Page 2 of 8 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 76
  1. #11
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    35

    Also b4 also pops up to before it goes back to qcode 99. B4 is USB hot plugging. Again another term I'm not familiar with, is this fine as well?

  2. #12
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    Yes it's fine, it will cycle through some codes and if there is a problem it will stop at a code.

    Please continue installing the rest of your hardware.

  3. #13
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    35

    Ok good to know, I assume if there is ever a serious problem would it just display the code and not load the bios? Sorry I'm new to this Q-Code system, more familiar to the BIOS beep codes in identifying errors.

  4. #14
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    You will learn to love the Q-codes. They will point you in the direction of the problem if any arise. Let's hope when you get your pc assembled and the operating system installed it says code AO.

    More likely than not when a Q-code is displayed it won't boot to the bios, that is why you have a clear cmos button on the back of your pc. The clear cmos button resets the bios to default settings with the push of this button. This won't always solve the problem as a Q-code can be hardware failure.

  5. #15
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    35

    Thats good to know, and hopefully stop me worrying over every little code popping up. I have to do quite a bit of cable management and tidying to do. So I'm going to do that and install my SDD and optical drive hopefully tomorrow as I cant work on my build for much longer today. Your advice earlier for installing the OS will come in handy once thats done. Again, thanks Nate152 for all the advice and answering my queries, you've made building this PC a real breeze.

  6. #16
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    Hey no problem at all, that's what we're here for.

    Do not worry about the Q-codes until you get your pc assembled and the operating system installed. This will have you turning grey before you know it.

    Do a really good job routing your cables, this will increase the airflow and help keep your new pc nice and cool, plus it will look nice and clean inside your case.

    If you still need help and have any questions you know where to come.

  7. #17
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    35

    Ok, back once again. Everything is installed now, and have booted from my DVD drive to kick of the OS install, seems fine so far. The qcode is now A0, is this fine to go ahead and actually install the OS?

  8. #18
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    yes, go ahead and install your operating system. Once the installation begins, just sit backand watch/wait. Will take a little while but not too long.

    AO is what you want to see and means your pc is working as it should.

    Good job on the assembly !

    What operating system did you choose by the way?

  9. #19
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    35

    I also notice as well that when I boot after just turning on the power, the mobo switches on and then off after a split second and then starts again, after that it loads the BIOS as normal. When I restart without switching the power off, it boots to the BIOS as usual. Is this normal for this to happen?

  10. #20
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    Yes it is normal for your pc to double boot when the psu power is switched off.

    It is just configuring the system voltages and ram timings and such. I prefer to let the psu switch on after shutting down my pc to avoid this.

    What operating system did you choose by the way?

Page 2 of 8 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •