Page 2 of 21 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 12 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 210
  1. #11
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    Yes aida64 will be great to use. We will need to monitor cpu temperature as this is what will determine how far you can overclock your cpu.

  2. #12
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    Do not use ai suite for overclocking, always do your overclocking within the bios.

    Are you ready to begin?

  3. #13
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    135

    Cool my bad

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    Chino was asking if you had a set overclock in mind.
    lol sorry my bad.
    you mean target frequency? hmm 4.3 would be happy.

  4. #14
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    All right, sounds good.

    Go into the bios and hit F5 to set defaults. Go to extreme tweaker tab and set the ai overclock tuner to manual, sync all cores and set the cpu core ratio to 43 and the cpu core voltage to 1.20v, F10 and Enter. When you get this done return here.

  5. #15
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    135

    bios

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    All right, sounds good.

    Go into the bios and hit F5 to set defaults. Go to extreme tweaker tab and set the ai overclock tuner to manual, sync all cores and set the cpu core ratio to 43 and the cpu core voltage to 1.20v, F10 and Enter. When you get this done return here.
    do i need to set any xmp for cpu and ram?
    i am running 16 gb corsair vengeance pro 1866

    thanks

  6. #16
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    135

    ai suite 3

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    Do not use ai suite for overclocking, always do your overclocking within the bios.

    Are you ready to begin?
    ai suite not stable?
    ya whenever i restart the machine, its back to default mode in ai suite.

    cheers

  7. #17
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    Were you able to boot to windows with the settings I provided? We will set XMP once we get your overclock set.

  8. #18
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    135

    CPU ratio limit

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    All right, sounds good.

    Go into the bios and hit F5 to set defaults. Go to extreme tweaker tab and set the ai overclock tuner to manual, sync all cores and set the cpu core ratio to 43 and the cpu core voltage to 1.20v, F10 and Enter. When you get this done return here.
    U mean set no. In 1-core ratio limit to 43?

    After I set CPU core ratio to sync all cores
    It only has 1-core ratio limit selection only

  9. #19
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    yes, that is correct. did all four cores change to 43?

  10. #20
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    135

    CPU core voltage

    Quote Originally Posted by Panhai View Post
    do i need to set any xmp for cpu and ram?
    i am running 16 gb corsair vengeance pro 1866

    thanks
    Under CPU core voltage has auto manual offset and adaptive
    Which one?

Page 2 of 21 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 12 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •