Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 41
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array InFAMAS-ONE PC Specs
    InFAMAS-ONE PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)N/A
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    Processori7 5960X
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance 64GB 2400Mhz
    Graphics Card #1ROG-STRIX-GTX1080TI-011G-GAMING
    Graphics Card #2ROG-STRIX-GTX1080TI-011G-GAMING
    MonitorASUS ROG PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Evo M2
    CaseRaijintek NYX Pro
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Mouse ROG Spatha
    OS Win 10 Pro x64
    InFAMAS-ONE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    68

    Problems with new Rampage IV Black build

    Hi.

    I have just gotten a lot of goodies for a new PC build. The parts I have are listed below.

    CPU: i7 4930K
    Memory 64GB Gorsair Vengeance Pro 2400C11R
    Motherboard Rampage IV Black Edition
    Operating drive: RAIDR Express (Slot 2)
    GPU's: 2x Poseidon Platinum GTX 780 in SLI (Slots 1&3)
    PSU: Corsair AX1200i

    I can't get the system to run 64GB of memory under XMP; the system boots, but then BSOD's on the desktop. It won't run prime 95 with 64GB @ 1600MHz either, in fact, it will only run 64GB @ 1333MHz, and is using 1.3v to do it. This is on a stock multiplier as well! It doesn't matter what I change in the bios, it won't go any higher. I have tested both 32GB kits of this memory on my old Maximus V Gene with an i5 3570k. That CPU ran the memory in XMP, with an overclock of 4.4GHz @ 1.38v, but I was never able to get it to 4.5GHz, even with 8GB @ 1333MHz. The Rampage IV Black and 4930K will run 32GB @ 2400, but again, is using 1.285v, which seems a bit high. I'm pretty sure I just have a dud chip, with a really weak memory controller.

    I have got the latest BIOS version; this was the first thing I did after XMP failed. Does anyone have any opinion on this, as I was going to RMA my CPU for this memory problem (as far as I'm aware, it should have no problem running this memory, especially without a multiplyer increase). Is there though, something wrong with my board? Is the board what's stopping the system from running 64GB @ 2400? When the system has booted, I have the Q-code "AA" so it seems fine, but it hasn't "just worked" for me since I got it the other day. I noticed that JJ from ASUS built a similar system, using this board, a 4960X, and 64GB of 2133MHz Memory, so I'm sure mine should be able to run 64GB at more than 1333MHz.

    I'll also add, regarding the CPU, that although it's using a high voltage, the temps on each core never exceed 54° when running prime95. This, of course is at 1333MHz, as I can't get it to run anything higher.

    Thanks.
    Last edited by InFAMAS-ONE; 07-27-2014 at 05:40 AM. Reason: to break up the wall of text

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array InFAMAS-ONE PC Specs
    InFAMAS-ONE PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)N/A
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    Processori7 5960X
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance 64GB 2400Mhz
    Graphics Card #1ROG-STRIX-GTX1080TI-011G-GAMING
    Graphics Card #2ROG-STRIX-GTX1080TI-011G-GAMING
    MonitorASUS ROG PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Evo M2
    CaseRaijintek NYX Pro
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Mouse ROG Spatha
    OS Win 10 Pro x64
    InFAMAS-ONE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    68

    Update:

    I have now tested the system with 8GB (2x4GB) of GEIL Value plus 1600MHz, which I am running at 1333MHz. The CPU isn't boosting up to 3.9GHz, the highest it's going to is 3602, with a vcore voltage of 1.19v whilst running prime95. As before, the voltage is just left on auto, so I can see what the CPU is asking for.

    The VTT is at 1.059v
    the VCCSA is at 0.950v

  3. #3
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,433

    Hello InFAMAS_ONE,

    Go into the bios and hit F5 to set defaults. Go to extreme tweaker tab and set the ai overclock tuner to X.M.P.
    Set the vccsa voltage to 1.20v - 1.25v. For 64GB of 2400MHz ram you may even need a little more than that to get it stable.

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array InFAMAS-ONE PC Specs
    InFAMAS-ONE PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)N/A
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    Processori7 5960X
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance 64GB 2400Mhz
    Graphics Card #1ROG-STRIX-GTX1080TI-011G-GAMING
    Graphics Card #2ROG-STRIX-GTX1080TI-011G-GAMING
    MonitorASUS ROG PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Evo M2
    CaseRaijintek NYX Pro
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Mouse ROG Spatha
    OS Win 10 Pro x64
    InFAMAS-ONE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    68

    Hi Nate,

    Thanks for the reply man.

    I already tried that, and no go sadly. It's quite happy to run 32GB @ 2400MHz, but not 64GB. This is on a stock multiplier though. I managed to get the CPU to 4.4GHz with 32GB @ 2400, and a fixed voltage of 1.3v. Compared to what most people are getting though, esp that guy who is new to OC'ing, and got 4.7GHz with 64GB @ 2400 on a 4930K, and the same board, It's a little disapointing.

    It's not just 2400MHz that it won't run when I load it up with 64GB. It won't even run prime95 for more than about 10 minutes at 1600MHz before a BSOD. It will only run it for a long period of time at 1333MHz.

    As for using only 32GB... I had it running Prime95 on a stock multiplier for about 20 minutes, so I can't even say if it's stable at that. With 2400MHz and 44 multiplier, I only ran it for about 10 minutes, just to see of it would BSOD on me right away, like it does on stock multiplier with 64GB @ 2400.

    I've done some moar testing today, and I just can't get anywhere with it. I'm convinced that the IMC isn't up to it.

    As I said in my first post, I've tested all 8 modules in XMP on another CPU/Board with a 4.4GHz overclock - no problem, so I know it can't be the memory itself.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array MeanMachine PC Specs
    MeanMachine PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)I enjoy my wife
    MotherboardCVI HERO + CVII Hero Wifi
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1800X + 2700X
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M2B3000C15 + F4-3200C14D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX980 SC for CVFZ
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GTX 1080 hybrid
    Graphics Card #3GTX 770 for phys x
    Sound CardMB
    MonitorHP w2408h
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO 500GB M.2
    Storage #2Samsung 840EVO 500GB and 960 M.2 pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H105, H110 and H115i
    CaseCorsair 750D and 780T
    Power SupplyCorsair AX-1200i and Antec 850 pro platinum
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse Razer Mamba
    Headset Corsair Vengeance 2100
    OS W7 Ultimate 64bit and W10 pro 64bit
    Network RouterNetcom Wireless NF18ACV
    MeanMachine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    126
    Posts
    1,687

    Quote:
    I've done some moar testing today, and I just can't get anywhere with it. I'm convinced that the IMC isn't up to it.

    As I said in my first post, I've tested all 8 modules in XMP on another CPU/Board with a 4.4GHz overclock - no problem, so I know it can't be the memory itself.
    [/QUOTE]

    I'm convinced it is your IMC, You must have some very demanding memory tasks to want to have 64GB?
    Last edited by MeanMachine; 07-29-2014 at 12:25 PM.
    We owe our existence to the scum of the earth, Cyanobacteria

    My System Specs:

    MB:ASUS ROG Crosshair VII Hero/WiFi GPU:EVGA GTX 1080 sc PSU:Corsair AX-1200i
    CPU:
    AMD R7 2700X Cooler: Corsair Hydro H115i Case: Corsair Carbide 780t

    Memory:G.Skill TridentZ F4-3200C14D-16GTZR SSD:Samsung 500GB 960 EVO M.2



  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array InFAMAS-ONE PC Specs
    InFAMAS-ONE PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)N/A
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    Processori7 5960X
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance 64GB 2400Mhz
    Graphics Card #1ROG-STRIX-GTX1080TI-011G-GAMING
    Graphics Card #2ROG-STRIX-GTX1080TI-011G-GAMING
    MonitorASUS ROG PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Evo M2
    CaseRaijintek NYX Pro
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Mouse ROG Spatha
    OS Win 10 Pro x64
    InFAMAS-ONE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    68

    Nah, I don't actually have demanding memory tasks. I plan to be doing a bit of rendering, but that's about it. I just want to run 64GB @ 2400MHz because I should be able to, that's all. I'm hoping to achieve a nice OC as well, but if I have to drop the memory to 2133, or settle for 4.4GHz, then that's fine.

    Not being able to hold 1600MHz on a stock multiplier is just unacceptable though when you've spent over $2k on a CPU, Awesome board, and a stack of RAM. I probably should have set my sights a bit lower, but I shouldn't need to, it should just do it.

    I did speak to Intel today, and they suggested I send it back for a replacement, as I've only had it about 4 days. At first, they were trying to insist it wasn't the IMC, and that there was nothing wrong with the CPU, but after doing everything they asked me to, and getting nowhere, they got to the point where they had to accept that it quite probably IS the IMC after all.
    Last edited by InFAMAS-ONE; 07-29-2014 at 12:37 PM.

  7. #7
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,433

    I know exactly what you mean. My first 3770k could not run 16GB at 2800MHz So I rma'd it. The replacement 3770k can do up to 2900MHz So yeah rma it, you might get a better one this time. Intel is fast with their rma's.

    When Asus says their boards can do a certain ram speed, Intel should make sure ALL their cpu's are capable of doing it too.

  8. #8
    ROG Enthusiast Array InFAMAS-ONE PC Specs
    InFAMAS-ONE PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)N/A
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    Processori7 5960X
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance 64GB 2400Mhz
    Graphics Card #1ROG-STRIX-GTX1080TI-011G-GAMING
    Graphics Card #2ROG-STRIX-GTX1080TI-011G-GAMING
    MonitorASUS ROG PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Evo M2
    CaseRaijintek NYX Pro
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Mouse ROG Spatha
    OS Win 10 Pro x64
    InFAMAS-ONE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    68

    QC maybe?

    Some chips are absolute DOGS... and I mean worse than mine (and that's hard to comprehend). I've to send it back to the outlet though, not to Intel, as I've only had it 4 days. They did give me a support ticket number to quote, and I'm including a detailed letter outlining the issue, testing, and my conversation with Intel, so hopefully, it'll be a quick swap anyway.

    Just hoping this next one's a bit better, will post back here and let you know how it went when I've got it

  9. #9
    untouched Array Praz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    137
    Posts
    4,037

    Quote Originally Posted by InFAMAS-ONE View Post
    I have tested both 32GB kits of this memory on my old Maximus V Gene with an i5 3570k.
    Quote Originally Posted by InFAMAS-ONE View Post
    Just hoping this next one's a bit better, will post back here and let you know how it went when I've got it

    Hello

    If the replacement CPU does not have a better IMC spend the necessary money and purchase a 64GB kit that has been qualified to run as 64GB. Mixing kits is always iffy and especially so at higher densities.

  10. #10
    ROG Enthusiast Array InFAMAS-ONE PC Specs
    InFAMAS-ONE PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)N/A
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    Processori7 5960X
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance 64GB 2400Mhz
    Graphics Card #1ROG-STRIX-GTX1080TI-011G-GAMING
    Graphics Card #2ROG-STRIX-GTX1080TI-011G-GAMING
    MonitorASUS ROG PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Evo M2
    CaseRaijintek NYX Pro
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Mouse ROG Spatha
    OS Win 10 Pro x64
    InFAMAS-ONE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    68

    Hi Praz.

    Yeah, I'm aware that it can be a bit like that with mixing kits. I got 2 kits of exactly the same memory (I Know you meant that even with 2 of the same can be iffy). When I tested them on the Maximus V GENE, and on this Rampage IV Black, I did do some testing with mixing the kits. I just labelled the modues from each kit. Each module from one kit had a "1" sticker on it, with all the modules from the other having a "2" on it. I wanted to make sure I kept the kits together in this way, in case I decide to sell them off in a barely used condition.

    Neither motherboard seemed to have any issue with the frankenkits. The GENE and i5 3570K still did 4.4GHz with 32GB @ 2400MHz, and the Rampage / 4930K... well... it did just as well with a matched kit as it did with a mixed one when I tested it with only 32GB. It doesn't SEEM to be causing an issue, I'd have thought that if there were to be one, the GENE would have found trouble with it, what with it being maxed out in capacity, using a high frequency, and an OC.

    I did try to get a 64GB kit initially, Corsair do make one, but I couldn't get hold of one anywhere, so had to settle for the 2 kits of 32GB each.

Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •