Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23

Thread: Rampage V 6f

  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    31

    Rampage V 6f

    I just finished setting up my Rampage V with 5960x. All started well updated bios messed with ocing a bit. Then all of a sudden the only way I can get it to post is to reset the bios. Rebooting or going into the bios and making any change results in the 6f code and then turning off. I can boot again if reset the bios. If I switch to bios 2 it won't boot same 6f until I reset then any changes and same thing. So looks like I have a super expensive brick now. Any ideas?

    Thank you,
    Dan

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Please list your complete system specifications for me. Also explain in detail how you updated your BIOS.

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    31

    Updated bios through ez flash 2. Everything was fine after doing this and worked after changing a butch of settings. It only started failing after I shut it down for awhile and went back and changed blck to 125 and 36 multiplier. Then it started this. As for system 5960x, 32gb g skill 2400 ddr4, revodrive 350 480gb, Adaptec 6805q, gtx780ti.

    Thank you,
    Dan

  4. #4
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    Is it bf or 6f? Likely bf. bf is memory related. What memory frequency are you running on 125 strap? Try setting vccsa manually to 1v as well.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Reputation
    68
    Posts
    651

    reset bios, go into setup, you will probably see capacity of dram lesser than actual. go into dram timings and see which chanel has all timings at 0, this would mean that you would need to shut down and reseat those sticks.

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    31

    Well after troubleshooting ram and realizing when it did boot it only saw 24gb. Basically no matter what stick I put in memory slot b1 it doesn't see it. so yeah bad board which is awesome as everyone is sold out. Not sure what I am going to do now I guess I will see what newegg says.

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    31

    Well newegg was less than helpful and said either return it for a refund or contact Asus. I guess I will have to wait until one comes in stock somewhere and just return this. It was a pita with my rampage IV Extreme getting it swapped out through Asus when the USB ports failed. I guess it is at least useable until I can find one, just with only 3 memory sticks installed. I can't use the black memory ports can I?

    Thank you,

    Dan

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Have you tried swapping each stick into that slot to see it it will work? Also you did not specify which cooler you are using. Please list the brand and model for me.

  9. #9
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    31

    Yeah I tried every memory stick in that slot and no matter which one I put in there it doesn't see it. As for cooler it is a Corsair H110

  10. #10

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •