

    Hi all,

    First post here so go easy!

    I recently built an updated gaming machine for a client with the new Maximus VI Hero board which was epic.

    Anyways, I took in the old hardware of the machine I had previously built for them back in 2011. This included a Crosshair V Formula board with a 1100T 6 core. The plan was to put it all into the test bench to verify it was still all working OK to see what could be done with it.

    So, build it all up as usual, and threw in a GTX760 MSI edition for good measure. Everything booted fine, installed a fresh version of Windows 7 x64 as usual and all was well. Until I noticed I had no audio.

    So here is the situation:

    I cannot get audio through any of the analogue ports on the back of the board.
    No audio through HDMI plugged into the GTX760.
    No audio through optical cable plugged into the back of the board.

    I can however get sound by plugging headphones into the port on the front of the case (not tried rear).

    I've tried all the settings in the BIOS, and tried all the different devices in Windows. It does seem to recognize the devices as they are plugged in which is hopefully a good sign. The realtek audio manager detects when I plug different devices in also.

    I've tried varying Realtek drivers, along with the basic Windows ones. I've also swapped out the GTX760 for another older ATI card just incase.

    Hopefully one of you can help, it's driving me mad just out of pure curiosity more than anything!

    Specs:

    Crosshair V Formula
    1100T (no OC at all at the moment)
    GTX760
    Windows 7 x64
    Kingston SSD (BIOS in AHCI)

    Thanks in advanced!

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array MeanMachine PC Specs
    MeanMachine PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)I enjoy my wife
    MotherboardCVI HERO + CVII Hero Wifi
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1800X + 2700X
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M2B3000C15 + F4-3200C14D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX980 SC for CVFZ
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GTX 1080 hybrid
    Graphics Card #3GTX 770 for phys x
    Sound CardMB
    MonitorHP w2408h
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO 500GB M.2
    Storage #2Samsung 840EVO 500GB and 960 M.2 pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H105, H110 and H115i
    CaseCorsair 750D and 780T
    Power SupplyCorsair AX-1200i and Antec 850 pro platinum
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse Razer Mamba
    Headset Corsair Vengeance 2100
    OS W7 Ultimate 64bit and W10 pro 64bit
    Network RouterNetcom Wireless NF18ACV
    MeanMachine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    126
    Posts
    1,686

    Do you have ASMedia with that MB? and have you updated your Bios recently?

    Reason I ask is I had a similar problem after an update, to find ASMedia and Azalia were configured incorrectly.
    Last edited by MeanMachine; 07-02-2014 at 02:10 PM.
    We owe our existence to the scum of the earth, Cyanobacteria

    My System Specs:

    MB:ASUS ROG Crosshair VII Hero/WiFi GPU:EVGA GTX 1080 sc PSU:Corsair AX-1200i
    CPU:
    AMD R7 2700X Cooler: Corsair Hydro H115i Case: Corsair Carbide 780t

    Memory:G.Skill TridentZ F4-3200C14D-16GTZR SSD:Samsung 500GB 960 EVO M.2



  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Double post replied in the other thread.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •