Page 6 of 6 FirstFirst ... 4 5 6
Results 51 to 59 of 59
  1. #51
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array SGMRock PC Specs
    SGMRock PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Rampage VI Apex
    ProcessorIntel i9-7900X
    Memory (part number)TridentZ RGB F4-3866C18Q-32GTZR
    Graphics Card #1MSI AMD Radeon RX Vega 64 Liquid Cooled
    Sound CardSound Blaster X AE-5
    MonitorSamsung LC32HG70 144Hz Freesync 2 Curved HDR
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro NVMe M.2 1TB
    Storage #2SanDisk Extreme Pro SSD 960GB
    CPU CoolerAlphacool Eisbaer 280MM
    CaseCorsair Graphite Series Arctic White 780T Full Tower
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma V2
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core
    Headset Sound Blaster X Pro
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64x
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC3100
    Accessory #1 Razer Orbweaver Chroma
    SGMRock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    123

    LiveOrDie you can hit 4.5GHz with only 1.265v that's good compared to mine. I think you have the same RAM I have, what are all your manual settings wouldn't mind trying them out see what I get.

  2. #52
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array LiveOrDie PC Specs
    LiveOrDie PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS RAMPAGE VI EXTREME OMEGA
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 7980XE Custom IHS @ 4.6Ghz 1.23v
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB F4-3000C14D 64GB
    Graphics Card #1AORUS GeForce RTX™ 2080 Ti XTREME WATERFORCE WB 11G
    MonitorLG 4k 43inch
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro NVME 512gb
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Evo 1TB x 2
    CPU CoolerEK-Velocity , EK-CoolStream PE 360, XSPC TX240 Ultrathin, EK X-RES 140 Revo D5 RGB PWM
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 500D SE ATX-E Modded
    Power SupplyCooler Master Vanguard Series 1000W
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Logitech G900
    Headset Razer Tiamat 2.2 v2
    OS Windows 10 x64
    Network RouterNetGear
    LiveOrDie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    41
    Posts
    1,680

    Quote Originally Posted by SGMRock View Post
    LiveOrDie you can hit 4.5GHz with only 1.265v that's good compared to mine. I think you have the same RAM I have, what are all your manual settings wouldn't mind trying them out see what I get.

    Hey Rock i have my ram set on the 3000Mhz XMP profile so i could get a even overclock, 36x set on the cores with a manual voltage of 1.265v nothing else really.

    I could run IBT on as low as 1.235v but wasn't stable in realbench 1.265v was my stable voltage in realbench.

    http://postimg.org/image/6p5s68l4n/full/

  3. #53
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array jacks12345 PC Specs
    jacks12345 PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Rampage V Extreme
    ProcessorIntel i7-5960X
    Memory (part number)32GB G.Skill Ripjaws V DDR4-3000 CL15 (F4-3000C15Q-32GVR)
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X (Pascal)
    Graphics Card #2GTX Titan X (Pascal)
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster Zx
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG278Q 144hz 1440p G-Sync
    Storage #12x (RAID 0) Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD
    Storage #2Crucial MX100 512GB SSD
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Nepton 280L
    CaseCorsair Carbide Air 540 (Silver)
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 1300W 80+ Gold
    Keyboard G.SKILL RIPJAWS KM780 RGB Mechanical Gaming Keyboard - Cherry MX Red Switches
    Mouse G.SKILL RIPJAWS MX780 USB Wired RGB Laser Gaming Mouse
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
    Accessory #1 ASUS BC-12B1ST/BLK/B/AS
    jacks12345's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    91

    So, if anyone is interested, I finally got my system somewhat stable after a few days of messing with settings and voltages, and yes, the clearing of the CMOS many times. Not sure if the board can handle many more resets...lol.

    On a 5960X (on a Rampage V Extreme), got it to 4.25 Ghz (34 x 125) @1.28v at 60-65 degrees full load (I may be able to go further, but I'm satisfied with this for now) with the uncore at 3.875 Ghz (30x) at the auto setting of 1.2v (going higher with the uncore ratio and voltage makes the CPU unstable sometimes). For memory, I'm using a 4x4GB kit, G.Skill 3000Mhz CL15-15-15-35-2T using XMP default.

    Here's the thing, before when I was having the most trouble, the BIOS, like others reported, would stop at "bd" and then after awhile, seemingly random Q-Codes. The BIOS (version 0705) would behave erratically as well. After talking to G.Skill twice, they are recommending a VCCSA voltage of up to 1.30v for DDR4 3000+. I had to get up to 1.20v VCCSA (system agent) to get the DRAM to work properly at the XMP settings and to get the system (mostly the BIOS, because it worked fine in the OS on lower voltages) to stabilize.

    So far, I have used Prime95 and RealBench for several hours with no errors or crashes (though, sometimes LuxMark crashes due to driver related issues). I plan to run a few more stress testing tools this weekend to ensure stability.

    One more note, for the people with dedicated sound card issues, I am having some as well. My Creative Sound Blaster Zx will work, but on occasion, during BIOS boot up, the sound will crackle and pop until it reaches the OS. I have tried different PCI-e slots with the same outcome. It's not really a big deal, but it can be loud if the sound on the speaker system is up. Not sure if this is a BIOS/board issue or not. To note, the onboard sound is disabled.
    Last edited by jacks12345; 10-03-2014 at 08:37 PM. Reason: Note: Onboard sound is disabled.

  4. #54
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Quote Originally Posted by LiveOrDie View Post
    Hey Rock i have my ram set on the 3000Mhz XMP profile so i could get a even overclock, 36x set on the cores with a manual voltage of 1.265v nothing else really.

    I could run IBT on as low as 1.235v but wasn't stable in realbench 1.265v was my stable voltage in realbench.

    http://postimg.org/image/6p5s68l4n/full/
    RB is pretty demanding and hard to pass. That's why it's my preferred program to test my CPU overclocks. You will often find that you need more voltage than with P95 or any other stress testing program.

    Quote Originally Posted by jacks12345 View Post
    So, if anyone is interested, I finally got my system somewhat stable after a few days of messing with settings and voltages, and yes, the clearing of the CMOS many times. Not sure if the board can handle many more resets...lol.

    On a 5960X (on a Rampage V Extreme), got it to 4.25 Ghz (34 x 125) @1.28v at 60-65 degrees full load (I may be able to go further, but I'm satisfied with this for now) with the uncore at 3.875 Ghz (30x) at the auto setting of 1.2v (going higher with the uncore ratio and voltage makes the CPU unstable sometimes). For memory, I'm using a 4x4GB kit, G.Skill 3000Mhz CL15-15-15-35-2T using XMP default.

    Here's the thing, before when I was having the most trouble, the BIOS, like others reported, would stop at "bd" and then after awhile, seemingly random Q-Codes. The BIOS (version 0705) would behave erratically as well. After talking to G.Skill twice, they are recommending a VCCSA voltage of up to 1.30v for DDR4 3000+. I had to get up to 1.20v VCCSA (system agent) to get the DRAM to work properly at the XMP settings and to get the system (mostly the BIOS, because it worked fine in the OS on lower voltages) to stabilize.

    So far, I have used Prime95 and RealBench for several hours with no errors or crashes (though, sometimes LuxMark crashes due to driver related issues). I plan to run a few more stress testing tools this weekend to ensure stability.

    One more note, for the people with dedicated sound card issues, I am having some as well. My Creative Sound Blaster Zx will work, but on occasion, during BIOS boot up, the sound will crackle and pop until it reaches the OS. I have tried different PCI-e slots with the same outcome. It's not really a big deal, but it can be loud if the sound on the speaker system is up. Not sure if this is a BIOS/board issue or not. To note, the onboard sound is disabled.
    As stated earlier and numerous times in this thread, the BD QCODE usually points to not enough VCCSA. So increasing it to find the sweet spot for your CPU will make it go away.

  5. #55
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array LiveOrDie PC Specs
    LiveOrDie PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS RAMPAGE VI EXTREME OMEGA
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 7980XE Custom IHS @ 4.6Ghz 1.23v
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB F4-3000C14D 64GB
    Graphics Card #1AORUS GeForce RTX™ 2080 Ti XTREME WATERFORCE WB 11G
    MonitorLG 4k 43inch
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro NVME 512gb
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Evo 1TB x 2
    CPU CoolerEK-Velocity , EK-CoolStream PE 360, XSPC TX240 Ultrathin, EK X-RES 140 Revo D5 RGB PWM
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 500D SE ATX-E Modded
    Power SupplyCooler Master Vanguard Series 1000W
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Logitech G900
    Headset Razer Tiamat 2.2 v2
    OS Windows 10 x64
    Network RouterNetGear
    LiveOrDie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    41
    Posts
    1,680

    Quote Originally Posted by Chino View Post
    RB is pretty demanding and hard to pass. That's why it's my preferred program to test my CPU overclocks. You will often find that you need more voltage than with P95 or any other stress testing program.


    As stated earlier and numerous times in this thread, the BD QCODE usually points to not enough VCCSA. So increasing it to find the sweet spot for your CPU will make it go away.
    Yer after running a hour of RealBench it wasnt 100% stable on 1.265v , Also Raja says not to use prime95 it can damage your CPU if you use it when its overclocked, VCCSA voltage didn't help for me its was the cpu voltage that did thats what i can tell by running my overclock.
    Last edited by LiveOrDie; 10-04-2014 at 01:23 AM.

  6. #56
    ROG Enthusiast Array stylemongo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    27

    I have exact the same Problem with my CMD16GX4M4A2800C16 Kit, when i use the XMP1 or XMP2 Profile. i also tried to rise my VCCSA up to 1.25v but this brings nothing. when my below 2800 i don't have these issue. currently i'm running my RAM @2730mhz. and i have the latest BIOS v706.
    And i have the same CPU like LiveOrDie.

  7. #57
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Each CPU is different. So the amount of VCCSA needed by each CPU will be different as well. When tuning VCCSA, take small steps instead of just cranking a high value in the BIOS. Too little can be bad and too much can be bad as well. Find the sweet spot for your CPU.

  8. #58
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    Find the sweet spot where it POSTs and then enable Fast BOOT and attempt Fast cold BOOT in the DRAM timing page of UEFI (scroll down). Dont enable these until you find the point where it will POST.

  9. #59
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array LiveOrDie PC Specs
    LiveOrDie PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS RAMPAGE VI EXTREME OMEGA
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 7980XE Custom IHS @ 4.6Ghz 1.23v
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB F4-3000C14D 64GB
    Graphics Card #1AORUS GeForce RTX™ 2080 Ti XTREME WATERFORCE WB 11G
    MonitorLG 4k 43inch
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro NVME 512gb
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Evo 1TB x 2
    CPU CoolerEK-Velocity , EK-CoolStream PE 360, XSPC TX240 Ultrathin, EK X-RES 140 Revo D5 RGB PWM
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 500D SE ATX-E Modded
    Power SupplyCooler Master Vanguard Series 1000W
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Logitech G900
    Headset Razer Tiamat 2.2 v2
    OS Windows 10 x64
    Network RouterNetGear
    LiveOrDie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    41
    Posts
    1,680

    Quote Originally Posted by stylemongo View Post
    I have exact the same Problem with my CMD16GX4M4A2800C16 Kit, when i use the XMP1 or XMP2 Profile. i also tried to rise my VCCSA up to 1.25v but this brings nothing. when my below 2800 i don't have these issue. currently i'm running my RAM @2730mhz. and i have the latest BIOS v706.
    And i have the same CPU like LiveOrDie.
    Try just using the offset mine seem to work from +0.075 but i have mine on +0.150 because it seem to help stable my OC more.

Page 6 of 6 FirstFirst ... 4 5 6

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •