Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 40
  1. #11
    ROG Enthusiast Array ROGHSV PC Specs
    ROGHSV PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Asus Maximus VI Extreme with OC Panel (Bios:1603)
    ProcessorIntel® Core™ i7-4770K @ 4.7GHz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill TridentX F3-1600C7Q-32GTX 7 8 8 24 , 32GB
    Graphics Card #1Asus R9290X-DC2OC-4GD5
    Sound CardROG Xonar Phoebus
    Storage #1256G Samsung 840 Pro SSD
    Storage #2Seagate 2Tb
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster V8 GTS
    CaseCooler Master HAF XM
    Power SupplyCoolermaster Silent Pro Hybrid 1050 Watt
    Keyboard Corsair Gaming K70 RGB
    Mouse ROG GX1000 Eagle Eye
    Headset ROG Orion
    Mouse Pad ROG Mouse Mat
    OS Windows 7 64bit
    ROGHSV's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    just a thought have you guys installed asus rog connect plus ?????
    It can never be to quick.

  2. #12
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    sure, V106 will auto install rog connect plus =/

  3. #13
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    No CPU frequency on Front Base

    I reseated the cables - Hero VII Z97 - Bio 1104 - Firmware on front base is v40

    Should I use an older bios?
    Last edited by Kajel; 08-21-2014 at 02:07 PM.

  4. #14
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by Kajel View Post
    I reseated the cables - Hero VII Z97 - Bio 1104 - Firmware on front base is v40

    Should I use an older bios?
    No. You should wait for the next bios.

  5. #15
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Front base want display cpu freq

    I Just bought the ROG front base to go with my Maximus VII Hero and it want display the CPU Frequency.
    I have the latest bios and the new core I7 4790K. Is it not compatible with CPU or the mainboard?
    Oh, And I and running 3 SSD drives in raid 0. I am not updating my bios again and setting up the raid again and reinstalling everything. This has to be a software problem and I will just return it for a refund before Ill go through the hours of work after a bios update.
    Come on ASUS! Do what we all paid this hefty price for!

  6. #16
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    I'm afraid i have the same problem...

    The CPU freq does not update, Open Hardware Monitor and ROG-CPUZ showing a clock speed of 4398Mhz and Front base shows 4488Mhz (my old overclock which was unstable).

    My cables are seated fine (fan speeds are correct).
    My MB is Maximus VII Hero @bios 1104.
    And i installed ROG connect.

    Any help will be appreciated!

  7. #17
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    A little update, after restarting and installing a fresh windows 7 (64) copy, it now stand on 0,000 Mhz while the fan speeds are correct.

    Please help with the frequency!

  8. #18
    New ROGer Array Andre0310 PC Specs
    Andre0310 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus Hero VII
    ProcessorI7 4790k
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire r9 290 Tri-X OC
    Storage #1Samsung EVO 840
    Storage #22x 1 TB WD Blue RAid

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Got same problem. First off the Panel shows me a cpu frequency of 4389 MHZ (not oc) default config and when i set up the CPU frequency i got 4800 MHZ on rog front base. Windows and BIOS show me every time 400MHZ fever as ROG Front Base. After 4-5 Start CPU Frequency shows me 0.000MHZ I solved it with cmos_reset. But got again wrong CPU stats and after 4-5 starts same problem.
    Using I7 4790k, Maximus VII Hero bios 1104.

  9. #19
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    With the drivers released on 9/4/14 all of the problems went away.
    Last edited by Menkes; 09-08-2014 at 12:35 PM.

  10. #20
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by Mobie View Post
    Hi, the front base did not show the update CPU frequency with hero 7 in window, it only show the max frequency when boot up, can anyone help

    Cpu temp and fans rpm a work fine

    i7 4790k
    M7H
    window 7 64
    ROG Front base V40
    Hi, I am having the same problem you have. LCD Screen doesnt show CPU speed but fan speed and CPU temperature. I am not sure how you resolve the problem you had earlier. Also if I press the volume button I dont get Edit mode as well. You have the problem with Edit functon ?

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •