Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    new g750jz and very very low fps in games

    hello,

    ive bought the 750jz laptop yesterday and ive been having a very bad experience so far.
    from reading this forum i came to the conclusion its the optiomus fault which doesnt change the intel gpu to the nvidea one.

    i want to know if there is any solution to fix this issue and make it use the nvidea gpu.
    ive already put high performance in the control panel of nvidia. (instead of auto like it was default)
    also power settings are performance.

    please help with any info u can. because ive payed alot of money for this great laptop to have it bug out on something like that, that would force me to take it back.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array Darnassus PC Specs
    Darnassus PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VS -=-=- G750JX
    MotherboardASUSTeK COMPUTER INC. G752VS (U3E1) -=-=- ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC. G750JX (SOCKET 0)
    Processori7 6700HQ @ 2.60GHz -=-=- i7-4700HQ CPU @ 2.40GHz - 3.40GHz
    Memory (part number)2x16gb (M471A2K43BB1-CRC) -=-=- 2x8gb (HMT41GS6AFR8A-PB)
    Graphics Card #1GTX 1070 (8GB) -=-=- GTX 770M (3GB)
    Sound CardRealtek High Definition Audio / NVIDIA High Definition Audio
    MonitorGSync IPS 75HZ -=-=- Chi Mei 60Hz (Overclocked to 85Hz)
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 960 EVO 250GB x2 -=-=- LITEONIT LCS-256M6S
    Storage #2HGST HTS721010A9E630 -=-=- ST1000LM024 HN-M101MBB
    CPU CoolerStock -=-=- Stock
    CaseStock -=-=- Stock
    Power SupplyStock -=-=- Stock
    Keyboard Stock -=-=- Stock
    Mouse Razer Naga Epic 1st Generation
    Headset SPH 2500
    Mouse Pad Razer Goliathus
    OS Winblows 10 Pro -=-=- Winblows 8.1 Pro
    Network RouterCG3000v2
    Darnassus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    61
    Posts
    1,644

    You need to go into the NVidia Control Panel and go to 'Manage 3D settings' then 'Program Settings' tab then 'Add' and add the game you want, search for it and enter it in.. then CUDA GPU's in the dropdown box and select your card

    ( I THINK that's how you do it.. )
    Last edited by Darnassus; 09-23-2014 at 06:26 AM.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by Darnassus View Post
    You need to go into the NVidia Control Panel and go to 'Manage 3D settings' then 'Program Settings' tab then 'Add' and add the game you want, search for it and enter it in.. then CUDA GPU's in the dropdown box and select your card

    ( I THINK that's how you do it.. )
    thank you for your reply.

    ive alreayd tried that aswell.
    the second i choose the game, the drop box gets stuck on the intel with no way of changing it (grayed out)

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Wulff PC Specs
    Wulff PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Z170-A
    ProcessorIntel Core i5-6600K
    Memory (part number)4x4GB G.Skill TridentZ 3000MHZ DDR4
    Graphics Card #1Asus Matrix GTX 980Ti
    Sound CardCreative X-Fi HD
    MonitorSamsung U28D590 UHD
    Storage #1Samsung 850 EVO 500GB (OS)
    Storage #22x256GB SanDisk SD6SP1M256G1102
    CPU CoolerNoctua D15s
    CaseSilent Base 800
    Power SupplyCorsair Rm850x
    Mouse Steelseries Kana
    Headset/Speakers KRK Rokit5
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterD-Link Dir-868L
    Accessory #2 WD Elements 5TB
    Accessory #3 Seagate Expansion Desk 4TB

    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    190

    did you try to go to the install folder and from there right click the .exe of the game and choose run with nvidia gpu ?

    and perhaps tell wich game it is so then i can try i9t perhaps and see if it works on my g750jz, and also wich driver you use for your nvidia gtx880
    Last edited by Wulff; 09-23-2014 at 03:20 PM.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by Wulff View Post
    did you try to go to the install folder and from there right click the .exe of the game and choose run with nvidia gpu ?

    and perhaps tell wich game it is so then i can try i9t perhaps and see if it works on my g750jz, and also wich driver you use for your nvidia gtx880
    yes ive tried to use that on exe and didnt help. even though it says in the list it is selected.

    the game im talking about is archeage.
    im using the latest drivers from the asus website.

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    ok ive solved the issue.

    it seems to be something with the profile that was already created for it automatically by nvidia i think.

    following this video https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WjzNsffS3jQ

    i was able to fix the issue and the fps is 70+ stable.
    thanks for trying to help wulff and darnassus

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Wulff PC Specs
    Wulff PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Z170-A
    ProcessorIntel Core i5-6600K
    Memory (part number)4x4GB G.Skill TridentZ 3000MHZ DDR4
    Graphics Card #1Asus Matrix GTX 980Ti
    Sound CardCreative X-Fi HD
    MonitorSamsung U28D590 UHD
    Storage #1Samsung 850 EVO 500GB (OS)
    Storage #22x256GB SanDisk SD6SP1M256G1102
    CPU CoolerNoctua D15s
    CaseSilent Base 800
    Power SupplyCorsair Rm850x
    Mouse Steelseries Kana
    Headset/Speakers KRK Rokit5
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterD-Link Dir-868L
    Accessory #2 WD Elements 5TB
    Accessory #3 Seagate Expansion Desk 4TB

    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    190

    nice to see you got it working now! enjoy your game

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Platinum Belt Array hmscott PC Specs
    hmscott PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G750JH-DB71 (legacy)
    MotherboardAsus G750JH Intel HM87
    ProcessorIntel i7-4700HQ XTU Cores 36x/35x/34x/34x Cache 36x -50mV undervolt
    Memory (part number)Hyundai Electronics HMT41GS6AFR8A-PB 1.35v DDR3L-1600MHz
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia 780m Asus GPU Tweak OC 932mhz/6300mhz
    Sound CardRealtek v6.0.1.7469 driver
    MonitorAUO B173HW02 V1 Custom Refresh 85hz
    Storage #1RAID0 2x M.2 SATA Crucial MX200 512GB CT500MX200SSD6
    Storage #2Crucial 512GB 2.5" MX200 CT500MX200SSD1
    Power Supply230w AC Power Adapter 19.5v
    Keyboard Logitech k400 Wireless KB/Trackpad
    Headset Sony MDR-XB500 Wired and Sennheiser RS-220 Wireless TOSLINK
    OS Windows 8.1 + 8 Linux VM's + Windows 10 Technical Preview
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC68U DLINK DIR-655

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    44
    Posts
    5,357

    Quote Originally Posted by iserenity View Post
    ok ive solved the issue.

    it seems to be something with the profile that was already created for it automatically by nvidia i think.

    following this video https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WjzNsffS3jQ

    i was able to fix the issue and the fps is 70+ stable.
    thanks for trying to help wulff and darnassus
    iserenity, there are many games and apps, including Windows and IE, that will only use the Intel GPU - be aware of this the first time you try any app in the future, to make sure it is running on the Nvidia GPU.

    There are additional tweaks and optimizations through Nvidia Inspector profiles as well, for extracting more performance and switching an app to run on Nvidia:

    Gurur3d download
    http://www.guru3d.com/files-details/...-download.html

    Original home
    http://orbmu2k.de/tools/nvidia-inspector-tool

    Guide:NVIDIA Inspector
    http://wiki.step-project.com/Guide:NVIDIA_Inspector
    Last edited by hmscott; 09-23-2014 at 09:26 PM.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •