Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    SupremeFX Sonic Studio not working. Asus Maximus VII Hero

    After I installed the latest version of AUDIO for Maximus VII Hero at their website it seems the Sonic Studio is not working or something is wrong because last time I got the sonic studio working but now that I uninstall and re-install it with the latest version now is not working. please help me. Thanks

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Ok, you might have already found the solution by this time.
    But I was having the same problem that sonic studio was not working.
    Solution:
    In windows
    Go to Configuration screen - click on loudspeakers(Realtek High Definition Audio)
    Properties-Enhancements-Uncheck disable all sound effects
    Restart PC

    And now you should be able to have effects from Sonic studio enabled.

    Hope this helps!

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    33

    I think I have tested most ideas, but NOTHING seems to work for me and my EXTREME V....

    When will ASUS address this issue and when will ASUS start releasing some software optimized for Windows 10?

    Is it really that difficult.

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array BJBBJB PC Specs
    BJBBJB PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VIII Hero
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-2666C15Q-32GRR
    Graphics Card #1GTX560
    Storage #1Samsung Pro 950 SSD
    Storage #2Multiple Seagate Barracuda Drives
    CaseAntec P182
    Power SupplyEnermax Modu 82
    Mouse Logitech MX Master Wireless
    Headset/Speakers Logitech 5.1
    OS Windows 10

    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    61

    Did you every get SS working in Windows 10? I don't see that "disable all sound effects" and like the other posts here, SS has no impact on my audio. It runs, pretends to work, but only impacts the built-in audio test file.

    Thanks,
    BJBBJB

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array Zeneren PC Specs
    Zeneren PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VIII Hero Alpha Bios v. 3801
    ProcessorI7 6700K
    Memory (part number)32 GB of G.Skill F4-3600C16D-16GTZ
    Graphics Card #1ASUS RTX 2080 TI dual
    Graphics Card #2GIGABYTE GTX 770 4GB
    Sound CardCreative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Series PCI-E
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG27UQ
    Storage #1Samsung 512GB 970 PRO PCIe x4 NVMe
    Storage #22x 10k RPM RAID 0 WD HDD
    CPU CoolerThermalright macho rev.a (BW)
    CaseCooler Master COSMOS SE
    Power SupplySilverStone ST1300-TI (because i am a nerd :D)
    Keyboard ASUS ROG Claymore
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z-5500
    OS Win 10 Pro x64
    Accessory #1 2nd Asus ROG Swift PG27UQ
    Accessory #2 3rd Asus ROG Swift PG27UQ
    Accessory #3 4th display LG L226WA

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    Quote Originally Posted by BJBBJB View Post
    Did you every get SS working in Windows 10? I don't see that "disable all sound effects" and like the other posts here, SS has no impact on my audio. It runs, pretends to work, but only impacts the built-in audio test file.

    Thanks,
    BJBBJB
    +1 have the same issue
    everything worked fine on win 8.1, but after upgrade to win 10, the only tabs i see now are speaker configuration,
    sonic studio (that i can not launch at all, UI seems to not work at all some files that were installed on win 8.1
    seems to prevent the proper win 10 files to be reinstalled on 'em), room correction, and default format.

    the only option that i still did not tried is a complete reinstall of system from format state or resetting system settings to the default state, which is very similar, yet i am affraid that some registry info may be reapplied, thus install after format seems more appropriate
    I did all other things mentioned in related threads on these forums, and the sonic studio UI in realtek Hd audio manager
    still does not work or install properly. installing higher version of realtek drivers does nothing also i am on v.6.0.1.7770

    I uninstalled whole realtek soft from device manager and installed it after with the sound chip disabled in BIOS after reboot, it did not helped.
    When i try to use only SetupSonicSuite_R2.exe there are msgs during installing process stating that: Overlapping operation in/out is in progress.
    From what i see, the realtek sonic studio soft is not updated correctly to win 10 files from win 8.1 v. thus preventing sonic studio UI in realtek manager to install and lauch IMO.
    I even tried to install that package with the Realtek chip disabled in BIOS but it changes nothing. The same messages appear again during installation. Some registry settings info from win 8.1, when i installed this realtek soft for the first time, does not update properly in win 10 environment, executed even with administrator properties.

    Max alpha hero VIII user
    Last edited by Zeneren; 03-26-2016 at 03:08 PM. Reason: corrections

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array BJBBJB PC Specs
    BJBBJB PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VIII Hero
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-2666C15Q-32GRR
    Graphics Card #1GTX560
    Storage #1Samsung Pro 950 SSD
    Storage #2Multiple Seagate Barracuda Drives
    CaseAntec P182
    Power SupplyEnermax Modu 82
    Mouse Logitech MX Master Wireless
    Headset/Speakers Logitech 5.1
    OS Windows 10

    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    61

    Mine was a clean install of windows 10 on a new hard drive.

    I gave up trying to get Sonic Studio to work correctly.....and I don't give up easily!
    BJBBJB

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array Zeneren PC Specs
    Zeneren PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VIII Hero Alpha Bios v. 3801
    ProcessorI7 6700K
    Memory (part number)32 GB of G.Skill F4-3600C16D-16GTZ
    Graphics Card #1ASUS RTX 2080 TI dual
    Graphics Card #2GIGABYTE GTX 770 4GB
    Sound CardCreative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Series PCI-E
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG27UQ
    Storage #1Samsung 512GB 970 PRO PCIe x4 NVMe
    Storage #22x 10k RPM RAID 0 WD HDD
    CPU CoolerThermalright macho rev.a (BW)
    CaseCooler Master COSMOS SE
    Power SupplySilverStone ST1300-TI (because i am a nerd :D)
    Keyboard ASUS ROG Claymore
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z-5500
    OS Win 10 Pro x64
    Accessory #1 2nd Asus ROG Swift PG27UQ
    Accessory #2 3rd Asus ROG Swift PG27UQ
    Accessory #3 4th display LG L226WA

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    Quote Originally Posted by BJBBJB View Post
    Mine was a clean install of windows 10 on a new hard drive.

    I gave up trying to get Sonic Studio to work correctly.....and I don't give up easily!
    BJBBJB
    Yeah me neither, got a question though.
    Did you tried win 10 reset to default settings, with delete all personal files and settings, before clean install?

  8. #8
    ROG Enthusiast Array BJBBJB PC Specs
    BJBBJB PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VIII Hero
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-2666C15Q-32GRR
    Graphics Card #1GTX560
    Storage #1Samsung Pro 950 SSD
    Storage #2Multiple Seagate Barracuda Drives
    CaseAntec P182
    Power SupplyEnermax Modu 82
    Mouse Logitech MX Master Wireless
    Headset/Speakers Logitech 5.1
    OS Windows 10

    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    61

    My clean install was a new motherboard, new hard drive. New windows install. No refresh. Installed all latest drivers including audio.

    So no refresh install. Upgrade may cause issues but a win 10 64 bit install also has issues. Moved from nice addin audio board with my old p6tdeluxev2. That software far outweighs what is working here. I love the hero hardware specs but wish the audio software was working.
    Bjbbjb

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    same problem w Hero VIII

    I just bought the Maximus Hero VIII and I am having the same problem. Sonic Studio will not launch. I have "Sonic Suite 2" in the tray... Sonic Radar launches fine, but when I try to open Sonic Studio, it spins for a sec and does nothing. I have no way of controlling my optical output to my 7.1 surround sound system or way of doing any EQ. The output hops in and out of Dobly DTS and is causing me lots of problems. Any suggestions?

  10. #10
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z - 3600MHz 15-15-15-30-1T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyPCP&C Turbo Cool 1200w
    Keyboard ROG Falchion NX
    Mouse ROG Spatha X
    Headset ROG Delta S Animate
    Mouse Pad Steelseries Prism XL + ROG Scabbard II
    OS Windows 11 Home
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    312
    Posts
    16,794

    Hi guys,

    I always had good luck installing the Realtek audio driver from the motherboard cd, sonic studio II works too.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •