Page 1 of 6 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 59
  1. #1
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array LiveOrDie PC Specs
    LiveOrDie PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS RAMPAGE VI EXTREME OMEGA
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 10980XE 4.6Ghz 1.12v WC
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB F4-3000C14D 64GB
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 3080 XC3 ULTRA EK WB/BP
    MonitorLG 4k 43inch
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro NVME 1TB
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Evo 1TB x 3
    CPU CoolerEK-Velocity , EK-CoolStream PE 360, XSPC TX240 Ultrathin, EK X-RES 140 Revo D5 RGB PWM
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 500D SE ATX-E Modded
    Power SupplyCooler Master V 1300W
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Logitech G900
    Headset Razer Tiamat 2.2 v2
    OS Windows 11 Insider Preview
    Network RouterNetGear
    LiveOrDie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    40
    Posts
    1,685

    LED Debug Code "BD" No restart

    I'm getting a problem with my board when i restart it wont post i get a Debug code saying BD some times 4F and i've seen also 55 if i hold the power button down and restart it will post saying OC failed any ideas?

    I have a feeling it could be related to my ram if i push the memory check button it will reboot and post?
    Last edited by LiveOrDie; 09-17-2014 at 08:38 AM.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    You are sort of correct. It is memory related but not in the way that you may think.

    I would like you to reseat your CPU cooler please. It may just be that your cooler is unevenly mounted and during the mounting process has caused a pin in the socket to shift slightly. The error codes you see are all about the CPU not being able to pick up the memory.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array LiveOrDie PC Specs
    LiveOrDie PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS RAMPAGE VI EXTREME OMEGA
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 10980XE 4.6Ghz 1.12v WC
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB F4-3000C14D 64GB
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 3080 XC3 ULTRA EK WB/BP
    MonitorLG 4k 43inch
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro NVME 1TB
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Evo 1TB x 3
    CPU CoolerEK-Velocity , EK-CoolStream PE 360, XSPC TX240 Ultrathin, EK X-RES 140 Revo D5 RGB PWM
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 500D SE ATX-E Modded
    Power SupplyCooler Master V 1300W
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Logitech G900
    Headset Razer Tiamat 2.2 v2
    OS Windows 11 Insider Preview
    Network RouterNetGear
    LiveOrDie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    40
    Posts
    1,685

    Thanks for the reply i don't seem to get the problem all the time and I'm using a waterblock i was very careful installing it and there no way the block can be uneven, should i loosen off the thumb screws?

    Umm it just got suck on 96 which is to do with PCI-e bus? ill keep testing it to see what else i get.
    Last edited by LiveOrDie; 09-17-2014 at 09:16 AM.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    All the issues you are getting are things that the CPU controls my friend.

    Do two things for me first. Download the latest bios and use EZflash2 in the bios tools section to flash your bios. If that does not work, then loosen by a quarter turn your water block.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array LiveOrDie PC Specs
    LiveOrDie PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS RAMPAGE VI EXTREME OMEGA
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 10980XE 4.6Ghz 1.12v WC
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB F4-3000C14D 64GB
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 3080 XC3 ULTRA EK WB/BP
    MonitorLG 4k 43inch
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro NVME 1TB
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Evo 1TB x 3
    CPU CoolerEK-Velocity , EK-CoolStream PE 360, XSPC TX240 Ultrathin, EK X-RES 140 Revo D5 RGB PWM
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 500D SE ATX-E Modded
    Power SupplyCooler Master V 1300W
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Logitech G900
    Headset Razer Tiamat 2.2 v2
    OS Windows 11 Insider Preview
    Network RouterNetGear
    LiveOrDie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    40
    Posts
    1,685

    Yep updated my bios when i 1st got my board ill try screws thanks a lot HiViz ill report back.

  6. #6
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    164
    Posts
    7,453

    Quote Originally Posted by LiveOrDie View Post
    Yep updated my bios when i 1st got my board ill try screws thanks a lot HiViz ill report back.
    UEFI 0002: http://www.mediafire.com/download/z6...ASUS-0002a.rar


    If that does not help:

    Might need to tune VCCSA. You can also try Enable Attempt Fast Boot and Attempt Fast cold Boot after a successful POST.

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,247

    Quote Originally Posted by LiveOrDie View Post
    Yep updated my bios when i 1st got my board ill try screws thanks a lot HiViz ill report back.
    Definately start by loosening the screws a little. Then proceed to reseat your RAM. You should hear a "click" sound when you push it all the way down.

    Did you update the BIOS before you setup your RAID array or after?

  8. #8
    untouched Array Praz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    137
    Posts
    4,037

    Hello

    If not running extreme clocks or timings a bd Q-Code is almost always VCCSA related. When tuning the voltage keep in mind too much voltage can be as detrimental to stability as too little.

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array LiveOrDie PC Specs
    LiveOrDie PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS RAMPAGE VI EXTREME OMEGA
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 10980XE 4.6Ghz 1.12v WC
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB F4-3000C14D 64GB
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 3080 XC3 ULTRA EK WB/BP
    MonitorLG 4k 43inch
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro NVME 1TB
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Evo 1TB x 3
    CPU CoolerEK-Velocity , EK-CoolStream PE 360, XSPC TX240 Ultrathin, EK X-RES 140 Revo D5 RGB PWM
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 500D SE ATX-E Modded
    Power SupplyCooler Master V 1300W
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Logitech G900
    Headset Razer Tiamat 2.2 v2
    OS Windows 11 Insider Preview
    Network RouterNetGear
    LiveOrDie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    40
    Posts
    1,685

    Quote Originally Posted by Raja@ASUS View Post
    UEFI 0002: http://www.mediafire.com/download/z6...ASUS-0002a.rar


    If that does not help:

    Might need to tune VCCSA. You can also try Enable Attempt Fast Boot and Attempt Fast cold Boot after a successful POST.
    Thanks Raja ill test this bios out and see how it goes ill report back tomorrow.

    Quote Originally Posted by Chino View Post
    Definately start by loosening the screws a little. Then proceed to reseat your RAM. You should hear a "click" sound when you push it all the way down.

    Did you update the BIOS before you setup your RAID array or after?
    I already tired that with the ram , Yer i updated to the newest bios on the asus site 3 days ago before setting up my RAID as the bios that come with the board didn't have Secure Erase.

    Quote Originally Posted by Praz View Post
    Hello

    If not running extreme clocks or timings a bd Q-Code is almost always VCCSA related. When tuning the voltage keep in mind too much voltage can be as detrimental to stability as too little.
    Yer just running stock speeds for now to see if every think is working the way it should, If the new bios doesn't work ill have to play around with VCCSA.

    Thanks for all the help will keep you posted with any changes.

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array LiveOrDie PC Specs
    LiveOrDie PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS RAMPAGE VI EXTREME OMEGA
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 10980XE 4.6Ghz 1.12v WC
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB F4-3000C14D 64GB
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 3080 XC3 ULTRA EK WB/BP
    MonitorLG 4k 43inch
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro NVME 1TB
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Evo 1TB x 3
    CPU CoolerEK-Velocity , EK-CoolStream PE 360, XSPC TX240 Ultrathin, EK X-RES 140 Revo D5 RGB PWM
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 500D SE ATX-E Modded
    Power SupplyCooler Master V 1300W
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Logitech G900
    Headset Razer Tiamat 2.2 v2
    OS Windows 11 Insider Preview
    Network RouterNetGear
    LiveOrDie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    40
    Posts
    1,685

    Well I've got the BD code once over the last few days but i have had some other problems, I've had 1 BSOD and also a system hang with a sound loop , Some think isn't stable.

Page 1 of 6 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •