Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Maximus VII Formula Q-Code 55

    Any help will be appreciate!!!
    I'm building a system using :
    i7-4790K
    Corsair 2400 Mhz 16 GB (2x8Gb)
    ASUS Striker Platinum GTX 760
    Corsair AX1200i PSU
    The case is a Coolmaster Trooper.
    I'm building this computer for my son. My last computer was a 486, so a bit rusty.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array MeanMachine PC Specs
    MeanMachine PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)I enjoy my wife
    MotherboardCVI HERO + CVII Hero Wifi
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1800X + 2700X
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M2B3000C15 + F4-3200C14D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX980 SC for CVFZ
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GTX 1080 hybrid
    Graphics Card #3GTX 770 for phys x
    Sound CardMB
    MonitorHP w2408h
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO 500GB M.2
    Storage #2Samsung 840EVO 500GB and 960 M.2 pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H105, H110 and H115i
    CaseCorsair 750D and 780T
    Power SupplyCorsair AX-1200i and Antec 850 pro platinum
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse Razer Mamba
    Headset Corsair Vengeance 2100
    OS W7 Ultimate 64bit and W10 pro 64bit
    Network RouterNetcom Wireless NF18ACV
    MeanMachine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    126
    Posts
    1,684

    Hi jlmiranda and Welcome to ROG.

    Qcode 55 indicates there is no memory installed.
    If indeed you have DIMMs installed, check they are inserted correctly, all the way in and the retaining clip secured properly.
    Ensure your DIMMs are listed on the QVL.
    Try switching modules with a single module in the first slot.
    Please report back.
    We owe our existence to the scum of the earth, Cyanobacteria

    My System Specs:

    MB:ASUS ROG Crosshair VII Hero/WiFi GPU:EVGA GTX 1080 sc PSU:Corsair AX-1200i
    CPU:
    AMD R7 2700X Cooler: Corsair Hydro H115i Case: Corsair Carbide 780t

    Memory:G.Skill TridentZ F4-3200C14D-16GTZR SSD:Samsung 500GB 960 EVO M.2



  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    I've followed all of what you indicted. I've even purchased another a single module of Corsair 1600 Mhz 8GB. Because I thought it was a conflic with the CPU. Still getting Q-Code 55. When I put one single module in B2 slot I get a B2 error.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Conners PC Specs
    Conners PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus VII Hero
    ProcessorIntel 4790K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident X 16GB F3-2400C10-8GTX
    Graphics Card #1ASUS R9290-DC2
    Graphics Card #2ASUS R9290-DC2
    Sound CardOnboard ROG SupremeFX
    MonitorASUS VS247H-P
    Storage #1Samsung 840 EVO SSD
    Storage #2Samsung 840 EVO SSD
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee XL ROG Edition
    CaseCorsair 760T Artic White
    Power SupplyEVGA 1200 P2
    Keyboard Corsair Gaming K70
    Mouse Corsair Gaming M65 RGB
    Headset Corsair Gaming H2100
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM200
    Headset/Speakers Corsair Gaming H2100
    OS Windows 10 PRO
    Conners's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    158

    I would ask what type memory you have outside of Corsair 2400. Have you set the XMP profile or or you settint the memory manually? If manually set voltage and speeds as indicated on the sticks of memory, I am betting 1.65 v @ something close to 10-12-12-31 2T. Might try to clear cmos.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Please reseat your CPU and CPU cooler. I see this often when the cooler has been incorrectly or unevenly fitted. Try with one stick in the furtherest slot from the CPU, work your way in to the centre closest to the CPU and check that each slot is working.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    I should say...the system does not pass the CMOS test, it gets stuck with Q-Code 55, and the Mem LEDon the MOBO lights up. I did reseat the CPU and reseat the Cooler Master Seidon 240M. Also, I checked the the pins on the CPU connector in the MOBO with a magnifier glasss ( I'm getting old and my eyes are not what they used to be) and they look good. When I put the memory stick on the furtherest slot from the CPU I get a B2 Q-Code. I get the same code with all of the memory slots execpt with the B2 slot. With the B2 slot I get the Q-Code 55. I think I'm going to try to place the fan cooler that comes with the CPU. I will let you guys know.

    Conner,

    How do I set the voltage for the memmory manually. I lookes at the manual and couldn't find any procedure or suggestions for that procces. And, yes the memmory is exactly what you said, 1.65 V. I also have and stick of Corsair 1600Ghz, 8GB and also saids at 1.65 V.
    I really appreciate the help and suggestions. Thank you guys.

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Conners PC Specs
    Conners PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus VII Hero
    ProcessorIntel 4790K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident X 16GB F3-2400C10-8GTX
    Graphics Card #1ASUS R9290-DC2
    Graphics Card #2ASUS R9290-DC2
    Sound CardOnboard ROG SupremeFX
    MonitorASUS VS247H-P
    Storage #1Samsung 840 EVO SSD
    Storage #2Samsung 840 EVO SSD
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee XL ROG Edition
    CaseCorsair 760T Artic White
    Power SupplyEVGA 1200 P2
    Keyboard Corsair Gaming K70
    Mouse Corsair Gaming M65 RGB
    Headset Corsair Gaming H2100
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM200
    Headset/Speakers Corsair Gaming H2100
    OS Windows 10 PRO
    Conners's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    158

    Look at page 3-22 at the bottom. You never specified your memory part number. Is it Dominator Platinum or Vengence Pro? The part number should something like this: CMY16GX3M2A2400C11R

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Conners,

    Is the Vengance Pro, and think you've got the right part number. I will have to wait to get home this evening to confirm. Is either the CMY16GX3M2A2400C11R or CMY16GX3M2A2400C10R. I know is one number off from the number shown in the manual.

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    I finally found the problem and fixed it. Wat I did was uninstall the Siedon 240M, and I installed the stock CPU fan cooler. Aftr I did that the system worked. I then reinstalled the Seidon 240M and didn't screwed it as tight. I actually didn't use a screwdriver, I just finger tight it. The system is working fine now.
    Thanks everyone for you help.
    Cheers

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •