Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    no 120hz or 144hz options on Rog Swift?

    I have a ATI 6990.

    Latest AMD beta drivers.

    Both Catalyst and windows only let me set 60, 85 or 100hz as display options.

    Any idea how to fix?


    Also, pressing the turbo button has no effect, regardless of how many times. It just says the current frame rate- it wont cycle.

    Screenshot here: http://d.pr/i/4BFG/42Mu6O9z

    Thanks
    Last edited by whatwhatheyo; 09-03-2014 at 12:06 AM.

  2. #2
    iron man Array kkn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Reputation
    243
    Posts
    6,112

    its amd.
    swift is made for nvidia cards.
    take a look in the amd tread in this section.
    see if that helps you.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Its not "for nvidia" - some features are, yes.

    But a Asus rep said point blank that 144hz will work for all users, not just nvidia users.

    So with that, can a Asus rep please comment on why I cannot obtain past 100hz?

    Thanks

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    57

    AMD has had some wide spread issues running the monitor past 120 Hz. Some cards can't get higher than 85. Similar users report having that problem but switching to Nvidia let them get to 144 Hz just fine. I think it may be a driver limitation on AMD's side for the time being, although technically the monitor *does* work for AMD..

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by NavasC View Post
    AMD has had some wide spread issues running the monitor past 120 Hz. Some cards can't get higher than 85. Similar users report having that problem but switching to Nvidia let them get to 144 Hz just fine. I think it may be a driver limitation on AMD's side for the time being, although technically the monitor *does* work for AMD..

    Any links to threads discussing this?

  6. #6

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by Chino View Post
    Try configuring a custom resolution profile.
    ...how? Dont even know what that is

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Ive tried everything, including just running the monitor by itself and changing the cable to a brand new one.

    Still, no 120 or 144hz options appear. The only hope I have is that Catalyst says it reports it /can/ do 144hz.

    http://d.pr/i/84Jq/5m9HmkiY

    Still no way to set it past 100hz in catalyst nor windows desktop.

    Also, turbo button has still never worked.

  9. #9
    ROG Enthusiast Array DeXZoR PC Specs
    DeXZoR PC Specs
    MotherboardRAMPAGE V EXTREME
    ProcessorIntel(R) Core(TM) i7-5930K
    Memory (part number)Corsair 32GB DDR4 2666MHz
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA GeForce GTX 980TI MATRIX
    Graphics Card #2NVIDIA GeForce GTX 980TI MATRIX
    MonitorAsus Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1.
    Storage #2.
    CPU CoolerCorsair H80i
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 800D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX850
    Keyboard QPAD MK-85
    Mouse Asus ROG Spatha
    DeXZoR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    58

    I have the same problem GTX680. Somtimes in the NVIDIA Contorl panel i sett it to 144hz (somtimes i do not even show the option for 144hz only 120) and it ok but somtimes randomly it goins donw to 120hz and dosen even tell me about it . Can it be that my poor GTX680 cant handel it


    Running GTX 680 and
    Monitor 1: ASUS 27" ROG SWIFT PG278Q
    Monitor 2: ASUS 27" PB278Q PLS 2560x1440
    Monitor 3: ASUS 27" PB278Q PLS 2560x1440
    Last edited by DeXZoR; 09-07-2014 at 04:30 PM.

  10. #10
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    57

    Quote Originally Posted by whatwhatheyo View Post
    Any links to threads discussing this?
    Try any of the half dozen ATI threads in this own forum.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •