Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    ASUS Rampage IV Extreme 12 GB Mem only 6 Showing

    Hello, Longtime ASUS Fan. First ROG posting.

    I'm upgrading from my Rampage III Extreme to my IV and I opted (temporarily) to use the triple buffer ram from the III, I followed the diagram in the manual for using 6 stick of ram, but I only get 6 gigs of otherwise fine operating ram. Any suggestions?

    Also, any suggestions on how to sell my un-overclocked III with i7 950? I don't see a sellers board hear and don't want to use ebay and craigslist has been a bust. Thanks in advance.

    Sorry, I should have posted the memory is from the previous Rampage III and worked fine and is Corsair Vengence and is cleared for this board. I also followed the diagram in the manual for 12 sticks.
    Last edited by Ashton Scott; 07-03-2014 at 05:35 PM. Reason: updated information

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    This forum does not have a classifieds section, you will have to find some local US forum that does. I am based in the UK so not familiar with the US forums.

    Please check that each of the sticks is working in your new system. Test one stick at a time. I guess you have done this but hey no harm in stating again just in case.

    Once you are sure each stick is working then test each memory slot with a known working stick of memory.

    Will check back in a few hours.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  3. #3
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    481
    Posts
    13,400

    My RIVE never ran my triple channel RAM without problems and in general X79 does not do mixed kits well so if that is two kits of triple channel RAM mixed then.....err....I wish you luck!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •