Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 40
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    ROG Front Base CPU frequency

    Hi, the front base did not show the update CPU frequency with hero 7 in window, it only show the max frequency when boot up, can anyone help

    Cpu temp and fans rpm a work fine

    i7 4790k
    M7H
    window 7 64
    ROG Front base V40

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array cdcbr3 PC Specs
    cdcbr3 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VI Extreme / Maximus X Formula
    Processori7-4770K / i7-8700K
    Memory (part number)Team Extreme DDR3-2666 / Corsair Vengeance RGB 3466
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte GTX 1080ti OC Gaming 11GB
    MonitorSeiko SE42GT (4K)
    Storage #1Sansung evo 860 / Samsung NVME 870evo
    CPU CoolerSedan 240M / Corsair H150i / Fractal Design S36
    CaseVarious / NZXT 700i
    Power Supply850w / Enermax Revo Max 1500
    Keyboard Corsair K95
    Mouse Logitech G502
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterDell 2126 Managed / Netgear Nighthawk X6 AC3000

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    53

    Try reseating your cables. Same happened to me.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    Hi cdcbr3, can you pls provide ur MB bios version , front base driver #?

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array cdcbr3 PC Specs
    cdcbr3 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VI Extreme / Maximus X Formula
    Processori7-4770K / i7-8700K
    Memory (part number)Team Extreme DDR3-2666 / Corsair Vengeance RGB 3466
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte GTX 1080ti OC Gaming 11GB
    MonitorSeiko SE42GT (4K)
    Storage #1Sansung evo 860 / Samsung NVME 870evo
    CPU CoolerSedan 240M / Corsair H150i / Fractal Design S36
    CaseVarious / NZXT 700i
    Power Supply850w / Enermax Revo Max 1500
    Keyboard Corsair K95
    Mouse Logitech G502
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterDell 2126 Managed / Netgear Nighthawk X6 AC3000

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    53

    MB 1505
    FB, latest available from Website
    not sure the # as I am currently at work

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    MB1505? i think u not using M7H

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    I have same problem specs below

    M/B - Asus Maximus VII Gene
    BIOS - 1505
    All default settings
    Front base is the new one with sticker on back not sure how to check which version I have or how to update?? I did try something but I don't think it worked

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    Hi, anyone can help?

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    I have bumped this up to HQ as soon as I have information I will post on the forum.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    Quote Originally Posted by HiVizMan View Post
    I have bumped this up to HQ as soon as I have information I will post on the forum.
    Oh i can't wait for news as i am also ordering the Front Base. Another thing that is kind of bugging me is that it seems near impossible to get lonnger cables for the unit here in Denmark. It almost seems as if this product was not designed for neat and tidy cases. Wich is weird when you look at the great design of the front and keep in mind that it is an ROG labelled product. I am still ordering since i am in love with the design and specs, but since i am also ordering the M7H and a 4690K and have read that many people out there have some sort of issues with that constalation i am hoping for fixes before i actually get the parts.

    Cheers Marcus

  10. #10
    ROG Enthusiast Array cdcbr3 PC Specs
    cdcbr3 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VI Extreme / Maximus X Formula
    Processori7-4770K / i7-8700K
    Memory (part number)Team Extreme DDR3-2666 / Corsair Vengeance RGB 3466
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte GTX 1080ti OC Gaming 11GB
    MonitorSeiko SE42GT (4K)
    Storage #1Sansung evo 860 / Samsung NVME 870evo
    CPU CoolerSedan 240M / Corsair H150i / Fractal Design S36
    CaseVarious / NZXT 700i
    Power Supply850w / Enermax Revo Max 1500
    Keyboard Corsair K95
    Mouse Logitech G502
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterDell 2126 Managed / Netgear Nighthawk X6 AC3000

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    53

    I actually ended up using my OC Panel cable in the end as it was a better fit and appeared to be slightly longer.
    If you have one, give it a try. I believe they are the same pinouts.

Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •