Page 4 of 25 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 6 14 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 249
  1. #31
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    If you use Adaptive voltage, the motherboard will automatically apply the voltage that corresponds to your CPU's frequency.

  2. #32
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array tistou77 PC Specs
    tistou77 PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    Processor7980XE @4.6Ghz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB 4x8Gb @4000 C16
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 2080ti XC Ultra
    Sound CardXonar Phoebus
    MonitorDell U2417H
    Storage #1Intel Optane 900P
    Storage #2Samsung 970 EVO
    CPU CoolerWatercooling
    CaseLian Li A77F
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime Ultra Titanium 1000W
    Keyboard Logitech LIK
    Mouse Logitech MX revolution
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    tistou77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    39
    Posts
    1,319

    Quote Originally Posted by Praz View Post
    Proper VCCIN voltage is dependant on several settings such as CPU speed and voltage, cache speed and voltage and to a lesser extent SA and IO voltages. Though DRAM voltage is external to the processor the amount of installed ram, speed and timings can also have an influence on the needed VCCIN voltage because of loading.

    The following is assuming active cooling across the VRM section of the motherboard. Set VCCIN to 1.90V and LLC to Level 8. Make the necessary adjustments for stability at your desired CPU, cache and memory speeds and timings. Once stability is found slightly lower VCORE and increase VCCIN in 0.010V steps. If still stable continue lowering VCORE, raising VCCIN and testing for stability until VCORE cannot be lowered any further while remaining stable or 1.95V VCCIN is reached.

    If increasing VCCIN from 1.90V does not allow a lower VCORE VCCIN may already be higher than needed. Lower VCCIN in 0.010V steps while testing for stability. Once instability is reached increase VCCIN at least 0.010V.

    Setting LLC to Level 8 pretty much locks the VCCIN voltage to the same value regardless of load. There is at times an approximate 0.020V droop but the droop and recovery happens quick enough that it is likely not to be seen by software. If the VCCIN voltage is at a low enough value LLC levels from 5 to 7 can be used. The lower the LLC level is the more voltage droop will increase. Moving from LLC Level 8 to a lower setting will require increasing the VCCIN voltage. Keep in mind that droop is a good thing as it helps guard against overshoot during loading. But the amount of droop needs to be balanced against the required set VCCIN voltage.
    Thanks for this explanation although I do not quite understand some technical terms (English and me...)

    With an LLC to 8 and VCCIN to 1.85v, in idle and load is 1.856v (no vdropp)
    With the LLC to 7, idle at 1.856v and load at 1.82v

    It is better to leave the LLC to 7 or with to 8, it's ok?
    Or let to 8 and increase of 0.010v (or 0.020v) the VCCIN?

    Thanks
    Sorry for my english


    Case: Lian Li A77F
    MB: Rampage VI Extreme
    CPU: i9 7980XE
    RAM: G.Skill Trident Z RGB 4x8Gb @4000 C16
    GPU: EVGA RTX 2080ti XC Ultra
    PSU: Seasonic Prime Ultra Titanium 1000W
    OS: Intel Optane 900P
    DATA: Samsung 970 EVO
    SOUND: Asus Xonar Phoebus

  3. #33
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array Avenger411 PC Specs
    Avenger411 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme
    ProcessorIntel 5930K@4.3Ghz
    Memory (part number)G-Skills DDR4-3200 (16-16-16-36-1T) 1.375v
    Graphics Card #1EVGA Titan X w/ 980 Hybrid AiO Liquid Cooler
    MonitorAsus RoG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1OCZ RD400A (Windows)
    Storage #2Samsung 950 Pro (Gaming)
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i
    CaseCorsair 780T
    Power SupplyAntec HCP-1000w Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair K70 Cherry-Mx Brown
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core
    Headset Roccat 5.1 True Surround Digital
    Mouse Pad Razer Vespula
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906 5.1 Surround
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterNetgear Nighthawk AC1900
    Accessory #1 Iphone 6S 64gb
    Accessory #2 Brainwave Headset Stand
    Accessory #3 Microsoft Xbox360 Pc Controller

    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    33
    Posts
    617

    When overclocking, should i stabilise memory or cpu first ?

    Thanks

    Max
    Cpu : Intel 5930K@4.25ghz@1.2v / Cache @4.25ghz@1.20v
    Cpu Cooler : Corsair H100i
    Case : Corsair 780T
    Memory : G.Skills 32GB DDR4-3200mhz CAS 15-15-15-35-1T@1.370v
    Motherboard : Asus Rampage V Extreme (BIOS 3504)
    M2 : Samsung 950 Pro NVME 512gb (Gaming)
    M2 : SSD1 : OCZ RD400A 128gb (windows)
    SSD1 : Crucial MX100 512gb (data)
    Gfx : EVGA Titan X w/ 980 Hybrid Cooling AiO Liquid Cooler
    PSU : Antec HCP-1000W
    Monitor : Asus RoG Swift

  4. #34

  5. #35
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array Avenger411 PC Specs
    Avenger411 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme
    ProcessorIntel 5930K@4.3Ghz
    Memory (part number)G-Skills DDR4-3200 (16-16-16-36-1T) 1.375v
    Graphics Card #1EVGA Titan X w/ 980 Hybrid AiO Liquid Cooler
    MonitorAsus RoG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1OCZ RD400A (Windows)
    Storage #2Samsung 950 Pro (Gaming)
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i
    CaseCorsair 780T
    Power SupplyAntec HCP-1000w Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair K70 Cherry-Mx Brown
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core
    Headset Roccat 5.1 True Surround Digital
    Mouse Pad Razer Vespula
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906 5.1 Surround
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterNetgear Nighthawk AC1900
    Accessory #1 Iphone 6S 64gb
    Accessory #2 Brainwave Headset Stand
    Accessory #3 Microsoft Xbox360 Pc Controller

    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    33
    Posts
    617

    Quote Originally Posted by Chino View Post
    CPU first. Once you're stable, start dialing in the memory OC.

    Okay thx chino!.
    Cpu : Intel 5930K@4.25ghz@1.2v / Cache @4.25ghz@1.20v
    Cpu Cooler : Corsair H100i
    Case : Corsair 780T
    Memory : G.Skills 32GB DDR4-3200mhz CAS 15-15-15-35-1T@1.370v
    Motherboard : Asus Rampage V Extreme (BIOS 3504)
    M2 : Samsung 950 Pro NVME 512gb (Gaming)
    M2 : SSD1 : OCZ RD400A 128gb (windows)
    SSD1 : Crucial MX100 512gb (data)
    Gfx : EVGA Titan X w/ 980 Hybrid Cooling AiO Liquid Cooler
    PSU : Antec HCP-1000W
    Monitor : Asus RoG Swift

  6. #36
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Today I have build a new PC on Corsair 900D + 5960X + Asus R5E
    I got straight 4700 Mhz + 1.3v on Water cooling.
    Now I have some Q?
    1. Why I don`t have X.M.P. on bios on my memory (16Gb G.Skill 2133Mhz), only Auto and manual, where is X.M.P. ?
    2. What else should I do in BIOS in order to get more OC.
    Sorry for my bad English.
    Here is a couple of my photos.



  7. #37
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Today I have build a new PC on Corsair 900D + 5960X + Asus R5E
    I got straight 4700 Mhz + 1.3v on Water cooling.
    Now I have some Q?
    1. Why I don`t have X.M.P. on bios on my memory (16Gb G.Skill 2133Mhz), only Auto and manual, where is X.M.P. ?
    2. What else should I do in BIOS in order to get more OC.
    Sorry for my bad English.
    Here is a couple of my photos.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20141113_160336.jpg 
Views:	7 
Size:	44.6 KB 
ID:	43264
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20141113_131530.jpg 
Views:	10 
Size:	111.7 KB 
ID:	43265
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20141113_160358.jpg 
Views:	5 
Size:	43.2 KB 
ID:	43266

  8. #38
    untouched Array Praz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    137
    Posts
    4,038

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMMeR View Post
    1. Why I don`t have X.M.P. on bios on my memory (16Gb G.Skill 2133Mhz), only Auto and manual, where is X.M.P. ?
    Hello

    I replied to your post at OCN regarding this.

  9. #39
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMMeR View Post
    1. Why I don`t have X.M.P. on bios on my memory (16Gb G.Skill 2133Mhz), only Auto and manual, where is X.M.P. ?
    As 2133MHz is the default frequency for Haswell-E, there is no need to use a XMP profile. So none is included for your kit.


    Quote Originally Posted by ReMMeR View Post
    2. What else should I do in BIOS in order to get more OC.
    Overclock the RAM if you want. But with a 4.7GHz @ 1.3V chip, I'd keep increasing the multiplier and voltage to see how high it goes. I assume you're stable at 4.7GHz, correct?

  10. #40
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Quote Originally Posted by Chino View Post
    As 2133MHz is the default frequency for Haswell-E, there is no need to use a XMP profile. So none is included for your kit.
    Overclock the RAM if you want. But with a 4.7GHz @ 1.3V chip, I'd keep increasing the multiplier and voltage to see how high it goes. I assume you're stable at 4.7GHz, correct?
    How to OC my DDR4 to 2800Mhz wich timings I should use?
    Absolutly stable, LinX more then 10 times for today.

Page 4 of 25 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 6 14 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •