Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 32
  1. #11
    New ROGer Array Duster66 PC Specs
    Duster66 PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus IX Code
    ProcessorIntel i7-7700k
    Memory (part number)Corsair - Vengeance LPX 32GB DDR4 2400
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix GeForce GTX 1080 Ti OC
    MonitorASUS ROG SWIFT PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung - 950 PRO 512GB M.2
    Storage #2Seagate - Barracuda 3TB
    CPU CoolerNZXT - Kraken X62
    CasePhanteks - Enthoo Evolv ATX Glass
    Power SupplyCorsair - AX1200i
    Keyboard Corsair - K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Logitech - G502
    Headset Sennheiser - HD 650
    Mouse Pad Corsair - MM600 Dual Sided Aluminum Mouse Pad
    Network RouterNetgear - Nighthawk R7000
    Duster66's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Confirmed with GameFirst III with Nvidia GeForce Experience, evern though I'm using the VII Formula. Had to uninstall GameFirst III to get GeForce Experience to load/not crash. Definite conflict there.

  2. #12
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Updated GF Experince to 2.1.1.0 and the problem remains.

  3. #13
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Same shame as its such a good idea

  4. #14
    New ROGer Array chrisnitro2000 PC Specs
    chrisnitro2000 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VIII Ranger
    Processori7 6700K
    Memory (part number)Corsair 4x4gb 2800mhz
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 970 4G
    Sound CardSupreme FX 2015
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH D14
    CaseCorsair Graphite 240
    Power SupplyCorsair 850w
    Keyboard Logitech G105
    Mouse EVGA Torq
    Headset Logitech G45
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterDraytel 2760N

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    I got VII Hero and when i have gamefirst installed i have a very big drop in mb/sec when copying files from one computer to another. Actually there is a big variation in the copy speed, mb/s hit 90mb/s and suddenly they drop to 5mb/s, and then back to 50mb/s. Also my Elder scroll's online launcher doesnt even start. Had to uninstall the game first utility for the game to launch to as intended.

  5. #15
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    I also uninstalled everything asus but the AI suit 3 on my VII Hero to avoid conficts with geforce experience and such. Until more stable versions arrive at least.

  6. #16
    Helium Chilled Array MarshallR PC Specs
    MarshallR PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G46VW
    MotherboardRampage IV Gene
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-3930K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Platinum 32GB (CMD32GX3M4A2133C9)
    Graphics Card #1ROG Matrix GTX 780 Ti
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX III
    MonitorASUS VG248QE with GSync mod
    Storage #1Plextor PX-M2 SSD 120GB
    Storage #2G.Skill Phoenix Blade 480GB PCIe SSD
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Seidon 240M
    CaseCooler Master HAF-X
    Power SupplySeasonic X-750
    Keyboard Corsair K90
    Mouse ROG Gladius
    Headset ROG Orion
    OS Windows 8.1 Update 1
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC66U
    MarshallR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    119
    Posts
    5,754

    Hi all, please note we just updated GameFirst III to v1.00.11 - this is already available via ASUS LiveUpdate and will be available via download page within a few days.

    v1.00.11 solves incompatibility issue with GeForce Experience and improves overall performance.
    For forum administration concerns, please now contact AkaNe@Asus.

  7. #17
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    I also had this problem!

  8. #18
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Bergen, Norway
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    I tried first to install the Game First version that came with my Maximus Hero board, no network.
    Uninstalled Game First and the network connected even without restarting.
    Downloaded the latest version from the Asus site about 2 minutes ago and the problem is still there. V1.00.11

  9. #19
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    I have the same problem on my MAXIMUS VII RANGER

  10. #20
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    I've experienced the same problem on my new Maximus VII Hero, with ASUS GeForce GTX 770. Uninstalling Game First III, v10011, fixed problem.

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •