Page 12 of 25 FirstFirst ... 2 10 11 12 13 14 22 ... LastLast
Results 111 to 120 of 250
  1. #111
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array GoNz0- PC Specs
    GoNz0- PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell XPS 9530
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    Processor5930
    Memory (part number)[Ripjaws 4] F4-2666C15Q-16GRR
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix GTX980
    CPU CoolerEk Evo Supremacy
    CaseCorsair 800D
    Power SupplyEnermax 1250w revolution 85
    Keyboard Logitech 710+
    Mouse Razer Mamba 2012
    Headset Sennheiser PC350
    OS Windows 8.1 Pro
    Network RouterAsus AC68u

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Reputation
    24
    Posts
    568

    Quote Originally Posted by raphaex View Post
    Ok guys, new here as well, so this is my problem:

    Bios on default, my memory is at 2133mhz. When i try to turn on XMP profile and put my memorys to its default setting, 2666mhz i get many kinds of error, including bios jammed, corrupted windows 8.1. I cant do a proper overclock test with that happening.

    I manage to encode a movie without any problems @ 4.3ghz / 1.3v and memorys at 2133mhz. Anything higher then that my pc get jammed.

    What do you guys think is the problem here?

    Thank you.
    I found everything that was stable on a 100 blck was totally unstable on 125 blck when I tried the same OC voltages. You have to start the process again or drop to 100 blck like i did and regain stability. The ram runs fine at 100 blck 2666 as the BIOS has come on a fair bit since the XMP profile was done.

  2. #112
    ROG Member Array raphaex PC Specs
    raphaex PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage Extreme V
    Processor5960x
    Memory (part number)CMK16GX4M4A2666C15R
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia 780 ti
    Storage #1256gb x 2 Samsung Evo 250 pro
    Storage #21Tb x 2 Samsung Evo 250
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110
    CaseCoolermaster Storm Trooper
    Power SupplyThermaltake 1200w

    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    ok, guys, i dont know if that ever happend to you, but every change that i make on the bios, i cant start the pc i get a 99 error on the motherboard, but then, i push the ReTry button and the pc reboot with the exact same settings that i put in the first place. How wired is that!?

    Anyway, my bios is 0802 now and i'm running with XMP 2666. on stock speeds. So far so good.

    To test overclock speeds, do you guys recomend using Dual Intelligent Processors 5 or the bios?

    UPDATE: Try to boot with 4.5Ghz with 1.3v and vram with stock 1.2v i got the 99 error on the mother board, then i pushed the reTry button and got to windows, then i got this:

    What should i do?
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos 2015-01-12 23.07.40.jpg  

    Last edited by raphaex; 01-13-2015 at 02:25 AM.

  3. #113
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Overclock each component individually.

    If you're having problem with getting your RAM stable, start by updating to the latest 0901 BIOS. Latter BIOS has improved DRAM overclocking a lot. Download the BIOS onto a FAT32 formatted USB pendrive and update the BIOS using the EZ Flash Utility. If you are unable to achieve RAM stability by just enabling XMP, you might need to tune your System Agent voltage.

  4. #114
    ROG Member Array raphaex PC Specs
    raphaex PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage Extreme V
    Processor5960x
    Memory (part number)CMK16GX4M4A2666C15R
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia 780 ti
    Storage #1256gb x 2 Samsung Evo 250 pro
    Storage #21Tb x 2 Samsung Evo 250
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110
    CaseCoolermaster Storm Trooper
    Power SupplyThermaltake 1200w

    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    Ok guys, so first of all, thx Chino for the tip about the new bios, it really save my day. After 0901 update i was able to get it XMP stable with everything on stock. After that i started testing and these are the results:

    CPU voltage was set to auto.

    x264 raw [info]: 1200x720p 1:1 @ 24000/1001 fps (cfr)
    3748 MHz / 1.152v / ~48°C / encoded 5448 frames, 16.71 fps, 10985.57 kb/s
    4001 MHz / 1.152v / ~50°C / encoded 5448 frames, 17.86 fps, 10986.23 kb/s
    4250 MHz / 1.264v / ~64°C / encoded 5448 frames, 19.01 fps, 10986.09 kb/s
    4371 MHz / 1.328v / ~70°C / encoded 5448 frames, 19.34 fps, 10985.69 kb/s
    4500 MHz / 1.400v i did manage to go to windows, but when x264 started i got the bsod.

    So my conclusion is that my processor isnt one of the good ones

    My question is if i want to go for 4500 MHz, what should i do?

    I'm done for the night, so i'll encode a hole movie with the last stable frequency to see if it can handle extended tests and let you guys know tomorow.

    Thank you all for your tips.

  5. #115

  6. #116
    ROG Member Array raphaex PC Specs
    raphaex PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage Extreme V
    Processor5960x
    Memory (part number)CMK16GX4M4A2666C15R
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia 780 ti
    Storage #1256gb x 2 Samsung Evo 250 pro
    Storage #21Tb x 2 Samsung Evo 250
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110
    CaseCoolermaster Storm Trooper
    Power SupplyThermaltake 1200w

    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    When i get home, will try 4.4GHz with 1.4v and see if it gets stable. Thx guys.

  7. #117
    New ROGer Array bongholio PC Specs
    bongholio PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Rampage V Extreme
    Processor5960X
    Memory (part number)Corsair LPX 16GB DDR4-2666
    Graphics Card #1Titan Hydrocopper
    Graphics Card #2Titan Hydrocopper
    MonitorU3011 | U28D590D
    CaseMagnum STH10
    Power SupplyNEX1500 | AX1500i
    Keyboard Corsair RGB K70
    Network RouterNetgear Nighthawk R7000

    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Hi all,

    Is there a way to force the r5e to boot using the black dimm slots instead of the red ones. I have a 16GB (4x4) kit and slot C1 is faulty.
    So right now I can only utilize 12GB. If I put anything on slot C1, my system freezes upon reaching the desktop.
    I have been trying to get hold of support but having difficulty requesting for an RMA. Bought mobo from Newegg but now I am in Singapore.
    Local Asus wont honor the warranty coz they said it was bought from the US.

    If this is possible then I can live with it rather the possibility of sending the mobo all the way to the US and having my system down for a long time. Thanks in advance.

    Besides this predicament, I am loving the mobo. Also got lucky on the cpu draw perhaps.
    Been able to oc my 5960X to 4.5Ghz with 1.299 vcore.

    http://valid.x86.fr/caywek
    Last edited by bongholio; 01-13-2015 at 11:47 AM.

  8. #118
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    Quote Originally Posted by raphaex View Post
    When i get home, will try 4.4GHz with 1.4v and see if it gets stable. Thx guys.
    Once you find the minimum Vcore add 0.02V to it at least. Otherwise, the system can be unstable. Never tune a system down to the minimum Vcore it passes a stress test at - it's asking for issues.

  9. #119
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    Quote Originally Posted by bongholio View Post
    Hi all,

    Is there a way to force the r5e to boot using the black dimm slots instead of the red ones. I have a 16GB (4x4) kit and slot C1 is faulty.
    So right now I can only utilize 12GB. If I put anything on slot C1, my system freezes upon reaching the desktop.
    I have been trying to get hold of support but having difficulty requesting for an RMA. Bought mobo from Newegg but now I am in Singapore.
    Local Asus wont honor the warranty coz they said it was bought from the US.

    If this is possible then I can live with it rather the possibility of sending the mobo all the way to the US and having my system down for a long time. Thanks in advance.

    Besides this predicament, I am loving the mobo. Also got lucky on the cpu draw perhaps.
    Been able to oc my 5960X to 4.5Ghz with 1.299 vcore.

    http://valid.x86.fr/caywek
    Hi,

    1) You cannot force the processor to use the black memory slots instead of the red ones.

    2) Check the CPU socket for bent pins if you are having issues with slot C1. Try to tune voltages such as system agent and see if that helps with stability.

    3) there is no global warranty on motherboards. You should not purchase out of region for this very purpose. There is no official way to get your warranty covered at this point. Do not purchase out of your region if you wish to be covered by warranty.

    -Raja

  10. #120
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Quote Originally Posted by bongholio View Post
    Hi all,

    Is there a way to force the r5e to boot using the black dimm slots instead of the red ones. I have a 16GB (4x4) kit and slot C1 is faulty.
    So right now I can only utilize 12GB. If I put anything on slot C1, my system freezes upon reaching the desktop.
    I have been trying to get hold of support but having difficulty requesting for an RMA. Bought mobo from Newegg but now I am in Singapore.
    Local Asus wont honor the warranty coz they said it was bought from the US.

    If this is possible then I can live with it rather the possibility of sending the mobo all the way to the US and having my system down for a long time. Thanks in advance.

    Besides this predicament, I am loving the mobo. Also got lucky on the cpu draw perhaps.
    Been able to oc my 5960X to 4.5Ghz with 1.299 vcore.

    http://valid.x86.fr/caywek
    Unfortunately it won't be possible. By design, the motherboard will always use the red slots first. Have you tried reseating your heatsink? Most of the time a slot will malfunction because of uneven pressure.

Page 12 of 25 FirstFirst ... 2 10 11 12 13 14 22 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •