Page 4 of 8 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 6 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 74
  1. #31
    ROG Enthusiast Array Razor2014's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    68

    Quote Originally Posted by kkn View Post
    ones whit high mmh2o.
    dont look at cfm.
    pwm or voltage regulated is up to you and the controller you are going to use.
    What are the pros and cons between PWM & voltage regulated?
    Case: CM Styker Mobo: Asus R4BE CPU: i7-4960x, Noctua DH-14 Ram: G.Skill Ripjaws Z 2133 16GB CL 9 GPU: NVidia GTX 1080ti 11GB
    SSD: Samsung 850 Pro 256 & 512GB HDD: WD Black 3TB, 500GB & Seagate GoFlex 3TB PSU: Corsair AX1000 KB: Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Monitor: Alienware AW3418DW Mouse: Corsair M65 RGB Elite, MM800 Polaris RGB OS: WIN10 64

  2. #32
    iron man Array kkn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Reputation
    243
    Posts
    6,112

    ive only used the ones i have.
    on pwm you can controll more i think?
    try a google and see.

  3. #33
    ROG Enthusiast Array Razor2014's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    68

    I want to add a drain at the bottom of the loop somewhere (near the bottom rad) but since the intake and outlet on the rad are on the topside, that still isn't going to be able to drain the rad. Is there anyway around that?
    Case: CM Styker Mobo: Asus R4BE CPU: i7-4960x, Noctua DH-14 Ram: G.Skill Ripjaws Z 2133 16GB CL 9 GPU: NVidia GTX 1080ti 11GB
    SSD: Samsung 850 Pro 256 & 512GB HDD: WD Black 3TB, 500GB & Seagate GoFlex 3TB PSU: Corsair AX1000 KB: Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Monitor: Alienware AW3418DW Mouse: Corsair M65 RGB Elite, MM800 Polaris RGB OS: WIN10 64

  4. #34
    iron man Array kkn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Reputation
    243
    Posts
    6,112

    is there space on the end of the rad to mount the fittings there?
    if you can you can have the drain on the port thats closest to the outside of the case so you can tilt case to the side to get as mutch out as possible?
    its that or loosen the rad when draining, and if there is no leakage on the rad/fittings on the bottom its not that dangerous just leave som e extra lenghts of tubings if you cant see it if side panel is on.
    build it the way its easiest for you to maintain the loop.
    personaly i have long lenghts of tubings and i dont care how things looks like

  5. #35
    ROG Enthusiast Array Razor2014's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    68

    Quote Originally Posted by kkn View Post
    is there space on the end of the rad to mount the fittings there?
    if you can you can have the drain on the port thats closest to the outside of the case so you can tilt case to the side to get as mutch out as possible?
    its that or loosen the rad when draining, and if there is no leakage on the rad/fittings on the bottom its not that dangerous just leave som e extra lenghts of tubings if you cant see it if side panel is on.
    build it the way its easiest for you to maintain the loop.
    personaly i have long lenghts of tubings and i dont care how things looks like
    Heh that's funny. Anyways ya the fittings will end up on top of the rad, and like you said a person will have to tilt the case or leave enough tubing to tilt the rad. If I had the rad in front then the fittings would be on the bottom and it would be easy to drain. Hmmm, maybe I'll have to move the rad to the front.

    Btw kkn, it probably would be a good idea to have a bleed valve at the top somewhere? That AX240 rad that's going at the top isn't multiport, only 2 ports so a person can't put one there.
    Case: CM Styker Mobo: Asus R4BE CPU: i7-4960x, Noctua DH-14 Ram: G.Skill Ripjaws Z 2133 16GB CL 9 GPU: NVidia GTX 1080ti 11GB
    SSD: Samsung 850 Pro 256 & 512GB HDD: WD Black 3TB, 500GB & Seagate GoFlex 3TB PSU: Corsair AX1000 KB: Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Monitor: Alienware AW3418DW Mouse: Corsair M65 RGB Elite, MM800 Polaris RGB OS: WIN10 64

  6. #36
    iron man Array kkn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Reputation
    243
    Posts
    6,112

    use the res, i have enough tubings on the top rad to take it out to tilt it so i can emty it for air.
    air goes back to the res, and you can fill it up again.
    just be carefull so you dont run the pump dry when filling up, start, stop, start, stop and so on.start emty the air from pump and forward until it comes back to the reservoar.
    in that direction. ( flow of the water ) if you understand?

  7. #37
    ROG Enthusiast Array Razor2014's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    68

    Quote Originally Posted by kkn View Post
    use the res, i have enough tubings on the top rad to take it out to tilt it so i can emty it for air.
    air goes back to the res, and you can fill it up again.
    just be carefull so you dont run the pump dry when filling up, start, stop, start, stop and so on.start emty the air from pump and forward until it comes back to the reservoar.
    in that direction. ( flow of the water ) if you understand?
    Got it, thanks kkn.
    Case: CM Styker Mobo: Asus R4BE CPU: i7-4960x, Noctua DH-14 Ram: G.Skill Ripjaws Z 2133 16GB CL 9 GPU: NVidia GTX 1080ti 11GB
    SSD: Samsung 850 Pro 256 & 512GB HDD: WD Black 3TB, 500GB & Seagate GoFlex 3TB PSU: Corsair AX1000 KB: Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Monitor: Alienware AW3418DW Mouse: Corsair M65 RGB Elite, MM800 Polaris RGB OS: WIN10 64

  8. #38
    ROG Enthusiast Array Razor2014's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    68

    Quote Originally Posted by kkn View Post
    you can fit a 240/280 rad in top.
    but first of all, mesure down from roof of case to first obsticle, then you know how mutch room you can use for a rad, or if you are going push or pull or push/pull setup.
    ditch the large fan thats in there and get fans as large as the radiator is, 120 or 140 mm ones.
    get fans whit high mmh2o and not CFM.

    here is a couple of google pics i found.
    tube res: http://cdn.overclock.net/8/82/500x10...216.47.37.jpeg
    bay res: http://i731.photobucket.com/albums/w...asK/doomas.jpg
    i recommend getting a drain on it ( as low as possible ) to have a easy drain of the loop.

    to controll the fans, what are you thinking of there?
    controller on the case? mobo? fan controller?

    cheap fan controller whit LCD and temp probe option -> http://www.frozencpu.com/products/96...?tl=g34c17s422
    expensive and software controlled -> http://www.frozencpu.com/products/17...?tl=g34c17s422
    the aquacomputer can controll fans by temp of the water, but as stated its expensive. ( software = free ).

    you have the aquacomputer D5 pump witch have a onboard fan controller and software controlled pump/fan controll.
    like this one -> http://www.frozencpu.com/products/17...l=g30c107s1802 witch is out of stock on this site.

    pump and res combo, tube version example -> http://www.frozencpu.com/products/21...c107s152#blank

    i dont know where you are going to order from or what your price range is.
    if you build your loop by parts whit out getting a kit, you can expand it down the road.
    kits are mainly set up to be used whit that setup, whit moderated expansion.
    I'm getting an Aquaero 6, will the XSPC D5's work ok with it? I also want to include the Aquacomputer flow sensor 'high flow'.
    Last edited by Razor2014; 09-07-2014 at 02:30 AM.
    Case: CM Styker Mobo: Asus R4BE CPU: i7-4960x, Noctua DH-14 Ram: G.Skill Ripjaws Z 2133 16GB CL 9 GPU: NVidia GTX 1080ti 11GB
    SSD: Samsung 850 Pro 256 & 512GB HDD: WD Black 3TB, 500GB & Seagate GoFlex 3TB PSU: Corsair AX1000 KB: Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Monitor: Alienware AW3418DW Mouse: Corsair M65 RGB Elite, MM800 Polaris RGB OS: WIN10 64

  9. #39
    iron man Array kkn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Reputation
    243
    Posts
    6,112

    if the XSPC will work whit it i dont know TBH.
    you could try and mail aquacomputer.de and ask.
    ive tried their forum and its crap.
    the majority of their forum is in german.

  10. #40
    ROG Enthusiast Array Razor2014's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    68

    Quote Originally Posted by kkn View Post
    if the XSPC will work whit it i dont know TBH.
    you could try and mail aquacomputer.de and ask.
    ive tried their forum and its crap.
    the majority of their forum is in german.
    What I'm trying to do is see if I can swap out the XSPC D5 pumps for Aquacomputer ones. Trying to order that kit separately is a real PITA.
    Case: CM Styker Mobo: Asus R4BE CPU: i7-4960x, Noctua DH-14 Ram: G.Skill Ripjaws Z 2133 16GB CL 9 GPU: NVidia GTX 1080ti 11GB
    SSD: Samsung 850 Pro 256 & 512GB HDD: WD Black 3TB, 500GB & Seagate GoFlex 3TB PSU: Corsair AX1000 KB: Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Monitor: Alienware AW3418DW Mouse: Corsair M65 RGB Elite, MM800 Polaris RGB OS: WIN10 64

Page 4 of 8 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 6 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •