Page 12 of 23 FirstFirst ... 2 10 11 12 13 14 22 ... LastLast
Results 111 to 120 of 229
  1. #111
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Thanks for the reply.
    I'm running 1401 which I believe is the latest still.

  2. #112
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    If you run your RAM at stock default (2133MHz), does the motherboard pick up all 4 modules?

    Also, you mentioned enabling XMP, but have you tried setting your RAM up manually? If you go the manual approach, does the problem persists?

  3. #113
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Yup it registers all 4 at stock speeds and in XMP 2666 MHz which is what it is currently running in.

    I've tried setting it up without XMP and it seems to run at various speeds with different results with 100 strap.
    I did try 3000 MHz without XMP and I think it booted once or twice but then I had the problem with it not registering all modules again.

    One thing I do want to try is one module at a time on it's own in different slots to either identify the dodgy module or slot.

  4. #114
    ROG Member Array nikke PC Specs
    nikke PC Specs
    Motherboardrampage v extreme
    Processor5960x
    Memory (part number)kingston hyperx predator 3000mhz hx430c15pb2k4/16
    Graphics Card #1gtx 980ti Msi
    Graphics Card #2gtx 980ti Msi
    MonitorAsus 27" PG278Q ROG Swift 2560x1440, 144Hz, G-sync
    Storage #1samsung 950 pro m.2
    CPU Coolernzxt kraken x61
    Casephantex enthoo primo
    Power Supply1600w leadex/super flower
    Keyboard mad catz v.7
    Mouse r.a.t.5
    Headset soundblaster wrath
    OS windows 10 home

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Evening Kempain you are not alone with your problem.. it happens me too.. and not found any solutions :-/

  5. #115
    untouched Array Praz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    137
    Posts
    4,038

    Hello

    Not all CPU IMCs can do 3000MHZ ram speed. And trying with the 100 strap instead of 125 can require quite a bit of manual tuning by the user.

  6. #116
    ROG Member Array nikke PC Specs
    nikke PC Specs
    Motherboardrampage v extreme
    Processor5960x
    Memory (part number)kingston hyperx predator 3000mhz hx430c15pb2k4/16
    Graphics Card #1gtx 980ti Msi
    Graphics Card #2gtx 980ti Msi
    MonitorAsus 27" PG278Q ROG Swift 2560x1440, 144Hz, G-sync
    Storage #1samsung 950 pro m.2
    CPU Coolernzxt kraken x61
    Casephantex enthoo primo
    Power Supply1600w leadex/super flower
    Keyboard mad catz v.7
    Mouse r.a.t.5
    Headset soundblaster wrath
    OS windows 10 home

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    hi in my case i tryed with xmp 3000mhz and 2666 mhz. And both do same thing 4gb of ram missing. Sometines my computer goes to bios at start without any overclocking and there read overcloking failed. when i put my computer to sleep or when it goes automatically sleep mode fans are spinning and pc wont sleep. I need turn it off from psu to get in bios and restart. big big problems but where

  7. #117
    untouched Array Praz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    137
    Posts
    4,038

    Quote Originally Posted by nikke View Post
    Sometines my computer goes to bios at start without any overclocking and there read overcloking failed.

    I need turn it off from psu to get in bios and restart. big big problems but where
    Hello

    The Overclocking Failed message will be displayed anytime the system is improperly shut down as you are doing. It indicates the system is restarting in safe mode.

  8. #118
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Quote Originally Posted by nikke View Post
    hi in my case i tryed with xmp 3000mhz and 2666 mhz. And both do same thing 4gb of ram missing. Sometines my computer goes to bios at start without any overclocking and there read overcloking failed. when i put my computer to sleep or when it goes automatically sleep mode fans are spinning and pc wont sleep. I need turn it off from psu to get in bios and restart. big big problems but where
    Those are the signs of an unstable system. Is your system stable at stock speed? It would also help if you listed your complete system specifications.

    As a sidenote, make sure you're running the latest BIOS for the motherboard.

  9. #119
    ROG Member Array nikke PC Specs
    nikke PC Specs
    Motherboardrampage v extreme
    Processor5960x
    Memory (part number)kingston hyperx predator 3000mhz hx430c15pb2k4/16
    Graphics Card #1gtx 980ti Msi
    Graphics Card #2gtx 980ti Msi
    MonitorAsus 27" PG278Q ROG Swift 2560x1440, 144Hz, G-sync
    Storage #1samsung 950 pro m.2
    CPU Coolernzxt kraken x61
    Casephantex enthoo primo
    Power Supply1600w leadex/super flower
    Keyboard mad catz v.7
    Mouse r.a.t.5
    Headset soundblaster wrath
    OS windows 10 home

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Oh yes sorry updated specs yes i have latest bios. i tryed 2 diffrent bios and if i use xmp to 3000mhz or 2666mhz i instantly lose 4gb of ram and system becomes unstable. now i have all stock and no problems so far.. im tryed all possible things in bios to get it work with 3000mhz but not good results yet ☺

  10. #120
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Have you tried setting your RAM manually using the values from the XMP profile? Use the 125 strap. If you still lose a module, tweak your System Agent Voltage.

Page 12 of 23 FirstFirst ... 2 10 11 12 13 14 22 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •