Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Exclamation Touch Pad always detects external mouse!

    Good day...

    I have an ASUS ROG G750JM-DS71 and just today i discovered something unusual. Usually when i remove the plugged-in mouse, the touchpad automatically enables as i check the "Disable touchpad when mouse is detected" option on the ASUS Smart Gesture, but today, it no longer enables itself. I tried plugging and removing the mouse but to be able to use the touchpad, u have to use the functions keys provided.

    This type things fires up my OC behaviour and so i find this very unsettling. I would appreciate all the help i can get.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Platinum Belt Array hmscott PC Specs
    hmscott PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G750JH-DB71 (legacy)
    MotherboardAsus G750JH Intel HM87
    ProcessorIntel i7-4700HQ XTU Cores 36x/35x/34x/34x Cache 36x -50mV undervolt
    Memory (part number)Hyundai Electronics HMT41GS6AFR8A-PB 1.35v DDR3L-1600MHz
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia 780m Asus GPU Tweak OC 932mhz/6300mhz
    Sound CardRealtek v6.0.1.7469 driver
    MonitorAUO B173HW02 V1 Custom Refresh 85hz
    Storage #1RAID0 2x M.2 SATA Crucial MX200 512GB CT500MX200SSD6
    Storage #2Crucial 512GB 2.5" MX200 CT500MX200SSD1
    Power Supply230w AC Power Adapter 19.5v
    Keyboard Logitech k400 Wireless KB/Trackpad
    Headset Sony MDR-XB500 Wired and Sennheiser RS-220 Wireless TOSLINK
    OS Windows 8.1 + 8 Linux VM's + Windows 10 Technical Preview
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC68U DLINK DIR-655

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    44
    Posts
    5,357

    Quote Originally Posted by akosiflava View Post
    Good day...
    I have an ASUS ROG G750JM-DS71 and just today i discovered something unusual. Usually when i remove the plugged-in mouse, the touchpad automatically enables as i check the "Disable touchpad when mouse is detected" option on the ASUS Smart Gesture, but today, it no longer enables itself. I tried plugging and removing the mouse but to be able to use the touchpad, u have to use the functions keys provided.
    This type things fires up my OC behaviour and so i find this very unsettling. I would appreciate all the help i can get.
    akosiflava, I haven't seen this behavior on the G750 series - JW/JX/JH - and noone else has mentioned this about the G750JM/JS/JZ - it might be you are removing the mouse too often, and it is causing this "lockup" from detection.

    When you remove the mouse, and it fails to enable the Touchpad, can you plug the mouse back in and the mouse works ok? When you then remove it again, does the Touchpad work?

    Are you doing this inside a specific program, or while at the desktop, is there any correlation between being in any one particular situation?

    When I switch between Speaker to Bluetooth headphones there are times it won't switch, because the program has locked in the audio path. I get around it by refreshing the page if it is a web based player, and quit and restart the app if it locks in the audio path.

    You might try switching out of the app to the desktop before pulling the mouse plug out, or try quiting the app that might have locked the mouse as the pointing device before pulling the mouse cable out. See if you can find the difference between the detection working and not working.

    That should find the problem, and salve your OCD.

    Please come back and let us know how it works out

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    78

    This happens with my logitech products. Did you recently get any mice from them? For me, under mice and other pointing devices in device manager, there is my mouse and the trackpad but there is also another device called HID-compliant mouse.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Device manager.PNG 
Views:	1 
Size:	51.0 KB 
ID:	42814

    In my case I believe that this is what the trackpad software is detecting as another mouse. It could also be the logitech gaming virtual mouse but I am fairly sure that it is the first one. I can manually remove it under devices and printers in control panel but it comes back after I plug in my mouse and stays after unplugging it. As I normally just use the function keys to toggle the trackpad I have not messed with it too much but I am going to try to see if I can get something working when I get some time later. Hope this helps.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Platinum Belt Array hmscott PC Specs
    hmscott PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G750JH-DB71 (legacy)
    MotherboardAsus G750JH Intel HM87
    ProcessorIntel i7-4700HQ XTU Cores 36x/35x/34x/34x Cache 36x -50mV undervolt
    Memory (part number)Hyundai Electronics HMT41GS6AFR8A-PB 1.35v DDR3L-1600MHz
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia 780m Asus GPU Tweak OC 932mhz/6300mhz
    Sound CardRealtek v6.0.1.7469 driver
    MonitorAUO B173HW02 V1 Custom Refresh 85hz
    Storage #1RAID0 2x M.2 SATA Crucial MX200 512GB CT500MX200SSD6
    Storage #2Crucial 512GB 2.5" MX200 CT500MX200SSD1
    Power Supply230w AC Power Adapter 19.5v
    Keyboard Logitech k400 Wireless KB/Trackpad
    Headset Sony MDR-XB500 Wired and Sennheiser RS-220 Wireless TOSLINK
    OS Windows 8.1 + 8 Linux VM's + Windows 10 Technical Preview
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC68U DLINK DIR-655

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    44
    Posts
    5,357

    Quote Originally Posted by themeonster View Post
    This happens with my logitech products. Did you recently get any mice from them? For me, under mice and other pointing devices in device manager, there is my mouse and the trackpad but there is also another device called HID-compliant mouse.
    ...
    In my case I believe that this is what the trackpad software is detecting as another mouse. It could also be the logitech gaming virtual mouse but I am fairly sure that it is the first one. I can manually remove it under devices and printers in control panel but it comes back after I plug in my mouse and stays after unplugging it. As I normally just use the function keys to toggle the trackpad I have not messed with it too much but I am going to try to see if I can get something working when I get some time later. Hope this helps.
    Guys, I have a logitech keyboard/mouse and when I have it plugged in, I see the device manager entry, and when I unplug it the device manager entry goes away

    Mouse plugged in
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	mouse plugged in.JPG 
Views:	17 
Size:	13.6 KB 
ID:	42815

    Mouse unplugged
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	mouse unplugged.JPG 
Views:	17 
Size:	12.2 KB 
ID:	42816

    I did this a dozen times and it worked every time. This is the same for the keyboard as well, unplugged, plugged in.

    I also have the Logitech Unifying software installed, but perhaps there are other packages installed with your mouse... you might check out removing them or looking at the settings, maybe there is a setting overriding the Asus Smart Gesture setting.
    Last edited by hmscott; 11-03-2014 at 04:46 AM.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    78

    Firstly, sorry for hijacking your thread akosiflava. If you have not recently set up a new mouse or similar device, this has nothing to do with your problem. The first thing I should have asked is what could have changed in between when it functioned properly and now? Hmscott's suggestions are always a great place to start. Other questions might be, did you recently update drivers, or install new software, or new hardware?

    In case you have the same problem as I do, the solution is to disable "Logitech Gaming Virtual Mouse" under human interface devices in device manager. Doing so does not seem to have any effect under light usage and causes HID-complient mouse to disappear from pointing devices thus enabling the trackpad software to properly detect when I have a mouse connected. While I have not extensively tested what the virtual mouse does, my best guess is that this has something to do with Logitech gaming software and how it works.

    I hope this helps and good luck.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •