Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 52
  1. #11
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Hello everyone

    I just received my Swift today and having the same issue with OUT OF RANGE when G SYNC enabled

  2. #12
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Same here...

    Been playing on the Swift for a week now without problems, then suddenly the "Out of Range" problem occurs. At first I could "fix" it by Alt-Tab'ing when it happened every 10-15 min or so, now it happens every 5 seconds :-/ only been playing Kerbal Space Program

  3. #13
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Quote Originally Posted by MarshallR@ASUS View Post
    It's a G-Sync issue sorry. Will have to wait for Nvidia to provide a new driver update I'm afraid.
    How exactly are you certain this is a GSync Nvidia problem?

  4. #14
    iron man Array kkn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Reputation
    243
    Posts
    6,112

    Quote Originally Posted by lucker View Post
    How exactly are you certain this is a GSync Nvidia problem?
    nvidia tecnology and nvidia drivers.

  5. #15
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    I have this monitor too and all so had this problem ,But worked out what was doing it ...

    If you have pressed or changed the refresh rate with the button on the monitor you get the message "OUT OF RANGE" make sure that its set to the same as windows 144hz if that is what you are using .. I have not seen the message any more after setting monitor back to 144hz ...

  6. #16
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Did the same as mastering3d a couple of days ago, been working so far. Will report if this issue occurs again with both the monitor and Windows settings at 144 Hz.

  7. #17
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Got 144 HZ set everywhere and no problem so far as well

  8. #18
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    I also have this bug/whatever fail on League of Legends. Happens on all resolutions and refresh rates using G-Sync. Seems to happen less frequently on 60Hz compared to 120Hz or 144Hz. Using a certain spell for instance seems to trigger the out of range bug. Very annoying and disappointing.

  9. #19
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    After a few days of it working normally, today it started up again.
    I have NOT changed the refresh rate at any point, nor have I pressed that button on the screen, so I am really not convinced that this is the reason it's happening.

  10. #20
    Helium Chilled Array _ PC Specs
    _ PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G46VW
    MotherboardRampage IV Gene
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-3930K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Platinum 32GB (CMD32GX3M4A2133C9)
    Graphics Card #1ROG Matrix GTX 780 Ti
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX III
    MonitorASUS VG248QE with GSync mod
    Storage #1Plextor PX-M2 SSD 120GB
    Storage #2G.Skill Phoenix Blade 480GB PCIe SSD
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Seidon 240M
    CaseCooler Master HAF-X
    Power SupplySeasonic X-750
    Keyboard Corsair K90
    Mouse ROG Gladius
    Headset ROG Orion
    OS Windows 8.1 Update 1
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC66U
    _'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    119
    Posts
    5,750

    It's a driver bug that's being addressed in an upcoming Nvidia update. Please bear with us.

Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •