Results 1 to 7 of 7

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    ROG OC Panel Issue

    I've installed the OC Panel on my pc, and when I turn it on all the numbers are 0s. Does this thing even work with my mobo, which is the R4E Black Edition?

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    If your getting only zeros i would suspect that your cable is not properly connected. I also have the Rampage IV black edition and oc panel, and the end of the cable that fits into the OC panel is not a very good fit. If possible boot with the side cover open and see if you get any output if you push the connector in. I Trimmed back the plastic sheath slightly on mine to try and get a slightly better fit but it is still a little loose.
    Last edited by Ledge; 07-13-2014 at 07:50 AM. Reason: Spelling fail

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array chrisnyc75's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    63
    Posts
    413

    Yeah, I had the same problem with the OC panel at first until I re-seated the cable a few times. Not sure why, but it seems it's tricky to get it plugged in just right.
    Asus RIVBE • i7 4930K @ 4.7ghz • 8gb Corsair Dominator Platinum 2133 CL8
    2xSLI EVGA GTX 770 SC • Creative X-Fi Titanium • 2x 840 SSD + 1TB Seagate Hybrid
    EVGA Supernova 1300W• Asus VG278H & nVidia 3d Vision
    Phanteks Enthoo Primo w/ custom watercooling:
    XSPC Raystorm (cpu & gpu), XSPC Photon 170, Swiftech D5 vario
    Alphacool Monsta 360mm +6x NB e-loop, XT45 360mm +6x Corsair SP120


  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    19
    Posts
    37

    Quote Originally Posted by chrisnyc75 View Post
    Yeah, I had the same problem with the OC panel at first until I re-seated the cable a few times. Not sure why, but it seems it's tricky to get it plugged in just right.
    Mine worked fine for a year but then stopped working and no lights on the front panel. I had to reset the cables a few times and then it started working again. The cable plugs are really sensitive, REALLY!!

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    OP please confirm that cable seating has resolved this issue.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array xxLoTeKxx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    42

    i got rid of the OC panel and installed the ROG Front Base panel, i like it alot better then the OC panel was worth the money

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Sorry for the late response. It finally worked once I pushed in on the cable a little.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •