Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 16 of 16
  1. #11
    ROG Member Array Ahmedivx PC Specs
    Ahmedivx PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VII Gene
    ProcessorI7 4790K
    Memory (part number)16GB Kit (2×8GB) G.Skill RipJawsX DDR3 2133MHZ
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte GTX 980 G1 Gaming
    MonitorSamsung LCD TV 32inch
    Storage #1Kingstone 480GB Ssdnow V300 SSD
    Storage #2Western Digital 1TB Green HDD
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-C14S with Two Fans
    CaseCorsair Graphite 780T
    Power SupplySeasonic M12II 750W Evo Edition 80+ Bronze
    OS Windows 10 64-bit

    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Adaptive voltage is behaving as offset for me

    I have reached a stable over-clock of 4.4GHZ on my 4790K @ 1.134 volts and it was set manually, I noticed that by default when setting adaptive voltage and leaving everything on auto with intel speedstep enabled and power plan set to balanced under Windows, the voltage fluctuates as will as the frequency mutliplier, the minimum voltage was something like 0.78 volts and the maximum was exactly 1.24 volts, and knowing that the adaptive voltage offset only kicks in when operating in turbo frequencies, I set the offset to -0.105 so that the maximum turbo voltage @ x44 is 1.134 votls and it actually is working this way even during synthetic stress testing with avx instructions like Aida64, the thing is the minimum voltage has also stepped down when running @ x8 multiplier to 0.675 volts, and till now it's stable with no problems the thing is I want to know why the voltage stepped down in case of x8 multiplier when it shouldn't have, to sum it up it acts exactly as the offset option
    Last edited by Ahmedivx; 11-30-2015 at 02:46 PM.

  2. #12
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    154

    Quote Originally Posted by broncogr View Post
    Offset adds a specified voltage throughout the frequency range of the processor.
    Adaptive adds voltage only to turbo mode.
    Find the voltage needed for your overclock first by using manual mode.
    After you find that input the same voltage under adaptive
    Not sure about that, I have turbo disabled and one reason I'm trying it is the board keeps adding 0.120v in manual underload and keeps messing up my TDP and stops me getting the most out of my chip.

    I tried adaptive and it has several offsets one being for turbo mode and how many volts to assign in that mode (turbo is off) and a cpu offset I just added a CPU offset and the board is still adding additional underload voltage of 0.120v and its driving me insane TURBO IS OFF! This board refuses to give me a stable Vcore voltage. Either in Manual or adaptive I tried setting the Turbo offset to something really low too like 0.001 to try stop this in adaptive but no matter which mode I try manual or offset it keeps giving this behaviour.

  3. #13
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array Qwinn PC Specs
    Qwinn PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme - BIOS 3301
    Processor5930K @ 4.4 GHz Adaptive 1.27v / 4.2 Ghz cache Offset +0.27v / Input 1.92v / LLC7
    Memory (part number)G.Skill 32gb DDR4-2666Mhz 15-15-15-35-CR2 1.2v at XMP settings
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Gaming G1 980Ti OC to 1455Mhz Core 8000Mhz memory at Stock Voltage
    Graphics Card #2Gigabyte Gaming G1 980Ti SLI
    MonitorROG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1Intel 750 PCIe 1.2TB
    Storage #2Sandisk Ultra II 960GB SSD
    CPU CoolerThermaltake Water 3.0 Ultimate (360" rad AIO)
    CaseThermalTake v71 Full Tower
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 1200 P2
    Keyboard Saitek Eclipse II
    Mouse Razer A5090 Master of Destiny
    OS Windows 10 Professional 64 bit Build 10586

    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Reputation
    46
    Posts
    670

    Hawkstorm,

    Check out the sticky thread "R5E VCCIN LLC 7 and 8 measured" thread. It's consistent with what you're describing if your LLC is set to 9.

  4. #14
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    154

    Quote Originally Posted by Qwinn View Post
    Hawkstorm,

    Check out the sticky thread "R5E VCCIN LLC 7 and 8 measured" thread. It's consistent with what you're describing if your LLC is set to 9.
    That was my first step and candidate so I set it to 1 no change still adding stupid ammounts of voltage, when cpu testing in occt.

    I've gone back to manual volting and got the cpu running at 4.4ghz with the memory ring at 3000Mhz which is a improvement over the voltages and speed I was getting.

    Loadline calibration setting seems to do nothing at all I've obsevered no change to setting it at 1 to 9, seems useless.

    And on the USB 3.1 board there seems to be a bug whereby turbo voltage is being applied underload automatically even when speedstep and turbo are both disabled, in all types of volting in a manner I don't understand why its happening or any means to stop it.

    But it doesn't appear to be LLC that's the culprit infact that option appears to do little to nothing on my board.
    Last edited by Hawkstorm; 11-30-2015 at 10:00 PM.

  5. #15
    New ROGer Array maddick PC Specs
    maddick PC Specs
    Motherboardx99 Deluxe
    ProcessorIntel i7 5930K @4.0ghz
    Memory (part number)Ripjaws 4 Series 16GB (4 x 4GB) DDR4 2400
    Graphics Card #1Strix GTX 1080 Ti
    Storage #1Samsung 850 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro H110
    CaseThermaltake Core v71
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i
    Keyboard Logitech G810
    Mouse Logitech G800
    Headset SteelSeries Arctis 3
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    maddick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by Praz View Post
    Hello

    There are few cases where using offset along with adaptive is advisable.
    Awesome to know, but could you give a few examples of use-case scenarios? I'm wondering when the delta between the baseline voltage and adaptive turbo voltage becomes a noticeable factor in your settings. I imagine that the climb from one end of the voltage spectrum to the other being lessened might provide better results, but why and under what conditions? For example, if I were to set the vcore offset to 0.075 and the adaptive to 1.100 for a total of 1.175 volts, what does the initial bump from offset afford me?

    Thanks!
    Last edited by maddick; 09-04-2017 at 09:14 PM. Reason: Additional thoughts

  6. #16
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array Vlada011 PC Specs
    Vlada011 PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V E10 (BIOS 1903)
    ProcessorIntel®i7-5820K (4.5GHz 1.325V)
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M4A2666C15
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX1080Ti Poseidon
    Sound CardSound Blaster ZxR
    MonitorSamsung P2450H
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO PLUS 1TB
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB/WD Black 2TB
    CPU CoolerEK RGB Monoblock RVE10
    CaseLian Li PC-O11 WXC
    Power SupplyEVGA 1200 P2
    Keyboard Deck 87 Francium PRO - MX Brown DS PBT
    Mouse Logitech G900
    Mouse Pad Steeseries QCK
    Headset/Speakers CREATIVE T5900 5.1
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64 v1903
    Accessory #1 iPhone SE Space Grey
    Accessory #2 EK XRES D5 Revo 100 Glass PWM + CoolstreamPE 360
    Accessory #3 Noctua NF-A12x25 PWM x3 (radiator)
    Vlada011's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    1,467

    Someone told me that Adaptive voltage mode not work for CPU Cache voltage on X99 platform?
    And even if I set Adaptive voltage will always stay 1.200V if I set that value.
    How you set voltage for CPU Cache Adaptive, Offset, Manual...?

    Looks like ASUS changed default Cache Frequency Min/Max for RVE with different BIOS versions?
    I mean I tried only 2-3 and new go up to 3000MHz (3701) and previous BIOS was 2400MHz max default(0603)?


Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •