Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    G750JX and Wifi 5 GHz ?

    Hi all,

    I've got a new DSL router with 5 GHz dual band. I only connect at 54 Mbit/s on it with my Asus G750JX.

    Here is my WLAN card :

    Broadcom 802.11ac
    BCM43XX
    Drivers 6.30.223.215

    Is this compatible ? Should i change some advanced settings to enable 5 Ghz ?

    Thank you.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    320

    hi, i have that card, driver is 6.30.223.228, and a dual band belkin router and i connect to the 5 Ghz chanel 36 at 866.5 Mbps.
    i didnt actually do anything to enable or connect to the 5 Ghz but make sure that your SSID name on the router is different to the 2.4 Ghz, e.g. mywifi24 and mywifi50.
    download inSSIDer (free) and run it to see what networks you can connect to.
    Asus G750JX-CV050H||GTX770M||24GB ram||120hz 3D screen||
    1TB Samsung 840 EVO SSD||500GB Crucial M4 SSD||500GB Crucial M4 SSD in DVD Bay
    free bag and mouse
    win 8.1||win 7||win xp||server 2008||os x mavericks||linux mint 16

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    Just an update : switching WMM to "auto" announces now 300 Mbit/s in Windows Wifi properties.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Platinum Belt Array hmscott PC Specs
    hmscott PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G750JH-DB71 (legacy)
    MotherboardAsus G750JH Intel HM87
    ProcessorIntel i7-4700HQ XTU Cores 36x/35x/34x/34x Cache 36x -50mV undervolt
    Memory (part number)Hyundai Electronics HMT41GS6AFR8A-PB 1.35v DDR3L-1600MHz
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia 780m Asus GPU Tweak OC 932mhz/6300mhz
    Sound CardRealtek v6.0.1.7469 driver
    MonitorAUO B173HW02 V1 Custom Refresh 85hz
    Storage #1RAID0 2x M.2 SATA Crucial MX200 512GB CT500MX200SSD6
    Storage #2Crucial 512GB 2.5" MX200 CT500MX200SSD1
    Power Supply230w AC Power Adapter 19.5v
    Keyboard Logitech k400 Wireless KB/Trackpad
    Headset Sony MDR-XB500 Wired and Sennheiser RS-220 Wireless TOSLINK
    OS Windows 8.1 + 8 Linux VM's + Windows 10 Technical Preview
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC68U DLINK DIR-655

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    44
    Posts
    5,357

    Quote Originally Posted by Lucius Snow View Post
    Just an update : switching WMM to "auto" announces now 300 Mbit/s in Windows Wifi properties.
    Lucius Snow, the default setting should have been Auto or Enabled, was it set to Disabled?

    What is the router make/model? The Broadcom BCM43XX can connect at faster than 300mbps speeds to an 802.11ac router/AP.

    Also, 802.11n speeds faster than 54mbps require using WPA-2 + AES Encryption, otherwise the connection is limited to 54mbps.

    Fast Wi-Fi's little secret - you have to turn on WPA2 encryption
    http://www.techworld.com/blogs/war-o...tion--3537813/
    https://www.google.com/search?q=802....x-a&channel=sb

    PSA: DO NOT Disable WMM
    http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=778078

    Don't Mess With WMM!
    http://www.smallnetbuilder.com/wirel...-mess-with-wmm

    Also see this thread:

    WIFI Speed goes up and down
    http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread...l=1#post429334
    Last edited by hmscott; 08-24-2014 at 12:15 AM.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    WMM was on "disabled". "Auto" or "Enabled" doesn't limit the speed at 54 Mbit/s anymore.

    The router is a "Livebox Play" (provided by my ISP). The chipsets inside are AR9382 and AR9380 by Qualcomm Atheros. This is not Wifi AC.

    When i connect, i get mostly 144 Mbit/s at 2,4 GHz and rarely 300 Mbit/s at 5 GHz. When i configure manually the full SSID in Windows (with the end with MAC adress), it won't connect to it. I did the same by entering the full MAC address instead of SSID, but Windows won't connect.

    This is WPA2 - AES

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Platinum Belt Array hmscott PC Specs
    hmscott PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G750JH-DB71 (legacy)
    MotherboardAsus G750JH Intel HM87
    ProcessorIntel i7-4700HQ XTU Cores 36x/35x/34x/34x Cache 36x -50mV undervolt
    Memory (part number)Hyundai Electronics HMT41GS6AFR8A-PB 1.35v DDR3L-1600MHz
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia 780m Asus GPU Tweak OC 932mhz/6300mhz
    Sound CardRealtek v6.0.1.7469 driver
    MonitorAUO B173HW02 V1 Custom Refresh 85hz
    Storage #1RAID0 2x M.2 SATA Crucial MX200 512GB CT500MX200SSD6
    Storage #2Crucial 512GB 2.5" MX200 CT500MX200SSD1
    Power Supply230w AC Power Adapter 19.5v
    Keyboard Logitech k400 Wireless KB/Trackpad
    Headset Sony MDR-XB500 Wired and Sennheiser RS-220 Wireless TOSLINK
    OS Windows 8.1 + 8 Linux VM's + Windows 10 Technical Preview
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC68U DLINK DIR-655

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    44
    Posts
    5,357

    Quote Originally Posted by Lucius Snow View Post
    WMM was on "disabled". "Auto" or "Enabled" doesn't limit the speed at 54 Mbit/s anymore.

    The router is a "Livebox Play" (provided by my ISP). The chipsets inside are AR9382 and AR9380 by Qualcomm Atheros. This is not Wifi AC.

    When i connect, i get mostly 144 Mbit/s at 2,4 GHz and rarely 300 Mbit/s at 5 GHz. When i configure manually the full SSID in Windows (with the end with MAC adress), it won't connect to it. I did the same by entering the full MAC address instead of SSID, but Windows won't connect.

    This is WPA2 - AES
    Lucius Snow, the Asus setting of "disabled" is out of spec for 802.11e/802.11n, you could report it to Asus so they can try to get this fixed in the next release. I wonder if this is an Asus or a Broadcom bug?

    I think Asus doesn't change driver updates, but it likely duplicates the settings in their own release OS image, which means some Asus Engineer(s) might have tweaked this setting to "fix a something" and caused this problem, or it was set that way from the original Broadcom install.

    One way to check might be to Restore Defaults in the Advanced settings for the Wifi driver Properties - if it is available - my Killer 1202 doesn't have a Restore Defaults option. Be sure and note all the settings before doing this, so you can put back the options changed to restore the original settings.

    When I configure manually I don't put in the MAC address, I only put in the SSID... you could also set it up normally - selecting the SSID from the list, then check the Advanced option to connect even if the SSID isn't visible - if that is the goal. You can also set this by right clicking on the Adapter icon => Status => Wireless Properties => Set connect even if the network is not broadcasting it's name (SSID).

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	wifi properties.JPG 
Views:	3 
Size:	58.3 KB 
ID:	40329

    So this is a problem that all G750 Broadcom BCM4355 (BCM43xx) 802.11ac owners should check - make sure WMM in the Device Manager Wifi Adapter => Properties => Advanced settings is set to WMM Auto or Enabled, if set to Disabled.

    Thanks Lucius Snow!
    Last edited by hmscott; 08-25-2014 at 03:39 AM.

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    Thank you. I've entered manually the SSID (the full one given by inSSIDer) and checked "Connect even if the network is not broadcasting" but it doesn't connect. Well i'll give up and stay at 144 Mbit/s, it's not catastrophic.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Platinum Belt Array hmscott PC Specs
    hmscott PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G750JH-DB71 (legacy)
    MotherboardAsus G750JH Intel HM87
    ProcessorIntel i7-4700HQ XTU Cores 36x/35x/34x/34x Cache 36x -50mV undervolt
    Memory (part number)Hyundai Electronics HMT41GS6AFR8A-PB 1.35v DDR3L-1600MHz
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia 780m Asus GPU Tweak OC 932mhz/6300mhz
    Sound CardRealtek v6.0.1.7469 driver
    MonitorAUO B173HW02 V1 Custom Refresh 85hz
    Storage #1RAID0 2x M.2 SATA Crucial MX200 512GB CT500MX200SSD6
    Storage #2Crucial 512GB 2.5" MX200 CT500MX200SSD1
    Power Supply230w AC Power Adapter 19.5v
    Keyboard Logitech k400 Wireless KB/Trackpad
    Headset Sony MDR-XB500 Wired and Sennheiser RS-220 Wireless TOSLINK
    OS Windows 8.1 + 8 Linux VM's + Windows 10 Technical Preview
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC68U DLINK DIR-655

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    44
    Posts
    5,357

    Quote Originally Posted by Lucius Snow View Post
    Thank you. I've entered manually the SSID (the full one given by inSSIDer) and checked "Connect even if the network is not broadcasting" but it doesn't connect. Well i'll give up and stay at 144 Mbit/s, it's not catastrophic.
    Lucius, if you already have a config entry for that SSID, successful connect to an SSID, I don't think you can create a new config for that same SSID using the manual SSID setting. I think you need to delete / "Forget" the existing config for that SSID before setting up a manual one.

    But, you don't need to do that, as if you set "Connect even if net... etc" on the auto created config for your SSID, you can turn off SSID broadcast on your router and the config will still work.

    The manual connection doesn't have anything to do with speed of connection... 144mbps is all your router is capable of it seems. But, you can force 40mhz mode in the router if the option exists. You click on the drop down, if it has one for bandwidth, and select 40mhz instead of 20/40 or 20... take a look.

    There may also be a force 40mhz / wide mode in the Wifi Properties => Advanced on the G750, take a look there too.

    For most internet connections, even 54mbps is fast enough, and 144 is plenty faster, so unless you have a higher than 50mbit/sec cable connection, you can probably run as you are for internet access.

    If you do lots of local LAN => Wifi file sharing... then you can try the forcing 40mhz bandwidth to up the connect rate for more throughput.

    Please come back and let us know what you find, and how it works.
    Last edited by hmscott; 08-25-2014 at 11:46 AM.

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    Edit
    Last edited by Lucius Snow; 03-01-2015 at 04:00 PM. Reason: EDIT

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Platinum Belt Array hmscott PC Specs
    hmscott PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G750JH-DB71 (legacy)
    MotherboardAsus G750JH Intel HM87
    ProcessorIntel i7-4700HQ XTU Cores 36x/35x/34x/34x Cache 36x -50mV undervolt
    Memory (part number)Hyundai Electronics HMT41GS6AFR8A-PB 1.35v DDR3L-1600MHz
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia 780m Asus GPU Tweak OC 932mhz/6300mhz
    Sound CardRealtek v6.0.1.7469 driver
    MonitorAUO B173HW02 V1 Custom Refresh 85hz
    Storage #1RAID0 2x M.2 SATA Crucial MX200 512GB CT500MX200SSD6
    Storage #2Crucial 512GB 2.5" MX200 CT500MX200SSD1
    Power Supply230w AC Power Adapter 19.5v
    Keyboard Logitech k400 Wireless KB/Trackpad
    Headset Sony MDR-XB500 Wired and Sennheiser RS-220 Wireless TOSLINK
    OS Windows 8.1 + 8 Linux VM's + Windows 10 Technical Preview
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC68U DLINK DIR-655

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    44
    Posts
    5,357

    Quote Originally Posted by Lucius Snow View Post
    The problem is that the router gives the same SSID name for both 2,4 GHz and 5 GHz signals. And i can't force it to 40 MHz.

    InSSIDer gives two different *full* names as you can see in my screenshot : ... When i enter manually "...", it won't connect. But it will if i just enter "..." which is the SSID typed in the router and seen by Windows. But "..." is both 2,4 and 5 GHz.

    I just have DSL line so 144 Mbit/s will be enough anyway, even for local network sharing. I just wanted to avoid 54 Mbit/s which was originally the case because of WMM option.

    I've done half of the resolution so it's good enough, no worry
    Lucius Snow, thanks for hanging in there and explaining the SSID weirdness, weird, right?

    The SSID name is only ... in both 2.4ghz and 5ghz, the names in inSSIDer with part of the MAC are only to help the program differentiate the entities, it isn't actually part of the SSID - that is why Windows is rejecting the ....

    Doing the Starring setting in inSSIDer only tags the SSID within inSSIDer, it isn't necessarily the AP you are connected to.

    The AP you are connected to have a little Chain Link symbol next to the name / SSID, like this:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	inssider the chain symbol is the ssid you are connected to.JPG 
Views:	4 
Size:	164.1 KB 
ID:	40342

    Your screen capture above obscures the Chain Symbol, as it is a grab from starring the SSID.

    Check again, and see which side of ... you are connected, 2.4ghz or 5ghz.

    To force which side you connect to when both sides have the same name, you would need to try both names showing - and connect to each, and then check inSSIDer to see which one is 5ghz, then keep that SSID config, and Forget the other.

    Have fun
    Last edited by hmscott; 03-03-2015 at 12:53 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •