Page 3 of 25 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 13 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 250
  1. #21
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454


  2. #22
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Quote Originally Posted by Raja@ASUS View Post
    Hi,
    this update isn't on R5E's official Asus page.
    Can you tell us the news of this update?

    Thanks

  3. #23
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Don't worry. It's an official release. You will see it on the Rampage V Extreme's support page shortly. As far as changes go, compatibility with XMP and memory overclocking capability have been improved with the 0801 BIOS.

  4. #24
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Quote Originally Posted by Chino View Post
    Don't worry. It's an official release. You will see it on the Rampage V Extreme's support page shortly. As far as changes go, compatibility with XMP and memory overclocking capability have been improved with the 0801 BIOS.
    I don't think that isn't official; I would only know the new features.

    Now my 2 bios are 801.

  5. #25
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Hi, sorry for the bad english. I think that I have a problem but I don't know if this is so.
    my configuration is as follows:
    Rampage v extreme, i7 5960x, 32 GB G.Skill ddr4-2400 (ripjaws4) all cooled by liquid cooling XSPC AX360.
    In overclocking (with 1.30 vcore) works all right and I can easily reach 4600 MHz with the ram set in XMP mode (under stress test,in full load the cpu does not reach 60 ° C).
    The problem is that if I do manual overclocking in the bios, with multipliler CPU ratio to 46 (or any other multiplier) and 1.30 vcore, the frequency of the cpu and the vcore remain locked

    at max. With the cpu at idle, the frequency remains at 4600 mhz and vcore to 1.30. Obviously everything leaving the parameters Enhanced Intel technology enabled and cpu c-state in auto.
    Instead if I use AI Suite3 to make the overclock both vcore and the frequency scale normally.
    I have used the version of the bios 706 and the older version 603 with the same result. do you think that the 801 version of bios will solve the problem? or my the rampage is defective ?

    thanks !
    Last edited by ultra; 10-19-2014 at 08:44 PM.

  6. #26
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Check your Windows Power Plan. Make sure it's on the Balanced profile.

    In regards to the voltage, manual voltage will remain static no matter what. If you want your operating voltage to vary depending on load, you have to use Offset or Adaptive instead.

  7. #27
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    thanks for the reply ... now putting energy saving balanced the CPU Frequency range scale , but the vcore remains so ! This behavior of the voltage of the cpu seems strange to me also because I seem to have seen some reviews where the vcore set manually this scale normally. But if I use adaptive or offset how I should do to get a voltage of 1.30, for example?

  8. #28
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    For adaptive you simply type in the required voltage into the total voltage box.

  9. #29
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Thanks for the reply ,...now everything is ok!

  10. #30
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array orcinus PC Specs
    orcinus PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme 3504
    Processori7-5960X @ 4.585GHz strap 125, BCLK 131
    Memory (part number)F4-2800C16Q-32GRR@13-13-13-33-CR1-BCLK 131,
    Graphics Card #1TITAN Xp
    Graphics Card #2TITAN Xp
    Sound CardAsus Xonar Essence STX
    MonitorDell UP2715K
    Storage #1SM 960 Pro 2TB RADI1
    Storage #2SM 960 Pro 2TB RAID1
    CPU CoolerEKWB custom 2x480mm + 1x560mm
    CaseCaseLabs Magnum STH10
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i
    Keyboard Logitech G710+
    Mouse Logitech G900
    Headset Sennheiser PXC550
    OS Windows 10 Enterprise 64 1701
    Network RouterAsus AC88U

    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    106

    Quote Originally Posted by Chino View Post
    Check your Windows Power Plan. Make sure it's on the Balanced profile.

    In regards to the voltage, manual voltage will remain static no matter what. If you want your operating voltage to vary depending on load, you have to use Offset or Adaptive instead.
    So, we can set it up to actually vary with voltage? How will the board know when is it enough? Because, we can't set up "stable steps" of how should multiplier work with voltage.
    I'm using a fixed 1.3V for loaded 4.5GHz (36x125) but with "silent" fan setup, since without that fan setup, it is always at 1200rpm with 1.3V. Now I have idle 40°C and load 70°C, but it is better silent this way than idle 32-35°C and 60 load temp. 40 ain't really much.

    Still, would be great if we could fine-tune voltages by multiplier level.

Page 3 of 25 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 13 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •