Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 16 of 16
  1. #11
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    I've followed the instructions above and unplugged everything except motherboard power and CPU power. I turned it on and still am getting FF code and Dram led light. Does that mean the motherboard is fried?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  2. #12
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array MeanMachine PC Specs
    MeanMachine PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)I enjoy my wife
    MotherboardCVI HERO + CVII Hero Wifi
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1800X + 2700X
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M2B3000C15 + F4-3200C14D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX980 SC for CVFZ
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GTX 1080 hybrid
    Graphics Card #3GTX 770 for phys x
    Sound CardMB
    MonitorHP w2408h
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO 500GB M.2
    Storage #2Samsung 840EVO 500GB and 960 M.2 pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H105, H110 and H115i
    CaseCorsair 750D and 780T
    Power SupplyCorsair AX-1200i and Antec 850 pro platinum
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse Razer Mamba
    Headset Corsair Vengeance 2100
    OS W7 Ultimate 64bit and W10 pro 64bit
    Network RouterBelkin N300 + DSL-2880AL
    MeanMachine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    126
    Posts
    1,650

    Quote Originally Posted by zajacm1860 View Post
    I've followed the instructions above and unplugged everything except motherboard power and CPU power. I turned it on and still am getting FF code and Dram led light. Does that mean the motherboard is fried?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    I'ts either MB or your CPU. In most cases it's the MB but both will have to be checked. Have a careful inspection of the CPU pins with a magnifier. If any are misaligned or bent then that would be it. You can carefully bend them back using a toothpick. If your not sure then post some micro pics of the pins or socket. Is there per chance any residual thermal paste in the socket.?
    You will always get a DRAM_LED stay lit with no RAM in any DRAM slot.
    Last edited by MeanMachine; 04-27-2017 at 04:09 AM.
    We owe our existence to the scum of the earth, Cyanobacteria

    My System Specs:

    MB:ASUS ROG Crosshair VII Hero/WiFi GPU:EVGA GTX 1080 sc PSU:Corsair AX-1200i
    CPU:
    AMD R7 2700X Cooler: Corsair Hydro H115i Case: Corsair Carbide 780t

    Memory:G.Skill TridentZ F4-3200C14D-16GTZR SSD:Samsung 500GB 960 EVO M.2



  3. #13
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Quote Originally Posted by MeanMachine View Post
    I'ts either MB or your CPU. In most cases it's the MB but both will have to be checked. Have a careful inspection of the CPU pins with a magnifier. If any are misaligned or bent then that would be it. You can carefully bend them back using a toothpick. If your not sure then post some micro pics of the pins or socket. Is there per chance any residual thermal paste in the socket.?
    You will always get a DRAM_LED stay lit with no RAM in any DRAM slot.
    Ok thanks, it wouldn't be bent pins on CPU because it worked great over a year until now but I can inspect it and swap out with a different one. I'll keep trying. Motherboard has 3 year warranty as well so I'm going to try to send it out.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  4. #14
    ROG Member Array newraze PC Specs
    newraze PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair V Formula-Z
    ProcessorAmd FX 9590
    Memory (part number)PV38G213C1K, 08G-D3-2133-MR, AX3U2400W4G11-DMV, & CMZ16GX3M2A1866C10
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus GTX 1060 6GB Xtreme Edition
    Storage #1Toshiba P300 1TB 7.2K RPM Performance Drive
    CPU CoolerLepa Aquachanger 120 in push/pull
    CaseNZXT Phantom 530
    Power SupplyHigh Power 700W 80+, EVGA 500W 80+, EVGA Supernova 1000W P2
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64 build 1709

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    I'm kinda new here as well. I'm getting the dreaded ff with dram led error I also tried all those troubleshooting steps to no avail any help would be most appreciated thanks in advance.



    My system specs:
    Amd fx 9590
    Lepa Aquachanger 120 in push/pull
    Crosshair V Formula-Z with the most up-to-date bios
    Gigabyte Aorus GTX 1060 6GB Xtreme Edition
    2x Patriot PV38G213C1K ddr3 2133 4GB
    2x EVGA 08G-D3-2133-MR 4GB ddr3 2133
    1TB Toshiba P300 7200rpm performance drive
    Either a High Power HPG-700ST-F12S 700W 80+ or a EVGA 100-W1-0500 500W 80+ rated psu's
    NZXT Phantom 530

  5. #15
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    FF error code

    Hello from Costa Rica!

    I have same situation with the FF code, my computer don't start but suddenly after 1 or 2 hours it boots up and works pretty good but I can't shut it down because it won't start back.

    I have made varios tests and didn't discovered what's the source of the problem but I think all the components are good because as I said when it starts works excellent for the all the time I want. I have no seen the dram ligth.

    Thanks for your help!

  6. #16
    ROG Member Array newraze PC Specs
    newraze PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair V Formula-Z
    ProcessorAmd FX 9590
    Memory (part number)PV38G213C1K, 08G-D3-2133-MR, AX3U2400W4G11-DMV, & CMZ16GX3M2A1866C10
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus GTX 1060 6GB Xtreme Edition
    Storage #1Toshiba P300 1TB 7.2K RPM Performance Drive
    CPU CoolerLepa Aquachanger 120 in push/pull
    CaseNZXT Phantom 530
    Power SupplyHigh Power 700W 80+, EVGA 500W 80+, EVGA Supernova 1000W P2
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64 build 1709

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    For me the ff code with the cpu light turned out to be my Lepa Aquachanger 120 water cooler. I don't think any of the asus amd fx mobo's liked that water cooler cause I went through 6 mobo's before figuring out that it was that. I went through 4 crosshair formula-z's, a sabertooth r2, and a sabertooth r3. On the final mobo which was the sabertooth r3 I ended up putting a fx 8350 with a air cooler cause even with the fx 8350 it still would get the ff code with cpu led when I had my Lepa Aquachanger 120 water cooler attached.






    P.S. I sold that computer though while it had the sabertooth r3 with the fx 8350 and air cooler cause it was too much of a pain in the butt to deal with so I don't have that computer anymore. I sold the Lepa Aquachanger 120 water cooler by itself.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •