Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 15 of 15
  1. #11
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    hellow i mistype its 1.275 sorry

  2. #12
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    you olso have a rampage iv black edition after booth stays the rog logo 1 minute with you ?? before loading windows ?

  3. #13
    ROG Enthusiast Array InFAMAS-ONE PC Specs
    InFAMAS-ONE PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)N/A
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    Processori7 5960X
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance 64GB 2400Mhz
    Graphics Card #1ROG-STRIX-GTX1080TI-011G-GAMING
    Graphics Card #2ROG-STRIX-GTX1080TI-011G-GAMING
    MonitorASUS ROG PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Evo M2
    CaseRaijintek NYX Pro
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Mouse ROG Spatha
    OS Win 10 Pro x64
    InFAMAS-ONE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    68

    Excellent! 1.275 is Very good!!

    You can try setting the multiplier to 46, and set the vcore to 1.3v. Then retest, and see if it's stable. If not, try 1.35v and test again.

    There is an option in the BIOS under the "Boot" Tab where you can set post-delay time. I have mine set to 1 second (Yes, it's the same board). I've never had it sit there for a minute though, even before I changed this.

    Let me know if you try 4.6 and how it went. If it likes 4.6GHz at 1.3v, try 4.7GHz at 1.3v, or 1.35v if you like.

    Just keep in mind, that mine uses 1.328v for 4.5GHz, but won't do 4.6GHz at 1.424v (+0.1v extra). So if you can't get much further, than your CPU will have hit it's wall. You should be very happy with 4.5GHz with that voltage though. You have a good overclock, and the voltage will help the CPU from getting too hot, and it's also well inside Intels maximum voltage specifications.

    You can also set an Offset Voltage once you're done overclocking. This will allow the voltage to drop when the CPU is at idle, in the same way the clock speed drops. With 1.275v you don't need to do this, but you can if you want to. it'll mean the CPU can use a low voltage when it's not doing anything, and only use 1.275v (or whatever) when it needs to. I can tell you how to do this once you've found an overclock you're happy to stick with

    Post your results and temperatures
    Last edited by InFAMAS-ONE; 09-07-2014 at 07:41 AM.

  4. #14
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    ok its now 47 * 100 @ 1.3v
    idle temp are the same
    @ full load 15 min 69 70 68 71 70 72
    i'm verry happy
    but i think i go back to 45 * 100 @ 1.275
    your the best thanks for the suport

  5. #15
    ROG Enthusiast Array InFAMAS-ONE PC Specs
    InFAMAS-ONE PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)N/A
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    Processori7 5960X
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance 64GB 2400Mhz
    Graphics Card #1ROG-STRIX-GTX1080TI-011G-GAMING
    Graphics Card #2ROG-STRIX-GTX1080TI-011G-GAMING
    MonitorASUS ROG PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Evo M2
    CaseRaijintek NYX Pro
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Mouse ROG Spatha
    OS Win 10 Pro x64
    InFAMAS-ONE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    68

    No problems, Glad I could help

    Just in case you want to use the offset voltage, here's how:

    Go into BIOS and change vcore voltage from "Manual" to "Offset"

    Set the offset mode sign to "+"

    Set the offset to 0.020

    That's it - F10 to save and exit.

    Your vcore will now drop with the core speed when your CPU is at idle, and increase when under load. You don't need to bother with it if you don't want to, this is just a bit of extra, fine tuning
    Last edited by InFAMAS-ONE; 09-07-2014 at 11:03 AM.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •