Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Mike Kelly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    438

    tweaking settings using Intel Extreme Tuning Utility

    I like this program as things can be done on the fly while
    you are watching all of the other settings about the
    cpu and gpu and I was wondering if there were
    other programs like this that are more involved
    and can help me to change other things ?

    At 100% cpu usage, Im not happy that my
    temps are above 70C


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	8-25-2014 4-07-32 PM.jpg 
Views:	34 
Size:	366.1 KB 
ID:	40345

    ****** EDIT *******

    I also can not get rid of my tool bar, its suppose to auto hide ????

    Thanks for any advice or help with this.
    Last edited by Mike Kelly; 08-25-2014 at 08:12 PM. Reason: toolbar

  2. #2
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    Hi Mike,

    I'm not so sure there are other programs for tweaking on the desktop. You can use memtweakit to adjust your ram timings on the desktop but I'm not sure it is compatible with haswell cpu's.

    Temp at 80c under 100% load is nothing to worry about. When you play battlefield 4 temps will probably only be in the 50's.

    To auto hide your taskbar, right click on the taskbar and click properties then you will see the box to auto hide the taskbar.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array jab383 PC Specs
    jab383 PC Specs
    Motherboard24/7 rig : Maximus VI Extreme
    Processori7 4790K
    Memory (part number)16GB Mushkin Redline 2400 10-12-12-28 + 16GB Corsair Vengeance 2400 10-12-12-31
    Graphics Card #1AMD Firepro W5000
    Sound CardM6E Supreme FX
    MonitorDell U2413
    Storage #1Kingston SH103S3240G SSD
    Storage #2Seagate ST1000DM003 1TB
    CPU CoolerCustom water loop, Delidded, Liquid Metal TIM
    CaseCoolerMaster HAF XM
    Power SupplyCorsair HX-750
    Keyboard Logitech G710+
    Mouse Logitech M705
    OS Windows 7 64 Pro
    jab383's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Reputation
    107
    Posts
    848

    Depending on your motherboard model there may be a program available that doesn't involve AI Suite and gives control of more parameters than XTU. Look on your Asus driver disk, way to the bottom of the software section for Turbo V. It came with my M6 Formula, but not with an M6 Hero (still works on the Hero, though.)

    If it's there, be very careful with it. There are no crutches or safety nets. One little typo is all it took to kill a very good CPU.

    100% CPU usage can mean a lot of things. What it's busy doing is more important. If it's a strenuous stability test or benchmark, 70 C is pretty good. The picture shows Aida64 CPU, FPU and cache simultaneously. That's not really a strenuous test. FPU alone is the real heat producer. If that takes temperatures over 90C, you might think about better cooling if AVX-heavy floating point math is what you do with the PC. Games won't run that hot, but 3D or video rendering might.

    As for the toolbar, I can only suggest uninstalling the software that puts it on the screen.

    Jeff

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Mike Kelly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    438

    I just did it the old fashion way and went into bios and now I think its running under 70
    and should be fine. If I can do under 73 with 100% cpu test using Aida64
    then playing BF4 and games will be a breeze ! ((( pun intended as Im water cooling )))


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Happy Now.jpg 
Views:	14 
Size:	398.2 KB 
ID:	40351

    Thank You all for the help !!!

    ((( I feel like a contradicted myself, but I think that my
    speed at the voltage Im at is pretty good for now )))
    Last edited by Mike Kelly; 08-25-2014 at 11:32 PM.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Mike Kelly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    438

    Ive tried everything under the SUN to get the toolbar to autohide.
    Nothing has worked so far. There are tons of win 8.1 sites
    that mention a BUG.....

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Mike Kelly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    438

    *******edit********** I wrote something about prime 95 failing over and over with settings in bios of
    gaming computer and water cooling, But had not posted it and had shut the computer down.



    It keeps putting my volts at 1.3 and I tried a lot of different settings
    but it kept failing Prime 95. Now its still running after 20 mins or so... My OC is not much, but at least
    my temps are good.

    I have so much to learn about overclocking !!!


    So instead of tuning in bios with gaming in mind, I told it to do a standard computer and so far its the first time its still running for awhile.


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	8-26-2014 4-15-11 PM  PRIME 95.jpg 
Views:	18 
Size:	377.7 KB 
ID:	40373
    Last edited by Mike Kelly; 08-26-2014 at 08:18 PM.

  7. #7
    untouched Array Praz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    137
    Posts
    4,038

    Hello

    The temps are too hot in that screenshot. The CPU is throttling.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Mike Kelly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    438

    Yes, I just noticed that and shut it down after taking this screenshot.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	8-26-2014 4-31-50 PM temps are not good2.jpg 
Views:	11 
Size:	1.11 MB 
ID:	40374

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Mike Kelly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    438

    Quote Originally Posted by jab383 View Post
    Depending on your motherboard model there may be a program available that doesn't involve AI Suite and gives control of more parameters than XTU. Look on your Asus driver disk, way to the bottom of the software section for Turbo V. It came with my M6 Formula, but not with an M6 Hero (still works on the Hero, though.)

    If it's there, be very careful with it. There are no crutches or safety nets. One little typo is all it took to kill a very good CPU.

    100% CPU usage can mean a lot of things. What it's busy doing is more important. If it's a strenuous stability test or benchmark, 70 C is pretty good. The picture shows Aida64 CPU, FPU and cache simultaneously. That's not really a strenuous test. FPU alone is the real heat producer. If that takes temperatures over 90C, you might think about better cooling if AVX-heavy floating point math is what you do with the PC. Games won't run that hot, but 3D or video rendering might.

    As for the toolbar, I can only suggest uninstalling the software that puts it on the screen.

    Jeff

    Thank you for the info on the turbo v I found it on the disk and its perfect.
    I will be very careful with it.

    I have no clue what is going on with my pc, but my next step is going to be to clear the cmos and try to
    run from scratch, as even Aida64 now is not working and says Im throttling and my voltage keeps
    saying 3.1 and I lower it down to 2.5 or 2.7 and I still get throttling. This did not happen before
    and so I think that clearing cmos is my best bet.

    I will let you all kinow.

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    If you're going to run P95 to test stability, change Adaptive voltage to manual. If not, the AVX instructions from P95 will add an extra 0.1V to whatever voltage you inputted in the BIOS.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •