Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Disk Swap

  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    Disk Swap

    I noticed that my OS drive is detected as Disk1 and the second drive as Disk0. is it okay to just swap the drives so that my OS drive is Disk0?

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    320

    i had a 240ssd and 1tb hard disk when i bought mine and the 1tb data one was disk 0 (in the middle bay) and the ssd os drive was in disk 1 (in the left side when you are lookin at the bottom with the cover off)

    i doesnt make any difference really and will not be a problem if you swap them as i changed mine over.

    i already had 2x500gb ssd's to change in and made sure that my os's disk (about 8 right now...) are on disk 0.
    not sure why but i just seems like a 'good' thing to do and makes more sense when i mess about swapping and resizing with partitions etc.

    worse case scenario is that is doesnt work and you change them back, 5 minute job.
    Asus G750JX-CV050H||GTX770M||24GB ram||120hz 3D screen||
    1TB Samsung 840 EVO SSD||500GB Crucial M4 SSD||500GB Crucial M4 SSD in DVD Bay
    free bag and mouse
    win 8.1||win 7||win xp||server 2008||os x mavericks||linux mint 16

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Platinum Belt Array hmscott PC Specs
    hmscott PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G750JH-DB71 (legacy)
    MotherboardAsus G750JH Intel HM87
    ProcessorIntel i7-4700HQ XTU Cores 36x/35x/34x/34x Cache 36x -50mV undervolt
    Memory (part number)Hyundai Electronics HMT41GS6AFR8A-PB 1.35v DDR3L-1600MHz
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia 780m Asus GPU Tweak OC 932mhz/6300mhz
    Sound CardRealtek v6.0.1.7469 driver
    MonitorAUO B173HW02 V1 Custom Refresh 85hz
    Storage #1RAID0 2x M.2 SATA Crucial MX200 512GB CT500MX200SSD6
    Storage #2Crucial 512GB 2.5" MX200 CT500MX200SSD1
    Power Supply230w AC Power Adapter 19.5v
    Keyboard Logitech k400 Wireless KB/Trackpad
    Headset Sony MDR-XB500 Wired and Sennheiser RS-220 Wireless TOSLINK
    OS Windows 8.1 + 8 Linux VM's + Windows 10 Technical Preview
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC68U DLINK DIR-655

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    44
    Posts
    5,357

    Quote Originally Posted by alancastro24 View Post
    I noticed that my OS drive is detected as Disk1 and the second drive as Disk0. is it okay to just swap the drives so that my OS drive is Disk0?
    alancastro24, if that is the way the drives came installed from Asus, then you can leave them as is without concern

    If you moved them around on your own, and things are working fine, there is no reason to tempt fate and provide an opportunity for failure to be introduced by opening up your laptop, pulling the drives physically and moving them. There are several things that can help, including small pets and children, that would induce failure into the task

    You could check with software tools to make sure both Bays are running SATA 6.0gb/sec, but even if Bay 1 is at 3gb/sec your HD is likely just fast enough to be happy on 3gb/sec without needing a bump to 6gb/sec.

    When you get your SSD drive to replace your boot drive, that would be the time to make sure it is in the Bay with the fastest SATA connection, and you can do the disk swapping then.

    In fact, you will want to use the Asus Backtracker flash recovery drive you made (16GB USB 3.0) to restore the Asus OS install to your new SSD, and you will want to pull the 2nd drive from your laptop and have it disconnected during the flash recovery process - otherwise it will get erased when you do the recovery to the SSD.

    Timing is the key element to planning the drive swap

    Let us know how it goes along the way!

  4. #4

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Platinum Belt Array hmscott PC Specs
    hmscott PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G750JH-DB71 (legacy)
    MotherboardAsus G750JH Intel HM87
    ProcessorIntel i7-4700HQ XTU Cores 36x/35x/34x/34x Cache 36x -50mV undervolt
    Memory (part number)Hyundai Electronics HMT41GS6AFR8A-PB 1.35v DDR3L-1600MHz
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia 780m Asus GPU Tweak OC 932mhz/6300mhz
    Sound CardRealtek v6.0.1.7469 driver
    MonitorAUO B173HW02 V1 Custom Refresh 85hz
    Storage #1RAID0 2x M.2 SATA Crucial MX200 512GB CT500MX200SSD6
    Storage #2Crucial 512GB 2.5" MX200 CT500MX200SSD1
    Power Supply230w AC Power Adapter 19.5v
    Keyboard Logitech k400 Wireless KB/Trackpad
    Headset Sony MDR-XB500 Wired and Sennheiser RS-220 Wireless TOSLINK
    OS Windows 8.1 + 8 Linux VM's + Windows 10 Technical Preview
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC68U DLINK DIR-655

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    44
    Posts
    5,357

    Quote Originally Posted by Maxter View Post
    I noticed that on my JW, the original HDD came on bay "A". So when I installed my new SSD, I placed on bay A and the HDD for storage, on bay "B".
    This morning, I went into BIOS for sh1ts and giggles and noticed that Bay "A" is labeled as Port 4 and Bay "B" ir Port 0. I switched the drives around and placed the SSD (OS Drive) on bay "B". Now the BIOS reads the OS Drive as in Port 0 of the MoBo. The computer runs twice as fast!
    WTF?! Is this a problem for everyone? why did they install the main HDD on Port 4?

    Check your model out and comment.

    Cheers!
    Maxter, thats pretty strange, I have run my JW with the OS drive, a new SSD, from the 2nd Bay with the huge increase in speed associated with an SSD, and didn't swap it back to the 1st Bay for a couple of weeks, and benchmarks were the same on both Bay's. My JH ran the 512GB SSD for a couple of months in the 2nd Bay - actually my JH only has 1 2.5" Bay, and it again ran as expected, fast.

    My JH has the RAID0 SSD's on Port 2 and 4, and the 2.5" Bay is Port 0.

    Here are my throughput benchmark results from CrystalDiskMark. I can't swap ports due to the form factor difference, Port 2/4 are both M.2 NGFF SSD sockets, and Port 0 is a 2.5":

    RAID0 Port 2/4
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	crystaldiskmark 256GB RAID0 current.JPG 
Views:	3 
Size:	49.8 KB 
ID:	40234

    512GB Samsung 840 Pro SSD
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	crystaldiskmark 256GB 512GB port 0 current.JPG 
Views:	3 
Size:	50.1 KB 
ID:	40235

    Did you determine if there was a SATA interface difference, 6gb/sec vs 3gb/sec? Even so there wouldn't be a 2x performance difference, as laptop HD's are only barely at the 3gb/sec limit, moving to 6gb/sec interface might show a 10% increase in throughput.

    When you said "The computer runs twice as fast!", what tests did you perform to verify that? Or was it a subjective feeling? What was twice as fast? Boot time, application loading time, disk throughput, fps?

    Can you please run CrystalDiskMark in the current config on both drives, and then swap the drives back and run CrystalDiskMark again to compare the difference?

    CrystalDiskMarkInstaller Direct Download
    http://crystalmark.info/redirect.php...rkInstaller-en
    http://sourceforge.jp/projects/crystaldiskmark/

    Main Site
    http://crystalmark.info/?lang=en

    Thanks for the heads up
    Last edited by hmscott; 08-22-2014 at 12:16 AM.

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    i just felt the need to swap them out to satisfy my OCD but it works fine when i swapped them

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array Maxter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    598

    I timed the windows restart. It's actually 7 seconds instead of 11 seconds on Bay 0.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array Maxter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    598

    Fast Boot off

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Platinum Belt Array hmscott PC Specs
    hmscott PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G750JH-DB71 (legacy)
    MotherboardAsus G750JH Intel HM87
    ProcessorIntel i7-4700HQ XTU Cores 36x/35x/34x/34x Cache 36x -50mV undervolt
    Memory (part number)Hyundai Electronics HMT41GS6AFR8A-PB 1.35v DDR3L-1600MHz
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia 780m Asus GPU Tweak OC 932mhz/6300mhz
    Sound CardRealtek v6.0.1.7469 driver
    MonitorAUO B173HW02 V1 Custom Refresh 85hz
    Storage #1RAID0 2x M.2 SATA Crucial MX200 512GB CT500MX200SSD6
    Storage #2Crucial 512GB 2.5" MX200 CT500MX200SSD1
    Power Supply230w AC Power Adapter 19.5v
    Keyboard Logitech k400 Wireless KB/Trackpad
    Headset Sony MDR-XB500 Wired and Sennheiser RS-220 Wireless TOSLINK
    OS Windows 8.1 + 8 Linux VM's + Windows 10 Technical Preview
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC68U DLINK DIR-655

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    44
    Posts
    5,357

    Quote Originally Posted by Maxter View Post
    I timed the windows restart. It's actually 7 seconds instead of 11 seconds on Bay 0.
    Maxter, too much variation in the boot timing, and too many contributing factors from Windows not associated with IO. I have seen differences of many seconds with no apparent changes. It isn't directly indicative of the IO performance.

    Use a tool like CrystalDiskMark, or another IO measurement tool to measure actual throughput.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •