Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Help getting Vengeance 64gb 2133mhz to run flawlessly

    Hey guys, for the most part my system boots fine 95% of the time. But I occasionally get the Overclocking Failed warning.

    I'm running a RIVBE with a i7-4930k and Vengeance® — 64GB Quad Channel DDR3 Memory Kit 2133mhz


    I have my Overclock profile set to XMP, and I have tried changing the DRAM timing Tweak between Auto and Mode 3 (Mode 2 puts computer into constant restart cycle, wont even get to bios)

    Does anyone know what voltages I will need? I read through the RAM guide but as I said if I change too much in the DRAM the computer wont even boot to BIOS.

    Thanks!
    Last edited by cwith; 08-28-2014 at 12:57 AM.

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    23
    Posts
    67

    Voltage will be dependent on what your kit is rated for. So, do you have the part number for your kit? Is it a single 64 GB kit or two 32 GB kits combined? The latter configuration may be a bit more difficult (impossible even) to get running.

    The "overclock failed" warning can be set at boot for a number of reasons as well (not all of which involve OCing; it's just a catch-all message to let you know there was an abnormal shutdown and dump you into the BIOS). Have you tested and confirmed that this situation is ONLY occurring when trying to run the memory at its rated XMP speed? You don't mention anything about the CPU settings or other hardware, so it's possible another component is causing the trouble.
    Rampage IV Black Edition | 4960X 4.5 GHz x6 @ ~1.232V | 64 GB 2133 1.5V @ Stock XMP
    2x Crossfire Matrix Platinum 7970s @ Stock | AX1200i | H100i | Corsair Link Commander
    1 TB EVO | 3 TB WD Red | CoolerMaster Cosmos II

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    It's a single 64 kit. CMY64GX3M8A2133C11

    I haven't changed any CPU settings in the BIOS. this is for a hackintosh btw. I will get an infinite spinning pinwheel when I normally get the apple logo at boot. Once I restart, the overclocking failed message comes up.


    If my ram is set to XMP, should my DRAM be set to 2133mhz or AUTO?

    e: should mention this happens only 5% of the time when trying to boot.

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array etacarinae PC Specs
    etacarinae PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Razer Blade 15 Advanced / RZ09-02386E91
    MotherboardAsus ROG RVIEE / Bios 0070
    ProcessorIntel I9 10980xe
    Memory (part number)128GB G-Skill Trident Z RGB 3000MHz C14 / F4-3000C14Q2-128GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Evga RTX 3090 FTW3 Ultra
    Monitor3*Asus PG279Q
    Storage #1Intel Optane 905p 1.5TB HH
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Mouse Razer Mamba Elite
    Headset/Speakers KEF LS50
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64bit
    Network RouterASUS GT-AX11000
    etacarinae's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    Quote Originally Posted by cwith View Post
    It's a single 64 kit. CMY64GX3M8A2133C11

    I haven't changed any CPU settings in the BIOS. this is for a hackintosh btw. I will get an infinite spinning pinwheel when I normally get the apple logo at boot. Once I restart, the overclocking failed message comes up.


    If my ram is set to XMP, should my DRAM be set to 2133mhz or AUTO?
    Just an arbitrary question but, why do you need your ram running at 2133Mhz if you're intending to use it on a hackintosh with OSX? You'll be fine with running it @ 1866 or 1600!
    Intel Core i9 10980XE | ASUS RAMPAGE VI EXTREME ENCORE | EVGA RTX 3090 FTW3 Ultra | 128GB G-Skill Trident Z RGB 3000MHz C14
    Intel Optane 905P 1.5TB HH PCIe | 2*4TB Samsung EVO 860 | 8TB Sabrent Rocket Q NVMe | 4*14TB Seagate Ironwolf Pro
    Corsair AX1600i | EK-AIO 360 D-RGB | Phanteks Enthoo Elite Satin Black | Windows 10 Pro 64-bit | 3*ASUS PG279Q
    Razer Mamba Elite | Razer Huntsman Elite / RAMA u80-A Lake

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    I wasn't aware I could lower the timings. I figured that would cause stability issues?

    e: sorry, im obviously very unfamiliar with ram settings
    Last edited by cwith; 08-28-2014 at 01:10 AM.

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array etacarinae PC Specs
    etacarinae PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Razer Blade 15 Advanced / RZ09-02386E91
    MotherboardAsus ROG RVIEE / Bios 0070
    ProcessorIntel I9 10980xe
    Memory (part number)128GB G-Skill Trident Z RGB 3000MHz C14 / F4-3000C14Q2-128GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Evga RTX 3090 FTW3 Ultra
    Monitor3*Asus PG279Q
    Storage #1Intel Optane 905p 1.5TB HH
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Mouse Razer Mamba Elite
    Headset/Speakers KEF LS50
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64bit
    Network RouterASUS GT-AX11000
    etacarinae's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    Quote Originally Posted by cwith View Post
    I wasn't aware I could lower the timings. I figured that would cause stability issues?

    e: sorry, im obviously very unfamiliar with ram settings
    No need for apologies!

    When referring to ram 'timings' you're actually referring to the RAM latency. When referring to RAM speed you're referring to its clock speed measured in cycles per second or Hz.

    Lowering RAM's effective speed will not cause stability issues and in fact may help with stability issues. This is especially true for high density kits like 64GB (8*8GB).
    Intel Core i9 10980XE | ASUS RAMPAGE VI EXTREME ENCORE | EVGA RTX 3090 FTW3 Ultra | 128GB G-Skill Trident Z RGB 3000MHz C14
    Intel Optane 905P 1.5TB HH PCIe | 2*4TB Samsung EVO 860 | 8TB Sabrent Rocket Q NVMe | 4*14TB Seagate Ironwolf Pro
    Corsair AX1600i | EK-AIO 360 D-RGB | Phanteks Enthoo Elite Satin Black | Windows 10 Pro 64-bit | 3*ASUS PG279Q
    Razer Mamba Elite | Razer Huntsman Elite / RAMA u80-A Lake

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Still getting random non-boots with speed* lowered to 1600 on XMP

    What am I safe changing my ram voltages to?
    Last edited by cwith; 08-28-2014 at 01:48 AM.

  8. #8

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    I have, but wow, I TOTALLY missed the VDIMM section with the safe voltages listed. oops!

    If I keep having problems I may return the corsair ram and get the X79-built Ripjaw instead since that seems like the safest bet.

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,247

    Yes, the Vengeance line has always been a hit or miss with the RIVE. The RipjawsZ, on the other hand, is built from the ground up for the X79 platform. I've never seen anyone on this forum having problems with the RipjawsZ and the RIVE.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •