Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    PG278Q Missing 144hz option?

    Got the PG278Q today and I'm missing the 144hz option for the monitor in the Nvidia control panel. I can see it in the Windows advanced settings, but if I activate it, the monitor switches to 256 color mode. Horrendous. I've tried wiping the Nvidia drivers and reinstalling per this thread (http://bit.ly/YWOLfG) but had no luck.

    Running Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit with a GTX 670 ftw and Nvidia drivers 340.52, supplied DisplayPort cable.

    Thanks for any help, hope you guys are enjoying the monitor!

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Quote Originally Posted by keyweez360 View Post
    Got the PG278Q today and I'm missing the 144hz option for the monitor in the Nvidia control panel. I can see it in the Windows advanced settings, but if I activate it, the monitor switches to 256 color mode. Horrendous. I've tried wiping the Nvidia drivers and reinstalling per this thread (http://bit.ly/YWOLfG) but had no luck.

    Running Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit with a GTX 670 ftw and Nvidia drivers 340.52, supplied DisplayPort cable.

    Thanks for any help, hope you guys are enjoying the monitor!
    Have the same issue, unplug the monitor either from the display cable or the power. I prefer power and then plug it back in.

    It has something to do with not recognizing the 144hz I guess?

    Driver issue? I hope so....

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    It is a driver issue..

    try have a look at this thread

    http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread...untry=&status=
    Last edited by ThomasBo; 08-27-2014 at 06:38 AM.

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Thanks guys. The unplug/replug advice did work, but I decided to roll back to 337.88 drivers (144hz works fine with these) so I wouldn't have to be doing it. Hopefully the next drivers solve the issue.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •