Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array zeraoo98 PC Specs
    zeraoo98 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG STRIX Z370-H GAMING
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-8700K
    Memory (part number)Corsair CMW16GX4M2C3000C15
    Graphics Card #1GeForce® GTX 1070 Xtreme Gaming 8G
    Sound CardJoutenheim Schiit
    MonitorPhilips 273ELH
    Storage #1RAID 0
    Storage #2RAID 1
    CPU CoolerCustom EK Water Loop
    CaseCM Storm Stryker
    Power SupplyCorsair 650W
    Mouse Madcatz R.A.T.5
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterASUS 4G-AC55U
    Accessory #1 Tobii Eyetrackng
    zeraoo98's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Exclamation 1603 BIOS wont post with RAM above 2200!!

    Hi.

    Today i have updated to the 1603 BIOS, using the "BIOS updater", and have have had a problem with applying my settings from the previous 1505 BIOS. After some troubleshooting I have come to conclusion that it have some problem with ram above 2200 mhz. My RAM is 4 x 8 gig Kingstom HyperX Beast 2400 mhz kit Here are the steps i did to get this bug.

    1. Installed 1603 bios, every setting is at default, enter setup.
    2. Applied the No. 1 XMP profile (2400), reboot.
    3. MB wont post, the error code on the MB display is 55 (no memoty detected)

    4. Rebooting PC. Message during post will stay "Overclocking failed press F1 to enter setup"
    5. Applied the No. 1 XMP profile (2400)
    6. Changed the ram clock 2400 -> 2200, reboot.
    7. Everything works fine.

    8. Going into setup again.
    9. Changed the ram clock 2200 -> 2400, reboot.
    10. MB wont post, the error code on the MB display is 55 (no memory detected)

    So you see, that changing the speed to something above 2200, is bot working so well... I have even tried to chande DRAM voltage from 1.6 to 1.7 but that makes no difference.

    The XMP (2400) and A LOT of other OC/tweak settings work perfectly fine together on 1505 as my daily driver.

    And yeah... Why does not Asus include any change log with a bios update. i mean "Improve system stability" is totally opposite from my expirience with this 1603 BIOS.

    Someone else who got a 2400 RAM? Whats your results?

  2. #2
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,373

    Hello zeraoo98

    You don't list the rest of your system specs but I assume you are on a maximus board with that bios version. 32GB of 2400MHz ram is asking a lot from the imc of your cpu. You can try raising the system agent voltage/vcssa to 1.1v up to 1.25v to see if you can get it to post.

    Is that a single 32GB kit or two 16GB kits combined?

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array NemesisChild PC Specs
    NemesisChild PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus X Hero (WI-FI AC)
    ProcessorIntel i7 8700K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3600C16D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE
    Graphics Card #2Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2
    Storage #2WD Black 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X42
    CaseCooler Master HAF 932 Advanced
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech G703 Wireless
    Headset Logitech G Pro
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries
    OS Windows 10 Home x64 (UEFI)
    Network RouterLinksys WRT1900AC
    NemesisChild's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Reputation
    89
    Posts
    1,788

    I would suggest running memtest on each stick individualy.
    Intel i7 8700K@ 5.2GHz (Delidded)
    ASUS Maximus X Hero (Bios 1801)
    NZXT Kraken X42
    G.Skill TridentZ@ 4000MHz CL16 2x8GB
    SLI: 2x Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE@ 2025/2025MHz
    OS: Samsung 970 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2
    Storage: Samsung 960 EVO 500GB NVMe M.2
    Storage: 2x Samsung 850 EVO 500GB
    Storage: WD Black 7200 RPM 64MB Cache 2TB
    EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Cooler Master HAF 932 Advanced

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array clubfoot PC Specs
    clubfoot PC Specs
    MotherboardROG MAXIMUS VI HERO
    ProcessorIntel i7 4770K
    Memory (part number)G. Skill Trident X F3-2400C10D-16GTX
    Graphics Card #1MSI7950
    Graphics Card #2MSI7950
    Sound Cardonboard
    MonitorBenQ XL2420Z
    Storage #1Samsung EVO 250 RAID0
    Storage #2Seagate 600SSD 250
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i
    CaseAntec DF-85
    Power SupplyCorsair RM1000i
    Keyboard AZIKO MGK1
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset SteelSeries Siberia V2
    Mouse Pad Razer Kabuto
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64bit
    Network RouterASUS RTN-56U

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    108

    2400MHz G.Skill runs on my HERO with 1603. Have you also tried manually selecting 2400 instead of XMP and bumping the voltage as suggested?
    Last edited by clubfoot; 09-21-2014 at 04:22 PM.
    The Asus Maximus VI Hero Club

    ASUS ROG MAXIMUS VI HERO, i4770K@4.5, Corsair H100i, 16G G.Skill Trident X @2400, MSI7950 xFire, C: Samsung EVO 250G SSD RAID0, BenQ XL2420Z, LG BD burner, Corsair RM1000i, Antec DF-85.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array zeraoo98 PC Specs
    zeraoo98 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG STRIX Z370-H GAMING
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-8700K
    Memory (part number)Corsair CMW16GX4M2C3000C15
    Graphics Card #1GeForce® GTX 1070 Xtreme Gaming 8G
    Sound CardJoutenheim Schiit
    MonitorPhilips 273ELH
    Storage #1RAID 0
    Storage #2RAID 1
    CPU CoolerCustom EK Water Loop
    CaseCM Storm Stryker
    Power SupplyCorsair 650W
    Mouse Madcatz R.A.T.5
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterASUS 4G-AC55U
    Accessory #1 Tobii Eyetrackng
    zeraoo98's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    I have a Maximus 6 Extreme MOBO, and it's a single kit of 4x8 GB RAM. Raising the voltage didn't help, as deactivating XMP, and dialing in clock manually. Some more ideas? It's srange that it works flawlessly on previous BIOS, without any tweaking :/

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array rolldog PC Specs
    rolldog PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus IX Extreme
    ProcessorIntel i7-7700K w/ monoblock
    Memory (part number)32GB G. SKILL TridentZ DDR4 PC4-32000 4000Mhz
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte AORUS 1080 Ti Extreme (full waterblock)
    Monitor2017 Sony 55" A1E OLED
    Storage #1Intel Optane 32GB Cache Drive w/ 8TB Seagate
    Storage #2Samsung 960 Pro M.2 NVMe 1TB
    CPU CoolerBitspower Monoblock
    CaseIn Win Tou 2.0
    Power Supply1065-SIV
    Keyboard Corsair Vengeance K70 RGB
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre Laser RGB Gaming Mouse
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800
    Headset/Speakers Sony 55" A1E
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterUbiquiti UniFi USG Pro 4
    Accessory #1 Alphacool Cape Corp Coolplex HF metall chrome reservoir
    Accessory #2 Laing DDC w/ brushed aluminum mod top
    Accessory #3 Dual Aquacomputer Airplex 360mm radiators

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    98

    I've been having problems getting my new build to post. It was working fine a couple of days ago when I finished it (I've been working on this build for about a month and a half), but after reading this post, I remember that was the last thing I did was upgraded my BIOS to 1603, I'm running G.SKILL memory as well and used XMP profile #2. Now I get nothing on the screens, and my system starts booting, gets as far as q code 63, then shuts itself down and restarts by itself. I'm using 2333 with my memory.

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    What timings is it setting for you guys?Click image for larger version. 

Name:	140925115805.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	448.2 KB 
ID:	41623

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array clubfoot PC Specs
    clubfoot PC Specs
    MotherboardROG MAXIMUS VI HERO
    ProcessorIntel i7 4770K
    Memory (part number)G. Skill Trident X F3-2400C10D-16GTX
    Graphics Card #1MSI7950
    Graphics Card #2MSI7950
    Sound Cardonboard
    MonitorBenQ XL2420Z
    Storage #1Samsung EVO 250 RAID0
    Storage #2Seagate 600SSD 250
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i
    CaseAntec DF-85
    Power SupplyCorsair RM1000i
    Keyboard AZIKO MGK1
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset SteelSeries Siberia V2
    Mouse Pad Razer Kabuto
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64bit
    Network RouterASUS RTN-56U

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    108

    Make sure ram is in red slots. If that doesn't work boot work boot with one stick. F5, save, reboot and then shut down. Install second stick in the available red slot and restart. Does it boot?
    The Asus Maximus VI Hero Club

    ASUS ROG MAXIMUS VI HERO, i4770K@4.5, Corsair H100i, 16G G.Skill Trident X @2400, MSI7950 xFire, C: Samsung EVO 250G SSD RAID0, BenQ XL2420Z, LG BD burner, Corsair RM1000i, Antec DF-85.

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array CSN7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    144

    Dude I had the exact same thing, what helped me was to clear CMOS at the back of the board. And then flash the new 1603 again. Flashing was fast why I though it did nothing... but it acutally solved all my problems. I could dial in all my bios changes and could run my OC flawless. So always clear CMOS before you flash a new bios with these boards or at least it didnt take the new bios the first time.. give it a try.
    Cheers

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array zeraoo98 PC Specs
    zeraoo98 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG STRIX Z370-H GAMING
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-8700K
    Memory (part number)Corsair CMW16GX4M2C3000C15
    Graphics Card #1GeForce® GTX 1070 Xtreme Gaming 8G
    Sound CardJoutenheim Schiit
    MonitorPhilips 273ELH
    Storage #1RAID 0
    Storage #2RAID 1
    CPU CoolerCustom EK Water Loop
    CaseCM Storm Stryker
    Power SupplyCorsair 650W
    Mouse Madcatz R.A.T.5
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterASUS 4G-AC55U
    Accessory #1 Tobii Eyetrackng
    zeraoo98's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Quote Originally Posted by Bash4Sure View Post
    Dude I had the exact same thing, what helped me was to clear CMOS at the back of the board. And then flash the new 1603 again. Flashing was fast why I though it did nothing... but it acutally solved all my problems. I could dial in all my bios changes and could run my OC flawless. So always clear CMOS before you flash a new bios with these boards or at least it didnt take the new bios the first time.. give it a try.
    Cheers
    Will sure try, and give you an update whenever it worked or not.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •