Page 3 of 8 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 75
  1. #21
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    So, does replacing the power supply fix the problem? My first Swift would power on the backlight, but only display a black screen after sitting turned off for a long period of time, like overnight. Rebooting the computer fixes the problem, but is a very incontinent and annoying solution. I have since received my second Swift monitor and it is having the same problem. Is it possible that I got two bad power supplies? Should I buy a "genuine ASUS replacement" or a generic one?

    For anyone curious, this is why I RMAed my first Swift monitor. Check out the videos too:
    https://plus.google.com/117475453833...ts/8Xzma4Aj71Z

    I have had the second Swift monitor for less than 6 hours and it has already flickered a few times-- nowhere near as bad as the first Swift... yet.

    MrCoder- I think I am having the same issue as you. In response to your post, On the first Swift I used the hub for charging my phone. So far, I have not plugged anything into the hub on the second Swift and it has the same problem as the first. I doubt using the USB hub caused the problem.

    I don't know if the flickering is related in any way to not powering on after being turned off for a long time. I figured it was probably worth mentioning it, just in case.

    Edit: SPEAK OF THE DEVIL!!! Just moments after making this post the second Swift flashed a black screen, then came back blurry. Luckily, restarting the computer restored the picture to normal.
    https://plus.google.com/117475453833...ts/FBZpHt1Qkkt
    Last edited by sparkplug188; 02-10-2015 at 06:10 AM.

  2. #22
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    So after playing hell at Asus support and not getting anywhere I created an RMA directly. Within 24 hours I got a call to say a new power supply would be shipped out to me on Monday. I now have the new power supply and it has a completely different plug on the monitor end (Its not bent) and a completely different model number but the same voltage ratings!
    Working fine now but I have yet to leave my monitor to go in to standby.

    The new model number is "EXA1202YH", the old one was "ADP-90YB B", here is a pic of old v.s. new...
    http://i.imgur.com/ja3uHz1.jpg

    Will update with (hopefully) good news in the morning when I boot my PC up from standby.

    Edit : Also does not seem to get anywhere near as hot as the old one.

  3. #23
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Hey MrCoder how did you get them to just send the power supply, they made me send back my monitor just to get the new power supply. Annoying

  4. #24
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Well, turned my PC on this morning and the monitor powered up instantly! The new PSU completely fixes the issue!

    Scraggers, not sure if you are from the UK, but I mentioned trading standards. That or I just got lucky?

  5. #25
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Second day and monitor turned on when I booted the PC up after it being on standby for 10+ hours. So yeah, new PSU completely resolves the issue.

  6. #26
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array cekeu PC Specs
    cekeu PC Specs
    MotherboardROG RAMPAGE VI EXTREME
    ProcessorIntel® Core™ i9-7900X
    Memory (part number)GSKILL DDR4 32GB (4*8) F4-3200C14Q-32GTZSW
    Graphics Card #1Zotac RTX 2080 Ti AMP Extreme Core
    MonitorASUS ROG SWIFT PG27UQ
    Storage #1SAMSUNG SSD 970 EVO NVMe M.2 1TB
    Storage #2BARRACUDA PRO (8TB) ST8000DM005
    CPU CoolerCORSAIR Hydro Series™ H150i PRO RGB 360mm
    CaseLian Li PC 011 WXC
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime Platinum SSR-1300PD
    Keyboard Corsair Gaming K70 RGB
    Mouse Corsair Scimitar Pro RGB
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Studio® R1800TIII
    OS Windows 10 Pro

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    110

    I encounter the same problem after 3 months of use, I just posted a claim to the technical service for ASUS

  7. #27
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    So has anyone made further progress with this? My monitor displays the splash screen logo as well, but does not display anything further. I'll be trying to get a hold of asus for a replacement power supply, but can I just buy one at best buy or something? I don't want to have to be forced to rma my whole monitor.

  8. #28
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    I can also confirm that throwing in a new PSU has completely fixed my issue (does not turn on on first power on). Saved me sending in the whole monitor for RMA although I did have to fork out for a new PSU but $30 ain't too bad. Very helpful thread. Cheers...
    Last edited by statman; 03-20-2015 at 07:41 AM.

  9. #29
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array cekeu PC Specs
    cekeu PC Specs
    MotherboardROG RAMPAGE VI EXTREME
    ProcessorIntel® Core™ i9-7900X
    Memory (part number)GSKILL DDR4 32GB (4*8) F4-3200C14Q-32GTZSW
    Graphics Card #1Zotac RTX 2080 Ti AMP Extreme Core
    MonitorASUS ROG SWIFT PG27UQ
    Storage #1SAMSUNG SSD 970 EVO NVMe M.2 1TB
    Storage #2BARRACUDA PRO (8TB) ST8000DM005
    CPU CoolerCORSAIR Hydro Series™ H150i PRO RGB 360mm
    CaseLian Li PC 011 WXC
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime Platinum SSR-1300PD
    Keyboard Corsair Gaming K70 RGB
    Mouse Corsair Scimitar Pro RGB
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Studio® R1800TIII
    OS Windows 10 Pro

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    110

    FSP Fortron NB 90 - 90W is what the screen need, better and more reliable than the ASUS Model: ADP-90YD B
    http://fsp-europe.com/nb-v/
    Last edited by cekeu; 06-10-2015 at 09:34 PM.

  10. #30
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    I'm having this same issue but ASUS wants me to send back the whole monitor. I'd rather just exchange the power supply - is there a way to do that?

Page 3 of 8 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •