Page 29 of 32 FirstFirst ... 19 27 28 29 30 31 ... LastLast
Results 281 to 290 of 316
  1. #281
    ROG Enthusiast Array JOSHSKORN PC Specs
    JOSHSKORN PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    Processor5960X
    Graphics Card #1GTX 980

    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    31

    Quote Originally Posted by Chino View Post
    Did you check the box thoroughly? The nut & M.2 screw come in a small plastic bag. Also check your motherboard. Maybe they come pre-installed already.
    The only small plastic bag I saw was inside of another package for the LN2 plate. I don't see a nut for the smaller 2 M.2 holes. I can't see if there's a 3rd size, let alone if it's filled by a nut. My GPU is in the way. I'll try and look again. Ugh.

    Also, ASUS support was NO help. They referred me to where I made my purchase, which was Amazon. I'm NOT even going to think about disassembling my whole computer and sending it back. There's gotta be another solution, even of it costs me a few bucks. I saw nuts on Amazon for $5.99, but I wouldn't know if they'd work or not.

    Sent from my SM-G935V using Tapatalk
    Last edited by JOSHSKORN; 02-02-2017 at 06:19 PM.

  2. #282
    New ROGer Array Dr. Lecter PC Specs
    Dr. Lecter PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme [BIOS 3402]
    Processori7-6800k
    Memory (part number)HX430C15PB3K4/16
    Graphics Card #1GTX 1070
    MonitorROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1960 EVO M.2
    Storage #2BarraCuda 3TB SATA
    CPU CoolerMaingear EPIC 180
    CaseMaingear Shift
    Power SupplyAX860i
    OS Windows 10 Home (64)

    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by JOSHSKORN View Post
    There's gotta be another solution, even of it costs me a few bucks.
    Easy: buy an Asus Hyper M.2 x4 card for about $20. They come with an Asus M.2 standoff nut/screw (proprietary, I believe, so a standard M.2 standoff nut would not fit your mobo) installed.

    I got to experience the joy of buying one when the M.2 slot on my R5E turned out to be totally dead. Yay Asus
    Last edited by Dr. Lecter; 02-03-2017 at 12:06 AM.

  3. #283
    ROG Member Array AmIgone PC Specs
    AmIgone PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Panasonic ToughBook CF54
    MotherboardR5E10
    Processori7 6850K
    Memory (part number)Corsair DP 32GB CMD32GX4M4B3333C16
    Graphics Card #1ROG STRIX-GTX1080-A8G-GAMING
    Sound CardOnboard
    MonitorDell U2415
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2WD Black 5TB @ 5 | Samsung 850 Pro 512 GB @ 2
    CPU CoolerCorsair h100i v2
    CaseFractal Design Define XL R2 (Black Pearl)
    Power SupplySeaSonic SSR-850TD 80+ Titanium
    Mouse Logitech Trackman Marble Wheel
    Headset sennheiser PC 330
    Headset/Speakers Klipsch Chorus II via Onkyo TX-NR929
    OS Windows 10 Enterprise x64
    Network RouterMikroTik CRS125-24G-1S-2HnD-IN

    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Quote Originally Posted by JOSHSKORN View Post
    The only small plastic bag I saw was inside of another package for the LN2 plate. I don't see a nut for the smaller 2 M.2 holes. I can't see if there's a 3rd size, let alone if it's filled by a nut. My GPU is in the way. I'll try and look again. Ugh.

    Also, ASUS support was NO help. They referred me to where I made my purchase, which was Amazon. I'm NOT even going to think about disassembling my whole computer and sending it back. There's gotta be another solution, even of it costs me a few bucks. I saw nuts on Amazon for $5.99, but I wouldn't know if they'd work or not.

    Sent from my SM-G935V using Tapatalk
    I just installed a M.2 960 Pro and it took me forever to find the standoff and screw. It was in a little plastic bag about the size of a match book. It was in the big bag of all the mounting hardware screws.

  4. #284
    New ROGer Array criss100 PC Specs
    criss100 PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage v 10 Edition x99
    ProcessorI7 6800K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator XMP 3000
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia GTX 980Ti
    Sound CardSBZ
    MonitorAsus ROG MG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung M2 950pro 500gb
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro 256gb
    CPU CoolerRL Custom
    CaseDeskmod
    Power SupplyEnermax Platimax 1350w
    Keyboard Ducky Shine 5
    Mouse Corsair M65 RGB Pro
    Headset Hiper X Cloud
    Mouse Pad F10s F-Series
    OS Win 10 Pro

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    If active in the section of the M2 with my ssd m2 samsung 950 pro does not start the windows
    I'm stuck in Ad

  5. #285
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    No help from Asus

    Hi,

    Did anyone have issues with M.2 on Rampage V extreme not showing in BIOS at all? I am little frustrated. Paying $500 for a board and it's not recognizing any M.2 device. I have latest BIOS and tried 3 different M.2 drives same issue. I am starting to think my board is defected. I opened a thread and folowed this FAQ nothing shows in BIOS about my M.2. Also could it be also fact that I have Xonar STX card? I have a i7-6850K and I believe I have more then enough PCIe lanes to support two cards and M.2

  6. #286
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Have you tried installing Windows on them instead of trying to find them in the BIOS?

  7. #287
    New ROGer Array Dr. Lecter PC Specs
    Dr. Lecter PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme [BIOS 3402]
    Processori7-6800k
    Memory (part number)HX430C15PB3K4/16
    Graphics Card #1GTX 1070
    MonitorROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1960 EVO M.2
    Storage #2BarraCuda 3TB SATA
    CPU CoolerMaingear EPIC 180
    CaseMaingear Shift
    Power SupplyAX860i
    OS Windows 10 Home (64)

    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by VeparS View Post
    Hi,

    Did anyone have issues with M.2 on Rampage V extreme not showing in BIOS at all? I am little frustrated. Paying $500 for a board and it's not recognizing any M.2 device. I have latest BIOS and tried 3 different M.2 drives same issue. I am starting to think my board is defected. I opened a thread and folowed this FAQ nothing shows in BIOS about my M.2. Also could it be also fact that I have Xonar STX card? I have a i7-6850K and I believe I have more then enough PCIe lanes to support two cards and M.2
    Yeah, my RVE has a totally non-functional M.2 slot. My 960 EVO works just fine in a PCIE adapter card, but neither Device Manager, nor Windows installer, nor BIOS has ever recognized the same drive when it's plugged into the M.2 slot. I have a 40-lane CPU, one 16x GPU, and nothing else eating up lanes, so...yeah.
    Last edited by Dr. Lecter; 03-14-2017 at 12:32 AM.

  8. #288
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    162

    I got this system:

    V10 + 6950x
    3-way titan sli

    16x
    8x
    8x
    8x
    8x Samasung 960 pro

    If i insert the 960pro the setting is like above? right? This would work!?

    And if i use only a 2-way-sli

    the setup will run only:

    titan x16
    titan x8
    samsung x8

    is that right?

  9. #289
    ROG Guru: Diamond Belt Array Zka17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    199
    Posts
    8,358

    Why not use the M2 for the Samsung 960 Pro? Then two Titans may work 16X in slots 1 and 3... at least that's what I am hoping... - will be able to tell you more tonight!
    If you use the PCI-E slot for the Samsung 960 Pro, what adapter card you are using with?

  10. #290
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    162

    I only want to put it on the v10. the m2 slot.

Page 29 of 32 FirstFirst ... 19 27 28 29 30 31 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •