Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    crosshair v formula-z only using half of ram

    I've just noticed this issue after about six months of using the board... I noticed that I wasn't running as fast as I used to with my sabertooth 990fx(original, not r2) but never looked into it until recently, I figured after some updates and whatnot I'd be back to normal but it never happened. :/

    Anyways, the issue is that only half of my ram is getting used and it's only running in single channel mode. I've checked to make sure my CPU has all of it's pins and none are bent, I've reseated it with the same results.

    I've tried running my memory in A1+B1, A2+B2 with both having the same results of only using half of my memory even though in the bios it shows both sticks and the correct amount on each stick but only shows 4096 total memory in the BIOS. Windows shows 8GB of memory but only 3.91 usable and CPU-Z shows 8GB under memory and each stick in SPD shows as being the correct size as well.

    I've tried D.O.C.P with the memory at 1600mhz, 9-9-9-24@1.65v per memory specs, 2200mhz nb frequency and ht link.
    I've tried auto at 1333mhz at 1.5v(which is what it ran at on my old board).

    When I run the memory in A1+A2, the system utilizes all 8GB of RAM but still in single channel mode. I've tried with ECC enabled and disabled.

    I've searched around but haven't really found a solution to my problem though, I've seen a few people have had the issue. Anyone have any suggestions on anything to try or am I looking at having to RMA this board? I was thinking about downgrading the BIOS and seeing if it works in an older version but I'm a little hesitant.

    Been working on this for quite a while so if I left anything out, let me know.

    System specs is as follows:
    ASUS Crosshair v Formula-z(BIOS 2101)
    AMD Phenom II x6 1090T
    EVGA Nvidia 660Ti SC
    Kingston HyperX Genesis KHX1600C9D3/4g x2
    OCz 750 PSU

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	win-prop.jpg 
Views:	41 
Size:	14.2 KB 
ID:	39370
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	cpuz01.jpg 
Views:	40 
Size:	57.3 KB 
ID:	39371
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	cpuz03.jpg 
Views:	39 
Size:	69.7 KB 
ID:	39372
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	cpuz02.jpg 
Views:	40 
Size:	70.2 KB 
ID:	39373

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array MeanMachine PC Specs
    MeanMachine PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)I enjoy my wife
    MotherboardCVI HERO + CVII Hero Wifi
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1800X + 2700X
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M2B3000C15 + F4-3200C14D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX980 SC for CVFZ
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GTX 1080 hybrid
    Graphics Card #3GTX 770 for phys x
    Sound CardMB
    MonitorHP w2408h
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO 500GB M.2
    Storage #2Samsung 840EVO 500GB and 960 M.2 pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H105, H110 and H115i
    CaseCorsair 750D and 780T
    Power SupplyCorsair AX-1200i and Antec 850 pro platinum
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse Razer Mamba
    Headset Corsair Vengeance 2100
    OS W7 Ultimate 64bit and W10 pro 64bit
    Network RouterNetcom Wireless NF18ACV
    MeanMachine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    126
    Posts
    1,686

    Hi Turncoat Tony and welcome to ROG.

    I would first of all reflash your Bios using the USB to ROG connect method, Safe and simple.

    Should this not help, you may have to inspect the pins on your CPU.

    Should that not help, then test each module with Memtest86.
    We owe our existence to the scum of the earth, Cyanobacteria

    My System Specs:

    MB:ASUS ROG Crosshair VII Hero/WiFi GPU:EVGA GTX 1080 sc PSU:Corsair AX-1200i
    CPU:
    AMD R7 2700X Cooler: Corsair Hydro H115i Case: Corsair Carbide 780t

    Memory:G.Skill TridentZ F4-3200C14D-16GTZR SSD:Samsung 500GB 960 EVO M.2



  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Quote Originally Posted by MeanMachine View Post
    Hi Turncoat Tony and welcome to ROG.

    I would first of all reflash your Bios using the USB to ROG connect method, Safe and simple.
    Is there a recommended BIOS to use? I'm on the latest version and having the issue. I was thinking about downgrading to see if it was a BIOS issue, do you have a BIOS to recommend other than the latest?

    Quote Originally Posted by MeanMachine View Post
    Should this not help, you may have to inspect the pins on your CPU.
    I've looked at the pins on my CPU, they are all straight and none are missing. I've reseated the CPU with new thermal paste and everything and still having the same issue.

    Quote Originally Posted by MeanMachine View Post
    Should that not help, then test each module with Memtest86.
    I've ran this as well with successful results. The memory even works in my old motherboard(was a ***** to find out, I have a custom water cooling loop which is a pain to deal with).

    It's simply just not working with this motherboard and I can't figure out why. lol. I'm thinking about just upgrading my memory but I don't want to do it to find out that it's just my motherboard and I have to send it back anyways.

    I do software development for a living and I do it from home. My laptop is in an RMA process and I simply can't afford to ship off this motherboard as well and go weeks without a computer.

    I'm hoping someone may be able to chime in and set the issue straight. It appears there's a few people with this issue but I haven't found a straight answer to the solution, only that people have found them.

    The only way I can get half use out of my ram is to run in A1+A2 or B1 and B2 rather than the A1+B1 that you would normally run. Though, even when it's using 8GB, it's still only in single channel mode(which is from running the memory in the A1+A2 or the B1+B2 slots)...

    Just hoping to not do an RMA, I can't wait that long for a replacement for something I spent that much money on. I know how slow the RMA process is. :/

    Any suggestions or any info I left out that may help out with the situation?

    Thanks for the welcome, btw. Glad to finally be here. Was sad when I couldn't join the ROG community back when I got my original sabertooth 990fx. lol I think the box said I would be able to but I wasn't. lol
    Last edited by Turncoat Tony; 07-25-2014 at 11:53 AM.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array Dr. Zchivago PC Specs
    Dr. Zchivago PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Lenovo Thinkpad T410
    MotherboardASUS Crosshair V Formula - Z
    ProcessorAMD FX 9590
    Memory (part number)BLE2KIT8G3D1869DE1TX0 (8-8-8-24, 1866 MHz)
    Graphics Card #1ASUS R9 390 STRIX (OC, GAMING)
    Storage #1SG Constellation 6 TB (6x1 TB) RAID 0
    Storage #2SG Constellation 2 TB (2x2 TB) RAID 1
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15
    CaseCaseLabs STH-10
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i
    Keyboard Microsoft Sidewinder X4
    Mouse Microsoft Sidewinder X5
    Headset Logitech G930
    Mouse Pad Perixx 900x440x3 mm + Steelseries 320x270x3 mm + ALLSOP hard pad
    Headset/Speakers Logitech G930/Altec Lansing 5.1
    OS Windows 8.1 Pro (64 bit)
    Dr. Zchivago's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    66
    Posts
    609

    Somewhere, in this forum, there is an article posted about memory and how it functions/reads. You should really read it.

    If anyone knows where this article is, please link it; I can't seem to find it.

    Z
    Resistance is futile (at <1 Ohm).

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Quote Originally Posted by Dr. Zchivago View Post
    Somewhere, in this forum, there is an article posted about memory and how it functions/reads. You should really read it.

    If anyone knows where this article is, please link it; I can't seem to find it.

    Z
    I know how memory works. I know how to set the timing properly as well for my RAM. The issue is the motherboard doesn't seem to understand the same concept. lol

    Though, if you think you can school me on memory(I've been doing this crap for over twenty years, I'm kind of experienced, don't call me a pro though. lol) feel free to drop the link.
    Last edited by Turncoat Tony; 07-25-2014 at 03:31 PM.

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    21
    Posts
    37

    Hi turncoat tony. I had this issue when I installed my new ram I upgraded to 2 8gig sticks of 2400 corsair Vengeance pro series. However my issue was resolved by swapping the sticks around the one that was in the 2nd slot to the 1st slot and the one from the first in the second. Not sure why this fixed the issue but it did.

    While im going to say this is a dumb question. How is the ram positioned?



    It should look like the above posted image. If it does, please dont assume im calling you dumb or anything of the nature. However I know in several of my old mobos it has been different for almost each one. Some going in slots next to each other, some leaving the slot closest to the cpu empty since its slot 4 then doing the 2nd and 4th slot.

    This is simply an inquisitive question. It could be the issue I am however asking since usually simple mistakes will ruin your day.

    Also if it is like above pictured. Have you tried swapping it to the other two slots since both will run in dual channel if there is compatible memory in those slots.
    AMD 9590 (4.7ghz)
    CROSSHAIR V FORMULA-Z
    12Gig DDR3 1333
    XFX R9 280x
    Corsair RM850
    Nanoxia Deep Silence 6

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array MeanMachine PC Specs
    MeanMachine PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)I enjoy my wife
    MotherboardCVI HERO + CVII Hero Wifi
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1800X + 2700X
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M2B3000C15 + F4-3200C14D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX980 SC for CVFZ
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GTX 1080 hybrid
    Graphics Card #3GTX 770 for phys x
    Sound CardMB
    MonitorHP w2408h
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO 500GB M.2
    Storage #2Samsung 840EVO 500GB and 960 M.2 pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H105, H110 and H115i
    CaseCorsair 750D and 780T
    Power SupplyCorsair AX-1200i and Antec 850 pro platinum
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse Razer Mamba
    Headset Corsair Vengeance 2100
    OS W7 Ultimate 64bit and W10 pro 64bit
    Network RouterNetcom Wireless NF18ACV
    MeanMachine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    126
    Posts
    1,686

    It would seem your DIMMs are not playing fair with your MB Turncoat Tony and may just not be compatible.

    I have checked and your DIMMs are listed on the QVL, so they should be compatible.

    If it was me, I would obtain another set to try, rather than having to strip your system down to RMA the MB.

    yes I know the extra expence is a nuisance (unless you can borrow some to try) but the alternatives are worse.

    You certainly seem to know what you are doing, as you have have tried all things to fix this, and clearing CMOS, Swapping slots and trying all the various timing settings in Bios, I dont see an alternative.

    Searching around , Others have had similar but not exactly the same as yours and I have not managed to find a resolve.

    I hope you have some luck and please let us know how you get on.
    We owe our existence to the scum of the earth, Cyanobacteria

    My System Specs:

    MB:ASUS ROG Crosshair VII Hero/WiFi GPU:EVGA GTX 1080 sc PSU:Corsair AX-1200i
    CPU:
    AMD R7 2700X Cooler: Corsair Hydro H115i Case: Corsair Carbide 780t

    Memory:G.Skill TridentZ F4-3200C14D-16GTZR SSD:Samsung 500GB 960 EVO M.2



  8. #8
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    i had the same problem and i searched for solutions everywhere but nothing worked. ran the MemOK! button to check the ram and it gave an error 50 which states incompatible ram. then i tested another set of ram with same results. ended up swapping out my mb with an old board i had just to get the same result. ended up being my cpu that got damaged. wheni replaced my cpu and reinstalled again everything worked 100%. hope that helps

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •