Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array dj.gonzales's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Gpu tweak problem

    hello
    i have asus formula vi mobo and asus gtx 770 2gb gpu and im trying to use ASUS GPU TWEAK to overclock it but my
    GPU BOOST CLOCK IS 0000 mhz and i try to change it and push apply it always goes back to 0000mhz , and the memory clock
    is at 7010and try to change that to it goes back to 7010 after apply. help anyone

  2. #2
    iron man Array kkn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Reputation
    243
    Posts
    6,129

    even tried monitor under load after changes made?

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array dj.gonzales's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    gpu-z say it only running at x8 v1.1 but it support x16 3.0 , and yes it is in the x16 slot ,
    the bios say it is only running at x8 speed,
    how can i change this

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array dj.gonzales's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    no one can help me out here?

  5. #5
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,433

    Hello dj.gonzales, Welcome to the ROG forum.

    Try clearing the cmos and see if that fixes the x8 problem, you can also try reseating your gpu. Look in the bios and see if it has changed to x16.
    If you installed the latest Nvidia beta driver 340.43, that is why gpu tweak is reading 0's. Roll back to 337.88 and you will be able to use gpu tweak.

    When installing 337.88, do a custom/advanced install and check the box that says perform a clean installation.

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array dj.gonzales's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    thank you Nate I will try this

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    How did this go dj,g?
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array dj.gonzales's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    GPU tweak is working but i am still running on x8 speed and not x16 so i dont know what to do.
    thanks for you help

  9. #9
    ROG Enthusiast Array InFAMAS-ONE PC Specs
    InFAMAS-ONE PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)N/A
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    Processori7 5960X
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance 64GB 2400Mhz
    Graphics Card #1ROG-STRIX-GTX1080TI-011G-GAMING
    Graphics Card #2ROG-STRIX-GTX1080TI-011G-GAMING
    MonitorASUS ROG PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Evo M2
    CaseRaijintek NYX Pro
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Mouse ROG Spatha
    OS Win 10 Pro x64
    InFAMAS-ONE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    68

    Are you using a Beta driver? I had the same problem of "000 MHz" on my SLI configuration of 2 Poseidon Platinum GTX 780's. It turned out that the problem was with the new Beta driver. As soon as I rolled back to the current WHQL, the problem was resolved. as for only running on 8 lanes, I am unsure. do you have any other PCI-E devices connected to other slots?

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array dj.gonzales's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    yes I did have the Beta driver be for and i took it out and then it did work, as for the speed x8 , I only use one GPU or I only have in 1 slot and that is the first red one with the PCI-E 3.0 x16 slot no other slot are in use

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •