Page 13 of 25 FirstFirst ... 3 11 12 13 14 15 23 ... LastLast
Results 121 to 130 of 249
  1. #121
    New ROGer Array bongholio PC Specs
    bongholio PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Rampage V Extreme
    Processor5960X
    Memory (part number)Corsair LPX 16GB DDR4-2666
    Graphics Card #1Titan Hydrocopper
    Graphics Card #2Titan Hydrocopper
    MonitorU3011 | U28D590D
    CaseMagnum STH10
    Power SupplyNEX1500 | AX1500i
    Keyboard Corsair RGB K70
    Network RouterNetgear Nighthawk R7000

    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    thanks guys... will try to reseat the waterblock when i find the time to dismantle the rig. i am using the bitsppower full cover block so i have to take the whole loop apart just to reseat the cpu block... anyway i can settle for 12GB for now, just that i lost the quad channel capability... cheers...

    as for the warranty, i may need to work out something with newegg for them to do the rma for me.

  2. #122
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    In that case, you only need to reseat the CPU block. Try loosening the screws a little first. If that doesn't work, reseat. And while you're at it, you can follow Raja's advice to inspect the CPU socket for any bent or missing pins as well.

  3. #123
    New ROGer Array bongholio PC Specs
    bongholio PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Rampage V Extreme
    Processor5960X
    Memory (part number)Corsair LPX 16GB DDR4-2666
    Graphics Card #1Titan Hydrocopper
    Graphics Card #2Titan Hydrocopper
    MonitorU3011 | U28D590D
    CaseMagnum STH10
    Power SupplyNEX1500 | AX1500i
    Keyboard Corsair RGB K70
    Network RouterNetgear Nighthawk R7000

    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    thanks again... will find time this weekend to follow your suggestions... it might be spot on as my woes just started when i installed the watercooling setup... keeping my fingers crossed...

  4. #124
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    Quote Originally Posted by bongholio View Post
    thanks guys... will try to reseat the waterblock when i find the time to dismantle the rig. i am using the bitsppower full cover block so i have to take the whole loop apart just to reseat the cpu block... anyway i can settle for 12GB for now, just that i lost the quad channel capability... cheers...

    as for the warranty, i may need to work out something with newegg for them to do the rma for me.

    Just some advice for the future:

    If you decide to water cool, always setup the system with air cooling first and make sure everything is working properly before you plumb in the loop. Doing so saves you from head-scratching when one of the DIMMs dont map or the system does not POST. In such cases, if it all worked okay on air, you will know for sure your waterblock mounting, or something you did during the install messed things up.

    A lot of guys miss that step above, and they hate having to take the loop apart to debug things after. An air cooler does not cost a lot, and is a worthy investment to gauge how well the system works before we start getting elaborate.

    -Raja

  5. #125
    ROG Member Array raphaex PC Specs
    raphaex PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage Extreme V
    Processor5960x
    Memory (part number)CMK16GX4M4A2666C15R
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia 780 ti
    Storage #1256gb x 2 Samsung Evo 250 pro
    Storage #21Tb x 2 Samsung Evo 250
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110
    CaseCoolermaster Storm Trooper
    Power SupplyThermaltake 1200w

    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    Quote Originally Posted by Raja@ASUS View Post
    Once you find the minimum Vcore add 0.02V to it at least. Otherwise, the system can be unstable. Never tune a system down to the minimum Vcore it passes a stress test at - it's asking for issues.
    Thx for the tip, Raja! I leave the vcore on auto and it seems to work well.

    Tryed to increase the vcore to 1.4v with 4,4Ghz and i got 80°C encoding plus an error.

    So i guess i'll have to be glad with what i have for now witch is 4.25Ghz with 1.264v and temp arround 65°C and the system is very stable.

    What do you guys think?

  6. #126
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    my system 5820k , Asus x99-A
    my 4.2ghz overclock settings
    cpu offset voltage + 0.065
    cpu cache offset + 0.045
    system agent auto , (hwmonitor say 0.307?)
    others auto
    digi vrm
    LLC 9
    cpu current capability %110

    this cache offset true?
    system agent voltage need manual? + / - 0.300 or ??? idk
    input voltage need manual? 1.90v true? or more?
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos 1.jpg  

    Last edited by Concerve; 02-12-2015 at 07:52 AM.

  7. #127
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Could you help me to overclock my DDR4 kit
    (G.Skill 4x4 16gb 2666Mhz ) 15-15-15-35-T2 1.2v
    How overlock it to 3000Mhz, what timing do you segest?

  8. #128
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Use the same timings. Set DRAM frequency to 3000MHz. Raise your DRAM voltage to 1.25V. Run a few passes of Memtest to test for stability. If not stable, continue to up the DRAM voltage in small increments. Depending on the quality of the kit, you might need around 1.35V.

  9. #129
    New ROGer Array Omik PC Specs
    Omik PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme
    Processor5960x
    Memory (part number)F4-2800C16Q-32GRK
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 04G-P4-2983-KR GeForce GTX 980 4GB
    Graphics Card #2EVGA 04G-P4-2983-KR GeForce GTX 980 4GB
    Sound CardSound Blaster Z
    Storage #1850 EVO 250GBx2
    Storage #2840 EVO 500 GB
    CPU CoolerH110 with Notcua 3000 PWM fans
    CaseCorsair Carbide 540
    Power SupplyOCZ 1000w

    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Anyone mind helping me with my overclock,

    I was able to overclock to 4,342mhz using XMP and multiplier of 34 and min/max cache of 32 at 1.3 volts. I passed some real benches but I would occasionally freeze within a game. Also, had an issue cold booting, basically I would get stuck at the ROG splash screen and had to reset it to fix the issue so I could boot into windows.


    Specs 5960x,
    Memory: F4-2800C16Q-32GRK 4x8gb

  10. #130

Page 13 of 25 FirstFirst ... 3 11 12 13 14 15 23 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •