Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    No XMP option in bios

    Hi,

    I have built a new pc yesterday, everything seems to work fine, just having issues enabling XMP in bios. In every guide or forum post i could find there are 3 options in Ai overclock tuner, auto, manual and XMP, for me on the other hand there are only two auto and manual. Tried updating bios over EZ update, no update was needed. This is my build:


    Case: Corsair Carbide 500r
    Memory: KINGSTON 16GB 1866MHz DDR3 CL10 DIMM (Kit of 2) HyperX Fury
    CPU: Intel Core i7-4790K Processor (8M Cache, up to 4.40 GHz)
    Power Supply: CORSAIR Builder Series CX 750M Watt Modular Power Supply
    SSD: SAMSUNG 840 Evo Series 250GB SSD
    MB: ASUS MAXIMUS VII Ranger
    GPU: Gigabyte GeForce GTX 770

    I know it is possible to set everything up in manual mode, but had trouble finding exact settings needed for this kind of ram (the sticker on the sticks has no information on the matter). Used this post for reference:
    http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread...I-Motherboards
    It has been a while since my last build, so any kind of help would be appreciated.
    Last edited by Waldrom; 09-03-2014 at 01:07 PM.

  2. #2
    untouched Array Praz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    137
    Posts
    4,038

    Hello

    HyperX Fury normally does not contain any XMP profiles. If this is the case with your set there will be no XMP option in the UEFI.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    That explains a lot. Thanks for the quick reply, ill try checking with Kingston.

  4. #4
    untouched Array Praz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    137
    Posts
    4,038

    You're welcome.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Quote Originally Posted by Waldrom View Post
    That explains a lot. Thanks for the quick reply, ill try checking with Kingston.
    No need to. The Fury modules are designed to run at their rated frequencies thus there is no XMP option.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •