Page 8 of 16 FirstFirst ... 6 7 8 9 10 ... LastLast
Results 71 to 80 of 151
  1. #71
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    89

    If running with all 4 sticks in at 2400, this is the result:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2014-08-27 15.49.06.jpg 
Views:	29 
Size:	645.7 KB 
ID:	40410

  2. #72
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,360

    It's not running at 2400MHz, It is running at 1333MHz and timings of 9-9-9-24. Go to where Chino has posted and click on setting up ram speed in his sig. When we set the ram up manually, he wants to know if you did it exactly how it is done in method 2.

  3. #73
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    89

    Yes, I entered 11-13-13-31. still outputting to 9-9-9-24 . When I go to Manuel, set it to 2400, set the DRAM Voltage to 1.65, and enter the values of 11-13-13-31... then I hit F10, is it supposed to be Disabling Anti-Surge Support and VRM Spread Spectrum?

  4. #74
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    The best way to make sure that your changes are taking place is to look at the summary that shows up after you hit F10 to save and exit the BIOS. If you're doing everything correctly, you should see something like this:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	140827210348.jpg 
Views:	1 
Size:	108.4 KB 
ID:	40413

  5. #75
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    89

    Correct, I do see that screen. I see the changes I make which is the same that you do, however, it adds two additional options that I never changed.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2014-08-28 03.22.25.jpg 
Views:	23 
Size:	274.7 KB 
ID:	40421

  6. #76
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,360

    It looks like the timings/settings saved, any luck getting all 4 sticks to boot?

  7. #77
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    89

    Nope, after that, it goes into a boot loop cycle.

    I've called NewEgg to RMA it, which they did even though it was after the return policy. I'm exchanging it for a set that is listed within the Formula's manual, so if that doesn't fix the problem, then we'll know.
    Last edited by Trophias; 08-28-2014 at 08:25 PM.

  8. #78
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,360

    yeah I hate to say it again but it looks like your cpu's IMC just can't handle 32GB at 2400MHz. Do you do any photo editing or video editing? If not you could see about returning it for a 16GB kit.

  9. #79
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    89

    Unfortunately, with my job, I do photo editing and Video editing.

  10. #80
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,360

    Quote Originally Posted by Trophias View Post
    Nope, after that, it goes into a boot loop cycle.

    I've called NewEgg to RMA it, which they did even though it was after the return policy. I'm exchanging it for a set that is listed within the Formula's manual, so if that doesn't fix the problem, then we'll know.
    If you went with the same kit of 32GB but with lower cl timings, I feel pretty sure it isn't going to work either. You could contact intel and tell them the problem you are having with the ram and see if maybe they would rma the cpu for you. Another cpu may be able to run 32GB at 2400MHz. I would also tell them it won't run your 32GB kit at 1600MHz which it is specified to do. If you tell them you use it for work, I would think they would rma it for you.

    They are fast with rma's. They will have it back to you in about a week.

Page 8 of 16 FirstFirst ... 6 7 8 9 10 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •