Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Hyper Droid PC Specs
    Hyper Droid PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)MSI GS65
    MotherboardASUS RoG Maximus VI Formula // Aorus X399 Gaming 7
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 4770K @ 5.0GHz // Threadripper 1920X
    Memory (part number)2x8GB DDR3 - 1866MHz // 2x 16GB DDR4 - 3200MHz
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire Radeon R9 290 // RTX 2080 Ti
    Graphics Card #2Sapphire Radeon R9 290 // RTX 2080 Ti
    Monitor6x 24" 1920x1080 BenQ IPS Displays [3x2 Array -- Crossfire & Eyefinity Enabled]
    Storage #1Corsair GS Force 258GB
    Storage #2WD Caviar Black 2TB // WD Caviar Green 4TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i // Thermaltake Floe Riing RGB TT Premium
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 800D // Thermaltake Tower 900
    Power SupplySeasonic X-1250 (1250W)
    Keyboard Corsair K70 MX Cherry Red
    Mouse Mad Catz R.A.T. 9
    Headset Razer Chimaera 5.1
    Mouse Pad Razer Goliathus Extended Ed.
    Headset/Speakers Surround System
    OS Windows 7 64bit // Windows 10 64Bit // Mac OS X High Serra // Linux Manjaro 18.0 // W-Server 2016
    Network Router500Mbps Fiber Optic
    Accessory #1 Saitek X45 Joystick
    Accessory #2 Lamptron FC5V3 (6x Temp Reader & Fan Control)
    Hyper Droid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    194

    My Rig always Boots, then powers off then boots again, after that, works fine... WTF?

    As the title says, for easily 5-6 months whenever I boot my Rig, she powers on for maybe 3 seconds, then powers off for 1-2 seconds, then Boots back on. After that, she doesn't power-off again. It seems "normal" as it never has powered off more than once and never has booted fine. This began to happen after a 3.5-4.6GHz OC... Any ideas as to why this occurs?

    I decided to ignore it until something "different" would happen, but NEVER has it rebooted twice or simply not to reboot. R¡That's why I never did anything about it. But now I want to fix this as it's beginning to agitate me...

    I thought of lowering the clock, which I did, and dropped it back to 4.5GHz, but made no difference. I don't think it has to do with clock speeds or voltage. Not to mention I have never got a PC error thanks to this issue. My PSU is perfectly capable of handling the Wattage as my PSU can withstand 1200W (Seasonic X-1250)... Any ideas?
    Maximus VI Formula I Intel I7 4770K I Corsair Vengeance 16Gb @1600Mhz I 240 GB Corsair Force GS Series SSD I WD Caviar Black 2TB I Corsair H100i I Seasonic 1250w I Corsair Obsidian 800D I 2x Sapphire R9 290s (2x4GB) in Crossfire I 3x BenQ 2450hm 24" in Eyefinity I Razer Chimaera Headset I Mad Catz Cyborg R.A.T. Mouse I Corsair K70 Mechanical Keyboard



    Youtube: HyperDroids // Instagram: @latesttech4all

  2. #2
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    Hello Hyper Droid

    When your pc goes into a boot loop like that it usually means your overclock is not stable. You could start again from scratch.

    What voltage do you have for 4.5-4.6GHz?

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Costas PC Specs
    Costas PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus Formula VIII
    ProcessorI7-6700K
    Memory (part number)Corsair CMD16GX4M2B3200C16
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 980Ti Classified
    Graphics Card #2EVGA 980Ti Classified
    MonitorROG PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 512GB 950 PRO M2
    Storage #2Samsung 1Tb 850 PRO + WD Black HD's
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop
    CaseCaselabs SMA8
    Power SupplyCorsair Ax1500i
    Keyboard Corsair K70RGB
    Mouse Razer Deathadder 2013
    Headset Razer Tiamat 7.1
    Costas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    25
    Posts
    118

    Sounds like the normal double boot scenario - Which is normal.

    You will find that if you overclock or change certain parameters in the bios, your pc will always perform a double boot when powering up IF the power supply has been switched off.

    If the pc is shutdown but the power supply is left ON, you will find that the pc will boot once.

    The reason for the double boot when the power supply has also been switched off is that the mobo performs some quick tests (eg mem retraining etc) on the first quick boot and it will then reboot a second time before loading the OS.

  4. #4
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    481
    Posts
    13,406

    Hey Hyper

    Yeah, Costas has it...normal "cold boot" double boot....

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Hyper Droid PC Specs
    Hyper Droid PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)MSI GS65
    MotherboardASUS RoG Maximus VI Formula // Aorus X399 Gaming 7
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 4770K @ 5.0GHz // Threadripper 1920X
    Memory (part number)2x8GB DDR3 - 1866MHz // 2x 16GB DDR4 - 3200MHz
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire Radeon R9 290 // RTX 2080 Ti
    Graphics Card #2Sapphire Radeon R9 290 // RTX 2080 Ti
    Monitor6x 24" 1920x1080 BenQ IPS Displays [3x2 Array -- Crossfire & Eyefinity Enabled]
    Storage #1Corsair GS Force 258GB
    Storage #2WD Caviar Black 2TB // WD Caviar Green 4TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i // Thermaltake Floe Riing RGB TT Premium
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 800D // Thermaltake Tower 900
    Power SupplySeasonic X-1250 (1250W)
    Keyboard Corsair K70 MX Cherry Red
    Mouse Mad Catz R.A.T. 9
    Headset Razer Chimaera 5.1
    Mouse Pad Razer Goliathus Extended Ed.
    Headset/Speakers Surround System
    OS Windows 7 64bit // Windows 10 64Bit // Mac OS X High Serra // Linux Manjaro 18.0 // W-Server 2016
    Network Router500Mbps Fiber Optic
    Accessory #1 Saitek X45 Joystick
    Accessory #2 Lamptron FC5V3 (6x Temp Reader & Fan Control)
    Hyper Droid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    194

    Hey Arne!!! Long time no see!

    And yeah, I thought it must me normal because it doesn't do ANYTHING strange apart from that.

    And no, don't ask me about my Voltage n'stuff because I know everything there is FINE. I know how to do that right

    I'm just not very familiar with the whole concept of the double boot on a RoG system... It seems strange the way it needs to do that and that it can't just power-up like a normal system. (Probably the one thing I don't seem understand...)
    Maximus VI Formula I Intel I7 4770K I Corsair Vengeance 16Gb @1600Mhz I 240 GB Corsair Force GS Series SSD I WD Caviar Black 2TB I Corsair H100i I Seasonic 1250w I Corsair Obsidian 800D I 2x Sapphire R9 290s (2x4GB) in Crossfire I 3x BenQ 2450hm 24" in Eyefinity I Razer Chimaera Headset I Mad Catz Cyborg R.A.T. Mouse I Corsair K70 Mechanical Keyboard



    Youtube: HyperDroids // Instagram: @latesttech4all

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •