Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Baio73 PC Specs
    Baio73 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Crosshair VIII Formula BIOS 3402
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 3900XT
    Memory (part number)2x8 Corsair 4000C19D
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire RX 5700XT
    MonitorLG 34GK950F
    Storage #1Samsung 980PRO 512Gb NVMe
    Storage #2WD Black SN850 2Tb NVMe
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i Elite Capellix
    CaseLian Li 011D XL
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860i
    Keyboard Logitech G513
    Mouse Logitech G903 + Powerplay
    Headset G933 Artemis Spectrum
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM 700 RGB
    Headset/Speakers Logitech G560
    OS Windows 10 64bit
    Network RouterLynksys EA6500
    Accessory #1 Corsair Commander Pro
    Accessory #2 10xCorsair QL120 RGB fan

    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    158

    Angry I cannot believe it!! Second bugged CVF-Z

    I' ve just received my second CrosshairV Formula Z (I had to rma the first because of the famous"FF" Q-Code bug)... just finished to put evertyhing into the case, started and... "PS" (or "P5") error!!!!
    So I started to remove one component at a time, nothing changes. I finished with just the mobo out of the case, CPU, PSU and nothing else... the error is still there.
    I thought that "PS"could stand for PSU (as for FF there is no mention in the manual), so I switched to another one surely working, no change.
    I'm not going to write down my full config, as the problem is still present, with hardware or without it. Also tried 2 different CPU's (X6 1090T and FX 8350) with no luck.

    I can't find any trace over the internet of this bug, please tell me that there is something I can do to make this dammed mobo work, as it's the most expensive AMD mobo and it functioned for a couple of hours (the first one, second not a single minute!)
    mad:

    Baio

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array MeanMachine PC Specs
    MeanMachine PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)I enjoy my wife
    MotherboardCVI HERO + CVII Hero Wifi
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1800X + 2700X
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M2B3000C15 + F4-3200C14D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX980 SC for CVFZ
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GTX 1080 hybrid
    Graphics Card #3GTX 770 for phys x
    Sound CardMB
    MonitorHP w2408h
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO 500GB M.2
    Storage #2Samsung 840EVO 500GB and 960 M.2 pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H105, H110 and H115i
    CaseCorsair 750D and 780T
    Power SupplyCorsair AX-1200i and Antec 850 pro platinum
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse Razer Mamba
    Headset Corsair Vengeance 2100
    OS W7 Ultimate 64bit and W10 pro 64bit
    Network RouterNetcom Wireless NF18ACV
    MeanMachine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    126
    Posts
    1,687

    Hi Baio73 and sorry to here your misfortune.
    Was the MB replaced with a new one or returned to you repaired? If it was indeed a replacement board, then that is indeed bad luck.
    I have never heard of PS or P5 error either. From where and when does this error reveal itself?
    Have you determined that your PSU is not at Fault? List specs.
    Please report back.
    Last edited by MeanMachine; 10-08-2014 at 02:47 AM.
    We owe our existence to the scum of the earth, Cyanobacteria

    My System Specs:

    MB:ASUS ROG Crosshair VII Hero/WiFi GPU:EVGA GTX 1080 sc PSU:Corsair AX-1200i
    CPU:
    AMD R7 2700X Cooler: Corsair Hydro H115i Case: Corsair Carbide 780t

    Memory:G.Skill TridentZ F4-3200C14D-16GTZR SSD:Samsung 500GB 960 EVO M.2



  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Baio73 PC Specs
    Baio73 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Crosshair VIII Formula BIOS 3402
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 3900XT
    Memory (part number)2x8 Corsair 4000C19D
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire RX 5700XT
    MonitorLG 34GK950F
    Storage #1Samsung 980PRO 512Gb NVMe
    Storage #2WD Black SN850 2Tb NVMe
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i Elite Capellix
    CaseLian Li 011D XL
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860i
    Keyboard Logitech G513
    Mouse Logitech G903 + Powerplay
    Headset G933 Artemis Spectrum
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM 700 RGB
    Headset/Speakers Logitech G560
    OS Windows 10 64bit
    Network RouterLynksys EA6500
    Accessory #1 Corsair Commander Pro
    Accessory #2 10xCorsair QL120 RGB fan

    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    158

    Hi MeanMachine and thanks again for your support.
    I cannot be sure if the mobo I receveid back is the the one I have rmaed, for sure it's not a brand new one, as it had some dust on.
    This morning I was doing some new tries with different RAM and got this sequence of codes: F.F. - 10 - F.F. and then the DRAM led blinks for a while and the mobo powers off.
    This are the components I'm using for testing:

    CPU: AMD X6 1090T - AMD FX 8350
    RAM: G.Skill Trident F3-2133C9D 8Gb - Mushkin Redline 996996 4Gb - Crucial Ballistix Tracer 1333 2Gb
    PSU: Corsair HX850 - Corsair AXi860

    Obviously all components are100% functioning with my previous Crosshair V Formula (attention: NOT THE "Z" MODEL).The AXi PSU has also a self-test button for testing, you know this for sure as you have the bigger one in your rig.

    One question:how do you read the Q-Code display? I mean, you put the mobo in vertical position with the display in the upper side or the other way down? I'm asking it beacause I thought the code could be "56" instead of "PS".

    Baio
    Last edited by Baio73; 10-08-2014 at 07:38 AM.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array Dr. Zchivago PC Specs
    Dr. Zchivago PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Lenovo Thinkpad T410
    MotherboardASUS Crosshair V Formula - Z
    ProcessorAMD FX 9590
    Memory (part number)BLE2KIT8G3D1869DE1TX0 (8-8-8-24, 1866 MHz)
    Graphics Card #1ASUS R9 390 STRIX (OC, GAMING)
    Storage #1SG Constellation 6 TB (6x1 TB) RAID 0
    Storage #2SG Constellation 2 TB (2x2 TB) RAID 1
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15
    CaseCaseLabs STH-10
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i
    Keyboard Microsoft Sidewinder X4
    Mouse Microsoft Sidewinder X5
    Headset Logitech G930
    Mouse Pad Perixx 900x440x3 mm + Steelseries 320x270x3 mm + ALLSOP hard pad
    Headset/Speakers Logitech G930/Altec Lansing 5.1
    OS Windows 8.1 Pro (64 bit)
    Dr. Zchivago's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    66
    Posts
    609

    Quote Originally Posted by Baio73 View Post
    One question:how do you read the Q-Code display? I mean, you put the mobo in vertical position with the display in the upper side or the other way down? I'm asking it beacause I thought the code could be "56" instead of "PS".
    Q-Code LED display needs to be in upper right-hand corner, and "56" is the error code for invalid CPU type or speed.

    Below is a link to the manual for that motherboard.

    http://dlcdnet.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/..._Formula-Z.pdf

    Z
    Resistance is futile (at <1 Ohm).

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Baio73 PC Specs
    Baio73 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Crosshair VIII Formula BIOS 3402
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 3900XT
    Memory (part number)2x8 Corsair 4000C19D
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire RX 5700XT
    MonitorLG 34GK950F
    Storage #1Samsung 980PRO 512Gb NVMe
    Storage #2WD Black SN850 2Tb NVMe
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i Elite Capellix
    CaseLian Li 011D XL
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860i
    Keyboard Logitech G513
    Mouse Logitech G903 + Powerplay
    Headset G933 Artemis Spectrum
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM 700 RGB
    Headset/Speakers Logitech G560
    OS Windows 10 64bit
    Network RouterLynksys EA6500
    Accessory #1 Corsair Commander Pro
    Accessory #2 10xCorsair QL120 RGB fan

    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    158

    Quote Originally Posted by Dr. Zchivago View Post
    Q-Code LED display needs to be in upper right-hand corner, and "56" is the error code for invalid CPU type or speed.

    Below is a link to the manual for that motherboard.

    http://dlcdnet.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/..._Formula-Z.pdf

    Z
    Thanks Dr. Zchivago for your replay.
    If the Q-Code LED Display is meant to be read the way you state, I read the "5" but the "6" is turned the other way round (like an upsidedown "9")... I'll try to make a photo as soon as possible.
    So, if that is the problem, why the CPU works fine in the CVF and gives the error with the CV5-Z? I tried many times to reset the BIOS, I think the mobo now should recognize the CPU correctly, don't you think?

    Baio

  6. #6
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Steelseries Prime+
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    Mouse Pad Steelseries QCK Prism XL
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,442

    Hello Baio73

    How does it go if you take out the Mushkin redline and crucial ballistix ram? You don't want to be mixing ram kits like that.

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Baio73 PC Specs
    Baio73 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Crosshair VIII Formula BIOS 3402
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 3900XT
    Memory (part number)2x8 Corsair 4000C19D
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire RX 5700XT
    MonitorLG 34GK950F
    Storage #1Samsung 980PRO 512Gb NVMe
    Storage #2WD Black SN850 2Tb NVMe
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i Elite Capellix
    CaseLian Li 011D XL
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860i
    Keyboard Logitech G513
    Mouse Logitech G903 + Powerplay
    Headset G933 Artemis Spectrum
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM 700 RGB
    Headset/Speakers Logitech G560
    OS Windows 10 64bit
    Network RouterLynksys EA6500
    Accessory #1 Corsair Commander Pro
    Accessory #2 10xCorsair QL120 RGB fan

    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    158

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    Hello Baio73

    How does it go if you take out the Mushkin redline and crucial ballistix ram? You don't want to be mixing ram kits like that.
    Hello Nate152 and thank you too for your replay.
    I'm not mixing different brands of RAM toghether, I'm just testing one stick per time to see if something changes in the Q-Codes.
    The Crucial were old sticks (2x2Gb), Mushkin (2x4Gb) are the RAM I've been using for months untill yesterday and G.Skill (2x8Gb) are the new ones I bought toghether with the AXi PSU.

    I wonder who can know what this damned "PS" error code stands for... I don't see the point in putting an error display onboard if one cannot interpretate what it says!

    Baio
    Last edited by Baio73; 10-08-2014 at 09:49 AM.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array MeanMachine PC Specs
    MeanMachine PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)I enjoy my wife
    MotherboardCVI HERO + CVII Hero Wifi
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1800X + 2700X
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M2B3000C15 + F4-3200C14D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX980 SC for CVFZ
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GTX 1080 hybrid
    Graphics Card #3GTX 770 for phys x
    Sound CardMB
    MonitorHP w2408h
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO 500GB M.2
    Storage #2Samsung 840EVO 500GB and 960 M.2 pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H105, H110 and H115i
    CaseCorsair 750D and 780T
    Power SupplyCorsair AX-1200i and Antec 850 pro platinum
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse Razer Mamba
    Headset Corsair Vengeance 2100
    OS W7 Ultimate 64bit and W10 pro 64bit
    Network RouterNetcom Wireless NF18ACV
    MeanMachine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    126
    Posts
    1,687

    Hi Baio73, As you have the MB outside the case I would undertake and re check these possibilities prior to assy.

    If indeed it is QCode 56
    1. Carefully inspect your Cpu for bent pins or contaminated socket and reaply thermal paste using the pea method.
    2. Make sure you tighten the hold down bracket screws evenly and not too tight.
    3. Populate both 8 and 4pin sockets and ensure 24pin is jiggled in tight.
    4. Just have one stick of RAM in first DIMM socket initially for post.

    With your PSU and DIMMs known to be good it should post even with nothing else connected, and if not and you feel the MB after RMA was returned to you,( in an as was condition) you will need to determine that the MB is indeed the culprit.

    With nothing else connected,see where your Qcode takes you before adding in other peripherals.

    Lets get to the bottom of this!
    We owe our existence to the scum of the earth, Cyanobacteria

    My System Specs:

    MB:ASUS ROG Crosshair VII Hero/WiFi GPU:EVGA GTX 1080 sc PSU:Corsair AX-1200i
    CPU:
    AMD R7 2700X Cooler: Corsair Hydro H115i Case: Corsair Carbide 780t

    Memory:G.Skill TridentZ F4-3200C14D-16GTZR SSD:Samsung 500GB 960 EVO M.2



  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Baio73 PC Specs
    Baio73 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Crosshair VIII Formula BIOS 3402
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 3900XT
    Memory (part number)2x8 Corsair 4000C19D
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire RX 5700XT
    MonitorLG 34GK950F
    Storage #1Samsung 980PRO 512Gb NVMe
    Storage #2WD Black SN850 2Tb NVMe
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i Elite Capellix
    CaseLian Li 011D XL
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860i
    Keyboard Logitech G513
    Mouse Logitech G903 + Powerplay
    Headset G933 Artemis Spectrum
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM 700 RGB
    Headset/Speakers Logitech G560
    OS Windows 10 64bit
    Network RouterLynksys EA6500
    Accessory #1 Corsair Commander Pro
    Accessory #2 10xCorsair QL120 RGB fan

    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    158

    Quote Originally Posted by MeanMachine View Post
    Hi Baio73, As you have the MB outside the case I would undertake and re check these possibilities prior to assy.

    If indeed it is QCode 56
    1. Carefully inspect your Cpu for bent pins or contaminated socket and reaply thermal paste using the pea method.
    2. Make sure you tighten the hold down bracket screws evenly and not too tight.
    3. Populate both 8 and 4pin sockets and ensure 24pin is jiggled in tight.
    4. Just have one stick of RAM in first DIMM socket initially for post.

    With your PSU and DIMMs known to be good it should post even with nothing else connected, and if not and you feel the MB after RMA was returned to you,( in an as was condition) you will need to determine that the MB is indeed the culprit.

    With nothing else connected,see where your Qcode takes you before adding in other peripherals.

    Lets get to the bottom of this!

    3. do you mean I have to connect BOTH 8pin AND 4pin sockets on the mobo?
    I knew that for AMD-based systems the 8 pin connector wasthe only one to plug in.
    With HX50 PSU I only have 1 cable that fits.

    4. one stick in which slot? The black one nearest to the socket?

    Baio
    Last edited by Baio73; 10-08-2014 at 12:50 PM.

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array Dr. Zchivago PC Specs
    Dr. Zchivago PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Lenovo Thinkpad T410
    MotherboardASUS Crosshair V Formula - Z
    ProcessorAMD FX 9590
    Memory (part number)BLE2KIT8G3D1869DE1TX0 (8-8-8-24, 1866 MHz)
    Graphics Card #1ASUS R9 390 STRIX (OC, GAMING)
    Storage #1SG Constellation 6 TB (6x1 TB) RAID 0
    Storage #2SG Constellation 2 TB (2x2 TB) RAID 1
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15
    CaseCaseLabs STH-10
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i
    Keyboard Microsoft Sidewinder X4
    Mouse Microsoft Sidewinder X5
    Headset Logitech G930
    Mouse Pad Perixx 900x440x3 mm + Steelseries 320x270x3 mm + ALLSOP hard pad
    Headset/Speakers Logitech G930/Altec Lansing 5.1
    OS Windows 8.1 Pro (64 bit)
    Dr. Zchivago's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    66
    Posts
    609

    Quote Originally Posted by Baio73 View Post
    3. do you mean I have to connect BOTH 8pin AND 4pin sockets on the mobo?
    I knew that for AMD-based systems the 8 pin connector wasthe only one to plug in.
    With HX50 PSU I only have 1 cable that fits.
    If you live in the United States, then send your address in a PM and I will mail to you the necessary adapter - it's good to have one on hand anyway.

    I think it is very possible that the MB is just shot, but we should exhaust other possibilities first.

    >>To anyone more experienced than I: could a BIOS flash from USB be a good idea on principle? I know that older BIOS don't support some newer CPUs

    Also, Dertester made an interesting point - how are you cooling the CPU? Is it possible that your cooler is mounted too tight and flexing the board?

    Z
    Resistance is futile (at <1 Ohm).

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •